Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2014, 09:42 AM   #1
Major LCF Poster!
 
DivineHealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sunny Southern California
Posts: 1,922
Gallery: DivineHealth
Stats: On my way to where I was - only better!
WOE: Atkins 72
Low TSH, Low T3 and Low T4

Hi all (it's been awhile )

I've been supplementing thyroid for about 8 years now....and my adrenals for 3 years. I've been on synthroid, armour, cytomel, cortef - all in varying stages of "tweak" depending on labs. I also am on bio-identical testosterone, progesterone and estrogen, for about 6 years. I am 56 and still have periods.

Currently I take:

Cortef 10mg (2 tabs) in am; 5mg (1 tab) in pm
Cytomel 15mcg (3 tabs) in am; 15mcg (3 tabs) in early pm
Levothyroxine 112mg (1 tab) in am
Prometrium 100mg (1 cap) days 1-13; 200 (2 caps) days 14 to start of menses
BiEst 1/8th tsp on forearm day 3-start of menses (3 days off per month)
Testosterone 1/4 tsp on forearm every day day 3-start of menses (3 days off per month)


Lab results last week:

TSH 0.15 (0.3 to 1.5)
Free T3 2.6 (3.5 to 4.2)
Free T4 0.86 (1.0 to 1.76)
TPA <10 (0 to 34)

Symptoms:

Overwhelming exhaustion and brain fog – so little energy. Even naps do not help; it’s as if I am craving sleep but am not restored when I do get sleep. I am waking up every 1-3 hours again during the night. Feel very worn down.

Have gained 12 pounds in last 5 weeks. (no, that’s not a typo)  I’m not fully following my low carb diet, but I am definitely not binging or eating large amounts of food....I'm anywhere from 20-60 carbs per day.

Depression is so discouraging – can’t seem to fight my way out of it. It’s like trudging through quicksand just to do everyday stuff.
__________________
Divine Health aka Tina

You're not alone. No matter what the devil may tell you, you are not alone. God intends to see you set free - spirit, soul and body. So, wipe your tears, pull your shoulders back, hold your head up and let's get on the road! Jerry Savelle

Last edited by DivineHealth; 04-07-2014 at 09:49 AM..
DivineHealth is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 04-08-2014, 08:46 AM   #2
Major LCF Poster!
 
DivineHealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sunny Southern California
Posts: 1,922
Gallery: DivineHealth
Stats: On my way to where I was - only better!
WOE: Atkins 72
Wow.... 133 views and not one reply?!


My doctor upped my Levothyroxine from 125 mg to 137 mg and reduced my cytomel afternoon dose by 5 mcg.

She also added back in injectable B12 and BComplex - I took weekly injections for years and my numbers got up to optimal levels, so I stopped.
DivineHealth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 09:14 AM   #3
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,766
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
Your symptoms (fatigue + weight gain) are the same as mine when my T3 is as low as yours is. The fact that you're taking Cytomel already suggests that, like me, you may be having conversion problems. So I'm somewhat amazed that your doctor only increased your T4. I would have expected an increase in both T4 and T3.

The two times that my T3 'tanked,' my T4 was OK, and my endo just increased my Cytomel, and that solved the problem.
Leo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.