Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Thyroid (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/)
-   -   After thyroidectomy labs.......whoa! BIG change!!! (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/808395-after-thyroidectomy-labs-whoa-big-change.html)

Shancopp 07-20-2013 05:30 PM

After thyroidectomy labs.......whoa! BIG change!!!
 
Just got the results from first post surgery lab draw. :( Draw was 4 weeks post surgery. No wonder I've felt like heck and gained 14lbs!

This labs were the last before surgery.....(well, April, can't find July's, but similar)

TSH .14 Low (.4-4.0) (my dr likes it to be 0-1)
Free T3 4.95 High (1.8-4.2) (my dr likes it to be 3-6)
Free T4 1.20 (.89-1.76)

TRAB <1 (0-1.5)
AntiTPO 90.6 High (0-35)
GLucose 76 (70-105)
PTH, intact 37.7 (12-65)

-------------------------------------------------------

After TT on 6/17

TSH 22.8 HIGH (.4-4) (dr likes it at 0-1)
Free T3 2.68 (1.8-4.2) (dr likes it at 3-6)
Free T4 .3 Low (.89-1.76)

TRAB 2.04 HIGH (0-1.5)
Anti TPO 71.8 HIGH (0-35)
Glucose 106 HIGH (70-105)
PTH, intact 93.5 HIGH (11.5-78.4)
----------------------------------------------------------

I've been hit w/ fatigue, wt. gain, swelling, stiffness in joints and face, libido tanked, carb cravings, dizziness, brain fog....all back in the past month. I was on BHRT 30 mg (1/4 grain) because of very TSH, this was doubled a few days ago. Go back in 6 weeks for labs and probably another 30mg increase he thinks. One nodule of 6 contained cancer.

Mistizoom 07-21-2013 08:28 PM

Oh wow, so sorry you are going through this. I hope you feel better soon and they get your meds adjusted quickly.

inatic 07-28-2013 04:41 PM

is the dr that did the TT the same one who regulated your thyroid prior?

Shancopp 07-30-2013 06:08 PM

No, my endo did not do the TT. I was referred to a surgeon (specializes on thyroidectomies/parathyroid surgeries) for the actual surgery.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.