Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Inspiration and Wisdom > Weight Loss Journals
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2013, 07:03 AM   #31
Blabbermouth!!!
 
handbells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: traveling through space and time
Posts: 6,408
Gallery: handbells
Stats: too much/not enough/just right
Start Date: today!
Congratulations
handbells is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 08-19-2013, 09:28 AM   #32
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Gracie514's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 11,209
Gallery: Gracie514
Stats: 214.6/198/194.6 SECOND GOAL!!!
WOE: HCG- highest wt 250 lbs!!!
Start Date: 1/1/2014 LC 2/17/14 Hhcg
OMG!!! Congratulations!!! Don't think it's your thyroid - you're probably tired from being knocked up! I'm in shock! Good for you
Gracie514 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 10:17 AM   #33
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracie514 View Post
I'm in shock!
You aren't the only one, lol
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 02:05 PM   #34
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Called the lab today and they said one of the tests I requested had to be done elsewhere and I should have the results tomorrow
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 06:13 PM   #35
Blabbermouth!!!
 
handbells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: traveling through space and time
Posts: 6,408
Gallery: handbells
Stats: too much/not enough/just right
Start Date: today!
Hope you hear something soon!
handbells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:16 AM   #36
Way too much time on my hands!
 
kristina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 28,182
Gallery: kristina
Stats: Pant size 22W Petite
Start Date: July 17, 2014
OMgosh!!! congratulations!
kristina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 04:53 PM   #37
Senior LCF Member
 
Samantha42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: California
Posts: 3,132
Gallery: Samantha42
Stats: 205/144.6/150 5'5" 30y/o
WOE: Mod Carb/Paleo/IF
OMG!!! Congrats!!!
Samantha42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:04 PM   #38
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Thank you all! I still can't wrap my mind around having FOUR kids. Yowza!

I got my labs today and fortunately my thyroid seems fine but unfortunately I still don't have answers. I am guessing it's from some other hormonal component. Oh well. Here are my levels and would love to hear input if any of you see something suspicious:

TSH 2.8 (reference .40-4.10)
Free T4 1.0 (reference 0.9-1.8)
Reverse T3 16 (reference 10-24)
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:15 AM   #39
Blabbermouth!!!
 
handbells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: traveling through space and time
Posts: 6,408
Gallery: handbells
Stats: too much/not enough/just right
Start Date: today!
I don't know anything about hormone levels so I will leave that for someone else.

I will say though, that four kids is not so bad (I have four!)
handbells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:39 PM   #40
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
I am a blubbering mess. My oldest starts Kindergarten tomorrow and I'm a ball of emotion. He is my little sidekick and I will miss him so much.

In other news, my eating has been perfect, I have been working out but still not losing any weight. I have my first appt. set for Sept 20th to see if things are progressing like they should.
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:43 PM   #41
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Quote:
Originally Posted by handbells View Post
I will say though, that four kids is not so bad (I have four!)
Please tell me it will be okay.......*deep breaths*
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 11:57 AM   #42
Blabbermouth!!!
 
handbells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: traveling through space and time
Posts: 6,408
Gallery: handbells
Stats: too much/not enough/just right
Start Date: today!
It will be wonderful! I promise! My oldest is quite a bit older than yours (13) and my youngest just turned 8. I will say that my two youngest are 11 months and 10 days apart (his sister will be 9 Saturday. Right now they take great delight that they are the same age!) and sometimes it was rough...but in the long run, it is well worth it!
handbells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:41 PM   #43
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Thanks, Jenn! I read something the other day that basically said don't determine how many kids to have based on the newborn phase as that is a finite period (and so very hard) but instead base it on how mahy people you want around your table at Thanksgiving. It's all about perspective
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:33 AM   #44
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Still doing really well with my diet but the scale is staying the same, it ranges from 227-231. I sure wish some of this weight would budge. I exercised three days last week, plus some walks to and from school with the kids in the stroller. The kids all have summer colds so I am skipping the gym today so they don't spread their germs but will be back there tomorrow.
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 07:04 PM   #45
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
The nausea has set in and it has been much harder to stay LC. I really need to get back on track. My weight this morning was 226, which is the lowest it's been in a while so that's good. I have taken my fasting blood sugar twice and once it was 101 and the other time it was 102. That sucks because in pregnancy they want it 90 or less for the fasting. *sigh* I am considering asking for a Metformin prescription at my first prenatal appt.
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:24 AM   #46
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Gracie514's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 11,209
Gallery: Gracie514
Stats: 214.6/198/194.6 SECOND GOAL!!!
WOE: HCG- highest wt 250 lbs!!!
Start Date: 1/1/2014 LC 2/17/14 Hhcg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potaty View Post
The nausea has set in and it has been much harder to stay LC. I really need to get back on track. My weight this morning was 226, which is the lowest it's been in a while so that's good. I have taken my fasting blood sugar twice and once it was 101 and the other time it was 102. That sucks because in pregnancy they want it 90 or less for the fasting. *sigh* I am considering asking for a Metformin prescription at my first prenatal appt.
That nausea is the worst! I would also get migraines when I was pregnant, especially with my middle child. Hope you get to feeling better and the nausea doesn't last long. Mine seemed to subside around 12-14 weeks. Why are you taking your blood sugar? Have you had a problem in the past - I can't remember.
Gracie514 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:43 AM   #47
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracie514 View Post
That nausea is the worst! I would also get migraines when I was pregnant, especially with my middle child. Hope you get to feeling better and the nausea doesn't last long. Mine seemed to subside around 12-14 weeks. Why are you taking your blood sugar? Have you had a problem in the past - I can't remember.
Yes, I had gestational diabetes with Austen and he was 11 lbs when he was born
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:10 AM   #48
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Gracie514's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 11,209
Gallery: Gracie514
Stats: 214.6/198/194.6 SECOND GOAL!!!
WOE: HCG- highest wt 250 lbs!!!
Start Date: 1/1/2014 LC 2/17/14 Hhcg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potaty View Post
Yes, I had gestational diabetes with Austen and he was 11 lbs when he was born
Oh Yikes! I believe once you get it with one child, you will have it with all of them. At least that's what happened with 2 of my friends. Take care of yourself and baby!!!
Gracie514 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 03:56 PM   #49
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
You are definitely more likely to have it again, but not always. I have a lot of the risk factors though: previous births over 9 lbs, over 35, overweight, insulin resistance. So, yeah. I think getting on Met would be a good idea.
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 06:28 AM   #50
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Still hovering at 228, trying to clean up my eating since the nausea is lessening. My fasting blood sugar is high 90s-101 so it appears I am heading for GD again. First appt on Fri
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 11:34 AM   #51
Blabbermouth!!!
 
handbells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: traveling through space and time
Posts: 6,408
Gallery: handbells
Stats: too much/not enough/just right
Start Date: today!
How are things going? Is your nausea still lessening? Is your fasting blood sugar still high?
handbells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 06:50 AM   #52
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Hi Jenn, thanks for checking on me! I was just thinking how I needed to post an update.

This morning's blood sugar was 92 so not too bad really. I think I am okay so far and am trying to remain positive. My nausea was gone but was back this morning. I haven't thrown up at all, just that overall yuck feeling. My goal is to get back on strict LC this week. I will be 11 wks on Wed., the doc changed my due date to 4/23
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 06:46 AM   #53
Way too much time on my hands!
 
kristina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 28,182
Gallery: kristina
Stats: Pant size 22W Petite
Start Date: July 17, 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potaty View Post
Yes, I had gestational diabetes with Austen and he was 11 lbs when he was born
wow!


I had a 10 lb 7 oz boy....they told me to watch myself. Did I? ahem...not really


hope you're feeling better in regards to nausea.
kristina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 08:13 AM   #54
Blabbermouth!!!
 
handbells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: traveling through space and time
Posts: 6,408
Gallery: handbells
Stats: too much/not enough/just right
Start Date: today!
Glad your numbers seem to be improving! Sorry to hear about the general ickyness! Hopefully it will pass soon for you.

I am still trying to lose baby weight (youngest is 8!)
handbells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 12:46 PM   #55
Way too much time on my hands!
 
kristina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 28,182
Gallery: kristina
Stats: Pant size 22W Petite
Start Date: July 17, 2014
I'm still trying to lose it too....


it's been 28 years.

kristina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 12:31 PM   #56
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
I tried eating a low carb/high fat snack before bed and it seemed to help my fasting number so I will try that each night. I had green olives and my fasting number this morning was 92, down from 99 the morning before. I just took it again this afternoon an hour after lunch (it was not LC) and it was 91 so my after meal numbers are great.

My weight is holding steady, it's anywhere between 225-228 and I am 12 weeks now. I have been walking a few days a week (did 5 miles yesterday and realized about mile 3 it was too far, but I had to get home, lmao). I tried to go to yoga yesterday morning but Austen wouldn't tolerate being left at the gym daycare, he has been so clingy lately. I'm not sure if it's teething or if he is sensing I am pregnant but he freaks if I am not right by him. Luckily, Grandma has him right now giving me a much, much needed break. Clingy kids can really take a toll on mama.
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:01 PM   #57
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Blood sugar confuses me so much. The next morning, my fasting number was the highest it's been at 106 but fine the rest of the day. Then, this morning is was the lowest it's been at 86. I am very confused. Sam, any insight for me?
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 05:58 AM   #58
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Gracie514's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 11,209
Gallery: Gracie514
Stats: 214.6/198/194.6 SECOND GOAL!!!
WOE: HCG- highest wt 250 lbs!!!
Start Date: 1/1/2014 LC 2/17/14 Hhcg
I don't know anything about blood sugars but here's a big hug My dad has diabetes but controls it with diet and doesn't need insulin. Maybe do some googling and read up on it. That sounds like big fluctuations to me but I have no idea.

How are you feeling otherwise? I still can't believe you are on baby #4!!! What does your gut tell you - boy or girl? I would've sworn Erin was a boy and shocked when she came out!
Gracie514 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 04:19 PM   #59
Senior LCF Member
 
Samantha42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: California
Posts: 3,132
Gallery: Samantha42
Stats: 205/144.6/150 5'5" 30y/o
WOE: Mod Carb/Paleo/IF
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potaty View Post
Blood sugar confuses me so much. The next morning, my fasting number was the highest it's been at 106 but fine the rest of the day. Then, this morning is was the lowest it's been at 86. I am very confused. Sam, any insight for me?

So many things affect it! What you ate, activity, also there is a decent margin of error on those things. I bet if you checked once it could be 90 and 3 minutes later 106. Are you also checking post-prandials?
Samantha42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 06:07 AM   #60
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Potaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,169
Gallery: Potaty
Stats: 227high/227now/150goal
WOE: LC + Exercise
Start Date: July 2013 (this time, LOL)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samantha42 View Post
So many things affect it! What you ate, activity, also there is a decent margin of error on those things. I bet if you checked once it could be 90 and 3 minutes later 106. Are you also checking post-prandials?
I don't do post-prandials after every meal, mostly because when I do, they are in the 80s so I feel like it's a waste of my strips to keep checking them when my numbers are fine. Even if I eat a carbier meal, the post-prandials are within range. My number after dinner last night (roast, roasted carrots, roasted onion, very small amount of potato, with homemade gravy) was 81. I ate some green olives before bed because I was hungry and this morning my fasting number was 94, which seems okay. The day my fasting number was 86 I had actually drank a little bit of juice before bed. I will have to look back at the date and see if that was the day after I walked 5 miles
Potaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.