Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Thyroid (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/)
-   -   Hormone Tweaking Appt with Doc (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/806688-hormone-tweaking-appt-doc.html)

DivineHealth 06-23-2013 11:06 AM

Hormone Tweaking Appt with Doc
 
Hi there

My appointment to review and tweak meds is tomorrow. Advice/insight appreciated :)

I am currently taking:

Levothyroxine – 100 mcg
Cytomel – 20 mcg am – 10 mcg in early pm
Cortef – 10 mg am – 5 mg in the early pm

My most recent labs:

TSH .32 --Range 0.3-1.5
Free T3 2.4 --Range 2.5-4.2
Free T4 .47 --Range 1.0-1.76
Thyperoxid AB 23 --Range 0-35
T3 Uptake Ind 1.0 --Range .80-1.16

Still waiting for Reverse T3 results


Symptoms: constant lethargy, some depression, brain fog, inability to lose weight even when sticking to low-carb - feels like I am walking in quicksand most of the time to just get normal things in life done


THANKS!

Lemming 06-24-2013 12:11 PM

I had to go up to 137 mcg Synthroid (with 25 mcg Cytomel) to get back into range last summer...if I had FT3 and FT4 numbers like yours, I'd be majorly symptomatic! I hope you can get your meds adjusted to where you feel good!

inatic 06-24-2013 02:51 PM

you arent absorbing your thyroid meds. Those levels on that amount of thyroid is really low.
did you take your meds that day? If so, when?

DivineHealth 06-24-2013 10:11 PM

You both are right!

She said that my body is now not absorbing the hormone replacements... especially the female hormones.

She upped my T4 (levothyroxine) to 112.5
She cut my T3 from 20am & 10pm to 5 and 5
She kept Cortef for adrenal fatigue as is.

Female hormones - estrogen & progesterone replacements are no longer being absorbed by my system for some reason....hence tanking of #s and feeling crappy. She is changing me from estrogen patch to Biest cream....and from compounded progesterone to pill form prometrium. Hopefully new vehicles of delivery will solve absorption issue. If not, she will start me on injections of estrogen & progesterone.


She wants me to up my omega 3,5,6,7,9 from 1 capsule a day to 3. She believes this will help with better absorption in the GI track for everything.

She said to up D3 to 8,000 IU daily from 4,000 IU (when I remember to take it).

She told me to up my Trazadone to 4 tablets from 3 and keep taking one xanax at bedtime for sleep and perhaps take 1/2 of one in the afternoon to help with stress....I really don't want to take xanax except for sleep, tho.

She said I should limit business appts and out of the house activity for the next month and rest as much as possible.

She normally doesn't change so many things at once but said something drastic needs to be done to bring me out of the hole I'm in.

She, of course, reiterated eating lean and green more than 65% of the time will help....and once I feel better it will be easier to do.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.