Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Inspiration and Wisdom > Weight Loss Journals
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2012, 06:35 PM   #1231
Major LCF Poster!
 
iabowhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Go to the timber....look up!
Posts: 2,842
Gallery: iabowhunter
Stats: 346/342/240
WOE: atkins
Start Date: 12-30-03
Hello! I'm not MIA. LOL Life happens though. Thank you all for checking in. I hunted all weekend and my eating wasn't the greatest but I didn't pig out either. I haven't got on my scale since last week...don't want to break it. LOL I will weigh tomorrow. Speaking of tomorrow, I am having my blood work done at work. Work pays for it so why not. I am fasting right now until 7:30 tomorrow morning. I ate last at around 7. 4 hamburger patties with cheese and ranch.

Hope you all are doing well. Have a great Wednesday!
__________________
Phil
wildlife control specialist

FAILURE WILL CHASE YOU TOWARDS EXCELLENCE - Dave Ramsey

Come visit me!

One man. One goal. One mission.
One heart. One soul. One vision.
iabowhunter is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 01-10-2012, 08:23 PM   #1232
Major LCF Poster!
 
bekki1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Snohomish, Washington
Posts: 2,525
Gallery: bekki1
Stats: 172.1/156.2/150
WOE: HCG
Start Date: 4/9/12
Blood work for what? Are you ok?
bekki1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:15 AM   #1233
Major LCF Poster!
 
iabowhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Go to the timber....look up!
Posts: 2,842
Gallery: iabowhunter
Stats: 346/342/240
WOE: atkins
Start Date: 12-30-03
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekki1 View Post
Blood work for what? Are you ok?
Yes, I'm fine. The blood work is offered by the company free of charge at the begining
Of each year. It's just a heath assessment. The nurse that took my BP said that it was elevated this morning. I reminded her that I had not taken my BP med yet since I had been fasting and I would keep an eye on it.
iabowhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 11:13 AM   #1234
Way too much time on my hands!
 
monet0329's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: *Indiana*
Posts: 17,793
Gallery: monet0329
Stats: to much!
WOE: lower carb :D
Start Date: Feb 28 2013.. (lc) down 61.5 pounds :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iabowhunter View Post
Yes, I'm fine. The blood work is offered by the company free of charge at the begining
Of each year. It's just a heath assessment. The nurse that took my BP said that it was elevated this morning. I reminded her that I had not taken my BP med yet since I had been fasting and I would keep an eye on it.
.. goo to know all that stuff every year.. sure wish we got that done freee... but good for you!!!
monet0329 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 02:08 PM   #1235
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Edwards20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northwest Georgia
Posts: 7,363
Gallery: Edwards20
WOE: LC
Hope you get great results on your blood work. The university offers that for us as well. I had mine done back in October and found out I was hypoglycemic. It's a great perk for people like me that refuse to pay for a doctor visit unless I'm dying.
Edwards20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:04 PM   #1236
Major LCF Poster!
 
iabowhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Go to the timber....look up!
Posts: 2,842
Gallery: iabowhunter
Stats: 346/342/240
WOE: atkins
Start Date: 12-30-03
Hello!

My results came back from my blood test from work and they look great, which is a relief for me. LOL


Glucose.................87 Range for fasting...60-125
Cholesterol...........168 Desirable..............below 200
Triglycerides.........116 Desirable..............below 150
HDL Cholesterol......47 Desirable..............higher then 40
LDL Cholesterol.......98 Desirable..............lower then 130

This tells me that I am less than desirable... I need to make a doctor's appointment and have my blood pressure evaluated. It will be nice to hand my blood test numbers to my doctor.
My eating has not been desirable at all. I'm going to fix that.

Hope you all are doing well.
iabowhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:01 PM   #1237
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Edwards20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northwest Georgia
Posts: 7,363
Gallery: Edwards20
WOE: LC
Glad your bloodwork was good!! I know you can fix your eating without too much work .... you are awesome when you get in that zone.
Edwards20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 10:17 AM   #1238
Major LCF Poster!
 
iabowhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Go to the timber....look up!
Posts: 2,842
Gallery: iabowhunter
Stats: 346/342/240
WOE: atkins
Start Date: 12-30-03
So once again life has happened. Last Monday (1-23-12) our youngest came home from school feeling sick. Since there is a few bugs going around we deciced to take him to the doctor's office and see what's going on. Tuesday morning I got up and headed to Iowa City since my dad was going in the hospital to have some gull stones removed. My wife took Ryan to the doctor where he was given blood and urine test. I figured we would go in, have some test and be sent home with some antibiotics. Instead, we found out that his white blood cell count was way elevated. An x-ray was ordered and it found nothing. They then decided to give him a CT scan which found pneumonia. My dad's gull stones were removed and he was doing great so I left Iowa City and headed home. My wife and Ryan were still at the doctor's office and my oldest would be home soon and he does not have a key to get into the house. So I got home and waited for Jacob to get home, then we would head off to the hospital/doctor's office to be with Ryan. While waiting for Jacob to get home I find out the Ryan was hooked up to a strong dose of antibiotics through an IV and would be coming home in a little bit. At least we wasn't going to be admitted to the hospital!!! There's a little good news! When he got home he said he felt better but was still pretty blah. He still had his IV port in his arm because he had to go back the next 3 days for more antibiotic IV drips and blood test. Later that night his fever spiked and we headed to the ER. Of course by the time we got their his fever had come down due to the medicine we gave him and he was feeling better. The ER doc thought that alot of the problem was because he needed to eat. The doc at the clinic said that he was not to eat but to only have clear fluids and lots of them...so that's what we did. After the ER we got him some crackers and bread for toast. He perked up and his temp stayed down. I hated the idea of taking him to the ER BUT, he had a high fever (103.9) and of course, we were worried about him. He was scared that he would be made to stay at the hospital. Who could blame him?

So Ryan had IV drips on Tues. Weds, Thurs, and Friday. His white count is right in the middle of the range of where it is suppose to be now and he is acting like himself again...which means playing with his lego's and video games and annoying his brother. It's great to have him back to normal though! Now I'm waiting for the doctor and hospital bills to roll in. Thank God that I have good insurance. Still, it's going to be expensive. I'm not sure that I'll be able to do my elk hunt later this year but that really doesn't matter to me.

My week has been pretty hectic and so has my eating. I have no idea on what I weigh right now but I have started this day eating clean. Come to think of it, all that I have had to eat was a diet Mt. Dew and an egg cream. I plan on making some sausage egg and cheese muffins in a little bit so that I will have my grab and go breakfast in the mornings.

Our contract at work is up in April so I have beenwatching the sale adds for the grocery store and buying up sale items to stock the pantry. I bought a bunch of hamburger in bulk packs and put it in one pound vac. sealed bags then stuffed it in the freezer. I also bought a bunch of pork steak and did the same to it. I've also been buying stuff like mac and cheese and hamburger helper. I know it's not low carb but if we go on strike in April, LC is out the window. If we do not go on strike, which I hope we don't, April is grillin' season!

Thanks for reading my small book. I hope you all have a great week! Take care!!
iabowhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 05:18 PM   #1239
Way too much time on my hands!
 
monet0329's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: *Indiana*
Posts: 17,793
Gallery: monet0329
Stats: to much!
WOE: lower carb :D
Start Date: Feb 28 2013.. (lc) down 61.5 pounds :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iabowhunter View Post
So once again life has happened. Last Monday (1-23-12) our youngest came home from school feeling sick. Since there is a few bugs going around we deciced to take him to the doctor's office and see what's going on. Tuesday morning I got up and headed to Iowa City since my dad was going in the hospital to have some gull stones removed. My wife took Ryan to the doctor where he was given blood and urine test. I figured we would go in, have some test and be sent home with some antibiotics. Instead, we found out that his white blood cell count was way elevated. An x-ray was ordered and it found nothing. They then decided to give him a CT scan which found pneumonia. My dad's gull stones were removed and he was doing great so I left Iowa City and headed home. My wife and Ryan were still at the doctor's office and my oldest would be home soon and he does not have a key to get into the house. So I got home and waited for Jacob to get home, then we would head off to the hospital/doctor's office to be with Ryan. While waiting for Jacob to get home I find out the Ryan was hooked up to a strong dose of antibiotics through an IV and would be coming home in a little bit. At least we wasn't going to be admitted to the hospital!!! There's a little good news! When he got home he said he felt better but was still pretty blah. He still had his IV port in his arm because he had to go back the next 3 days for more antibiotic IV drips and blood test. Later that night his fever spiked and we headed to the ER. Of course by the time we got their his fever had come down due to the medicine we gave him and he was feeling better. The ER doc thought that alot of the problem was because he needed to eat. The doc at the clinic said that he was not to eat but to only have clear fluids and lots of them...so that's what we did. After the ER we got him some crackers and bread for toast. He perked up and his temp stayed down. I hated the idea of taking him to the ER BUT, he had a high fever (103.9) and of course, we were worried about him. He was scared that he would be made to stay at the hospital. Who could blame him?

So Ryan had IV drips on Tues. Weds, Thurs, and Friday. His white count is right in the middle of the range of where it is suppose to be now and he is acting like himself again...which means playing with his lego's and video games and annoying his brother. It's great to have him back to normal though! Now I'm waiting for the doctor and hospital bills to roll in. Thank God that I have good insurance. Still, it's going to be expensive. I'm not sure that I'll be able to do my elk hunt later this year but that really doesn't matter to me.

My week has been pretty hectic and so has my eating. I have no idea on what I weigh right now but I have started this day eating clean. Come to think of it, all that I have had to eat was a diet Mt. Dew and an egg cream. I plan on making some sausage egg and cheese muffins in a little bit so that I will have my grab and go breakfast in the mornings.

Our contract at work is up in April so I have beenwatching the sale adds for the grocery store and buying up sale items to stock the pantry. I bought a bunch of hamburger in bulk packs and put it in one pound vac. sealed bags then stuffed it in the freezer. I also bought a bunch of pork steak and did the same to it. I've also been buying stuff like mac and cheese and hamburger helper. I know it's not low carb but if we go on strike in April, LC is out the window. If we do not go on strike, which I hope we don't, April is grillin' season!

Thanks for reading my small book. I hope you all have a great week! Take care!!
WOW Phill..what a week you have had.. geesh... BUt I am so happy to hear your boy is better!!.. and dad as well ..Thank the good LOrd!!

I'll be praying for no lay off..

hope this new week brings you smiles and health for you all!!
monet0329 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 04:11 AM   #1240
Blabbermouth!!!
 
Edwards20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northwest Georgia
Posts: 7,363
Gallery: Edwards20
WOE: LC
My goodness! There is nothing like your babies being sick. Glad everyone is doing better.
Edwards20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:58 AM   #1241
Way too much time on my hands!
 
metqa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 12,454
Gallery: metqa
Stats: 147/140.4/125; 5'1"
WOE: HCG Transitioning to HFLC
Start Date: joined LCF 2003: HCG 07/2014
metqa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:02 AM   #1242
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Bejewelme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Reading/PA
Posts: 13,551
Gallery: Bejewelme
Stats: 350+/221.4/198 (5'10)
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: restarted 9/27/2010
Phil:
I saw you stopped by my journal, where ever you are in your journey you can do it!!!! Make yourself a priority!!!!
Bejewelme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:46 AM   #1243
Way too much time on my hands!
 
heidi21062's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Transplanted to NC...but my hearts in Hampton, VA....
Posts: 14,653
Gallery: heidi21062
Stats: 196/192/110 - 5'2"
WOE: Atkins..no WW's...wait a minute....what day is it?
Start Date: Started 07/15/12
Hey, Phil! Long time, no talk to!
heidi21062 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.