Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2013, 12:25 PM   #1
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Gallery: emmieapricot
DESPERATE FOR GUIDANCE!

Hi: I have been to a few doctors over the past year, trying to find answers for my debilitating symptoms. My main issues are depression (I am taking Cymbalta), ZERO energy/major fatigue, ZERO motivation, MAJOR weight gain (approx 30 pounds in 18 months), cannot lose weight, fluid retention (my body constantly looks like a road map), joint soreness, hair loss, migraines, food sensitivities, a rash on my face when I eat gluten, PMS, LPR, dry flaking skin, swollen tongue (isn't constant), etc... I was relatively healthy (besides the depression) up until these symptoms started. I honestly cannot believe how crappy I feel compared to before.

I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, leaky gut and adrenal fatigue. I have been on a special diet for the leaky gut and that s-l-o-w-l-y seems to be getting better. The same doctor put me on Armour for my thyroid. I slowly worked up to 120mg of Armour over the course of a year but my thyroid numbers have stayed the same.

A year later I have the same exact symptoms (minus a few related to my gut/digestion) and I have gained more weight!

Today I saw a highly regarded thyroid specialist (I think I've seen him mentioned on this site) who told me that I should not even be on thyroid medication because I don't have a thyroid problem -- but my numbers are still low (that's according to me) and he has no answers as to why I have been taking Armour but my numbers haven't been improving. Has this happened to anyone??? At this point I am in tears and am totally discouraged and don't know where to turn. I asked the doctor today and he told me that I should start with an internist and take it from there. I have been to internists and they run general blood tests and find nothing wrong with me. I have a lot of symptoms that point to thyroid -- like why else would my tongue swell?? I am just totally lost and I feel like i have ZERO control of my body, which is a horrible feeling to have.

Another note: I had some hormones tested recently and my Pregnenolone is 2 with a range of 7-188 ng/dL. I know this is a 'mother hormone' and the thyroid specialist said this meant nothing (he also said there is no such thing as leaky gut or adrenal fatigue) - but I've read that this is a super important hormone, as all your other hormones rely on this one.

I am also including my thyroid numbers, as maybe someone can make sense of the numbers...

8/21/2012 - no Armour
FT4 0.7 (0.7 - 2.5)
FT3 2.1 (2.5 - 6.5)

11/5/2012 - no Armour
FT4 1.0 (0.8 - 1.8)
FT3 2.7 (2.3 - 4.2)
Total T3 88 (76 - 181)
Reverse T3 24 (11 - 32)
Reverse T3 Ratio: 3.7

1/16/2013 - 90 mg Armour
FT4 1.2 (0.8 - 1.8)
FT3 4.6 (2.3 - 4.2)

4/30/2013 - 120 mg Armour
FT4 0.8 (0.8 - 1.8)
FT3 2.9 (2.3 - 4.2)

8/6/2013 - 120 mg Armour
FT4 1.0 (0.8 - 1.8)
FT3 2.7 (2.3 - 4.2)
Total T3 96 (76 - 181)
Reverse T3 12 (8 - 25)
Reverse T3 Ratio: 8

Two notes: I have read that my FT3 s/b upper 1/3 of range and FT4 s/b mid range of higher. The specialist today said that is *crap*. Also -- From what I have read, my RT3 ratio is low but the specialist wouldn't even look at it because he determined I didn't have a thyroid problem. When I asked him what was my body doing w/the Armour, he said he didn't know. He even questioned if I was taking Armour but I can assure you I take it every morning, on an empty stomach and I don't eat anything for an hour after taking it.

Last edited by emmieapricot; 09-16-2013 at 12:36 PM..
emmieapricot is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 09-16-2013, 03:26 PM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
KeirasMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 14,568
Gallery: KeirasMom
Stats: 277.6/150/150
WOE: Whatever plan keeps me around 150 lbs!
Sorry, I'm still new to thyroid disease and have no answers. I just wanted to lend some support.
KeirasMom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:46 AM   #3
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Gallery: emmieapricot
KeirasMom: Oh Thank You!! I feel so lost right now - I appreciate your support!
emmieapricot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:40 PM   #4
GME
Big Yapper!!!!
 
GME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA Coast
Posts: 9,907
Gallery: GME
Stats: 250/166/175 Trying again...223/206/146 5'7
WOE: JUDDD/Gluten & Dairy Free
Start Date: April 2000 (the first time)
Your numbers are perplexing. The food sensitivities and the leaky gut go together with the thyroid issue- it is all autoimmune probably.

Looking at your 11/5 numbers, I think my doctor would have put you on T3 only medication. She says if you take a T4 medication like Synthroid, or even a mixed med like Armour, you are giving your body extra T4 that it will just convert into RT3- that will in turn sweep away what T3 you do have. Straight T3 is what your body ultimately needs and can't convert to RT3.

She also told me the same thing you read about pregnenolone. It is an OTC supplement though, so you can take it on your own.

Where do you live?
__________________
Gina

3/24/14- She is Beautiful 10k- I won!, 7/27/14- Wharf to Wharf (6 miles)- I won!
9/14/14- Title 9K- I won!
11/9/14- Surfer's Path 10K, 4/12/15- Santa Cruz Half Marathon

*My definition of win: I didn't quit, didn't throw up, and they didn't close the course on me.
GME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 05:09 PM   #5
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Gallery: emmieapricot
Hi Gina: I also thought I should be on T3 by itself... But at this point I don't know what I should be focusing on -- my thyroid or maybe my adrenal fatigue? I was reading that your adrenals have to be strong and functioning properly for thyroid medication to metabolize properly -- so maybe that's why my numbers are still low, despite the Armour? It's just so confusing. I am in the Chicago area. Do you see an endo? I've seen two endos/thyroid specialists -- but maybe I should be looking elsewhere, possibly a naturopath or someone who will look at the big picture? Just not sure where to turn! Thanks for your input!
emmieapricot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 08:32 PM   #6
GME
Big Yapper!!!!
 
GME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA Coast
Posts: 9,907
Gallery: GME
Stats: 250/166/175 Trying again...223/206/146 5'7
WOE: JUDDD/Gluten & Dairy Free
Start Date: April 2000 (the first time)
I had some adrenal fatigue and my thyroid meds worked right away.

I see a doctor in the Holtorf Medical Group. They specialize in thyroid and hormone stuff. When I started with them I saw a DO. He left the practice and now the gal I see is an OBGYN by training, but she doesn't "do" babies anymore.
GME is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.