Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2014, 06:38 PM   #1
I'm not fat, I'm fluffy
 
QueenBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brooklyn Ny
Posts: 6,811
Gallery: QueenBacon
Stats: 230/166/130
WOE: paleo eating
Start Date: Low carb living a few yrs now.. Restart Nov 2010
Maybe this is the right place to ask the question. ..

So I'm going to shoot back to Christmas... I gained 20lbs in about 3 days, and the weight never came off, not with a fat fast, not with Paleo, nothing.
My periods have become irregular, I am to not be able to tolerate alot more foods, my skins super dry, I'm always tired and weight loss is not going any where, and I'm always cold..
fast forward 2 weeks ago I was having horrible stomach issues, everything going through me, horrible bloating. I go to urgent care <I'm currently looking for a new primary care dr>, they do blood work, everuthing comes back fine but my inflammation was very high, and my tsh was 4.2 they say that's normal but I looked online and alot of sites say that's hypothyroidism?
Any suggestions, or tips while I wait to see a dr? Anyone suggest a dr in nyc?
__________________
Low carb isnt just my life style, its my hobby
*~OurLuvsFromAbove~* (Kerry/QueenBacon)
Mini Goals:
Fit into my Guess Black Skinny Jeans
"i may pause, but I don't stop"
QueenBacon is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 05-14-2014, 05:44 AM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Bluqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 23,591
Gallery: Bluqq
Stats: at birth weight, lucky for mom she had big hips
Start Date: 11/24/05
I feel for you
Some of my symptoms were:
always cold
dry skin...very dry
hair falling out
I gained 10 pounds that doesnt respond to diet and I work out daily
extreme exhaustion....my eyes close about 7pm each night
anxious...weird

I was tested 3 times...twice by the 'best endos' money can buy in the city
always told that I was fine
I researched wilsons temperature syndrome and found a doctor versed in it
he completed blood tests and before he got the results he said we are doing a therapeutic dosage of armour regardless of results because he believed that I was hypo.
from his website:
The symptoms of Wilsons Temperature Syndrome are classic for low thyroid problems.
When the symptoms come on together they are more likely to be related.
The symptoms often persist even after the stress has passed.
Wilson’s Temperature Syndrome is characterized by body temperatures that average below 98.6 measured orally, typically below 97.8.

I took my temp prior to seeing the doctor 3 times a day as indicated for 3 weeks. My temp was below 97.8 consistently
My blood tests came back and indicated hypo as well according to him. He believes in treating the symptoms and not the test results which is HUGE
He started me on armour 2 weeks ago (I go today for a recheck)
Ive lost 6 pounds without diet change, have energy returning (I stay awake until 9 now)
my fog has cleared and my skin is responding....yes its working!

Medical Providers for Wilson's Temperature Syndrome - Wilson's Syndrome

provider search and there are doctors in brooklyn!
__________________
Jesus wept John 11:35
September 11, 2001
Bluqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 06:06 AM   #3
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,564
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
Yes, a TSH of 4.2 'suggests' hypothyroidism.

Some years ago, the TSH 'limit' was 5.0. Anything above that was considered hypo. That was changed by the national org. of endos to 3.0, but, unfortunately, many doctors never got that message and continue to go by the 5.0.

These days, a good thyroid doctor would consider anyone with a TSH above 2.0 who already had symptoms as possibly hypo.

What's important to know is that a good thyroid doctor considers BOTH lab results and symptoms. I was told for 5 years (by my primary) that I had no thyroid problems, although I had escalating symptoms--which he attributed to 'aging.' It was only when I self-referred to an endo that I was finally diagnosed and treated.

I can't help with a referral, but if you have any friends with thyroid issues, they may be a good source of info about doctors--even if only ones to avoid
Leo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.