Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2013, 06:00 PM   #1
Junior LCF Member
 
HotPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Gallery: HotPants
Stats: 183/153/140
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: January 2013
Will It Get Better?

Hi,

I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in July. My TSH was 5. I then switched to an Endocrinologist, who prescribed me Armour (1 grain) and then added in Cytomel (20 mcg) a day. And a ton of supplements. So many I should put them in a cereal bowl and add milk. From no pills my entire life, to this.

I'm disappointed - I was initially worried about Cytomel because I read it would cause palpitations. As in, it would get me going, give me energy, help me feel revived. Everyone was worried about palps. Palps, palps, palps! I was terrified when I took my first one. The opposite happened: I very nearly fell asleep.

While I do feel better on thyroid medication, compared to how I felt before diagnosis, I still feel sluggish. The cytomel doesn't give me any palps whatsoever, (not that I wanted that) but it actually makes me drowsy. I take 1/2 grain armour and 10mcg cytomel upon waking, then repeat that around 2pm. I'm glad I'm being treated, but I feel like I'm all over the place. Pros and cons all day long. My hair is stringy, I sleep well, I have normal bm's for the first time in my life, I'm tired, I'm in a better mood, but I'm still not "up and at 'em". It's great and disappointing at the same time.

I'm taking a SH#T load of supplements, around 23 pills a day. I'm young. I want to get pregnant someday soon. I'm not even married yet. We got enaged a month after my diagnosis. My doctor is very relaxed. I got my labs back and I have no idea how to read them (he sent me the link to view the full lab report). He says not to worry. That I can only worry when he worries. But that's all he says. Nothing else. I'm not learning anything about what is going on with my body and I'm angry to have to google "what does low reverse t3 mean?" etc etc. I'm more than happy to be proactive about my own healthcare, but I'm definitely on my own. I know that my doctor isn't worried. But I want to know what my labs mean. I don't even know what to post. the report is 7 pages.

Oh, and I went from hypo (pre Endo lab) to Hashi's with the endo's lab, and now this latest lab has my anti TPO low enough that I may not have Hashi's anymore, if it goes down 3 pts.

I'm just sad and lost and angry. I'm tired and don't know what to ask. I don't know what to ask for, and I feel that I'll just remain on this same dose/medication/supplement forever. I don't want to just continue without knowing why. I want to feel better. Can anyone help?

I need to know:
is my tsh too low to get pregnant?
does cytomel make anyone else sleepy? dammit, i wanted to be peppy! Am I on too much or not enough?
if my anti TPO goes down below the limit, does that mean I don't have Hashi's anymore?
Does my labwork look crazy to you? Can you see by the numbers that I'm on too much or not enough? My average pulse is 75. My blood pressure was 93/60 when I went to the dentist earlier this month.

Here's My Labwork:
TSH / 0.088 / LO / Range: 0.270-4.200 uIU/mL
T3 UPTAKE (T3U) / 33.5 / Range: 24.3-39.0%
THYROXINE, FREE (FT4) / 0.90 / Range:0.83-1.62ng/dL
T3 (THYRONINE), TOTAL / 122 / Range: 80-200
AntiTPO / 38 HI / Range:<35
T3, REVERSE (RT3) (30) / 7.5 LO / Range: 9.0-27.0
T3, FREE (FT3) / 3.2 / Range: 2.5-4.3

Thank you times a million for reading/looking/offering any advice.

p.s. My user handle is so dumb. I asked my fiance for a username when I joined, and he suggested HotPants. Now I'm stuck with it. He teases me.
HotPants is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 10-29-2013, 11:24 AM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
KeirasMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 14,173
Gallery: KeirasMom
Stats: 277.6/150/150 (per Dr., stop losing!)
WOE: Whatever plan keeps me around 150 lbs!
I'm not going to be much help, as I have not had to deal with all that you're dealing with. So first, !

As for Hashi's, my understanding is that the values on your bloodwork will fluctuate. That's simply characteristic of Hashimotos. Once you have it, you have it.

Regarding the supplements, I'm really confused. I don't take anything other than my Synthroid, Vitamin D3, Calcium, and a multi-vitamin. I can't imagine needing to take that many pills. Could you ask your endo which are most important, and cut back on the others?

Thyroid treatment is an art. It may take as much as a year to get you optimized on your medication(s). Don't give up, or feel too overwhelmed. You WILL feel better, once you have the right meds and dosages figured out.

Best of luck!
__________________
Dawn

JUDDD got me where I want to be!
KeirasMom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:30 AM   #3
Major LCF Poster!
 
Erin57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,318
Gallery: Erin57
Stats: 220/150/145 5'9"
WOE: Moderate Carb/IF
Start Date: April 2010
Did you get your labs for Vitamin D3 and B-12 levels? Are you on Magnesium? What types of supplements are you taking and why?
Erin57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:56 PM   #4
Junior LCF Member
 
HotPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Gallery: HotPants
Stats: 183/153/140
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: January 2013
Erin57 and KierasMom:

Thank you both very much.
I've winnowed down which are critical. I will see how I feel without a couple of them.

Vitamin D around 35. I was at 31 for lab 2 months ago, and every week I take 50,000IU pill of Vitamin D, so I think I'm in range now.
VITAMIN B12 >2000 HI 211-911
I'm within normal for Magnesium. I also take Natural Calm at night, which is all magnesium.

I'm taking
AdreneAll and AdreneVive for Adrenal Fatigue
Folic Acid - baby prep
Evening Primrose- baby prep
DHEA (stopped on 10/14 because it delayed my period and freaked me out)
Pregnenolone-to help with energy
Cytomel - for hypothyroid
Armour -for hypothyroid
Vitamin C - to help me eliminate
D, L Phenylalanine - for energy
He RXed me Progesterone, but reading women review it scared me so I have not taken it.
Subsequent labs show that I am not low in it.
HotPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 01:28 AM   #5
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,198
Gallery: watcher513
Prescription Vit. D is usually D2. You can buy D3 in 2000 ui, 5000 ui and even 10,000 ui OTC.
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 01:56 PM   #6
Junior LCF Member
 
HotPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Gallery: HotPants
Stats: 183/153/140
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: January 2013
watcher513,

I already take 50,000IU of Vitamin D. Is prescription D better? I take one pill of 50,000IU, once a week.
HotPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:34 AM   #7
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,198
Gallery: watcher513
Prescription D is D2, not D3. Supposedly D3 is the better Vitamin D from everything I've read/researched.

Do an internet search for the Vitamin D Council. There's some really interesting information there.
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.