Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2013, 01:31 PM   #1
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Pinot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,363
Gallery: Pinot
Low Labs, Swollen Lymph Nodes and Other Weird Symptoms

For the last two weeks, I have felt awful! My neck and upper back hurt and I have what feels like swollen lymph nodes on the right side of my neck all the way up to almost my chin. The weirdest thing is I get this numbness (tightness?) that starts at my jaw line and creeps up both sides of my face, sometimes as far up as my forehead. Feels like I have a mask or something laying on my face. Doesn't hurt, but it comes and goes and freaks me out every time.

And, of course, all the worst case scenarios run through my mind. (Do yourself a favor and do not google "numb chin!" )

I've got an appointment with my endo next week, but knowing he might not be willing to test Free T3 and Free T4, I used the STTM discount code two weeks ago and ordered a thyroid panel from HealthcheckUSA.

Results:
TSH - 0.126 (0.450-4.500)
Free T3 - 2.8 (2.0-4.4)
Free T4 - 1.39 (.82-1.77)

I thought with the way I was feeling, my TSH would be super high, so I was surprised to see it so very low. And the frees are on the low side too, aren't they?

Is that unusual to have all of them low? And could that have anything to do with these weird symptoms I've got going on?

My last doc cut my meds in half. Before I had to switch docs, I was on 2 grains of compounded Armour, now just 100 mcg of Synthroid. If I go to the endo with a TSH of 0.126 next week, he's going to cut the Synthroid even more, I would guess.
Pinot is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 07-28-2013, 05:02 PM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
well you know that any dr titrating meds based on TSH should be fired, so you need to find a new dr. Have you ever had those antibodies tested.

Your Ft3 is pretty darn low! I'd feel better with a we less T4 and more T3.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 05:03 PM   #3
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
ps, endo are usually not very good with thyroid regulation..
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 04:06 AM   #4
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,219
Gallery: watcher513
NO wonder you feel crummy! You're not getting Any T3 like you were with the Armour. Synthroid is only T4. I was on 100 mcg. T4 for about 4-5 years then T3 was added. The T4 was dropped down to 75 mcg. when the T3 was added.
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.