Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Thyroid (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/)
-   -   Can someone help me interp these results? (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/805809-can-someone-help-me-interp-these-results.html)

princessmommy 06-09-2013 04:46 PM

Can someone help me interp these results?
 
I Finally got into see a new endo last month. There are So few around where I live. My old one that I Loved disapeared. Have no clue where he went and the receptionest won't say.
So anyway i'd been having some tightness in my throat, tired, can't regulate temp (some days I Freeze when everyone else is fine Or I burn up) skin so dry etc.. So this new endo came highly recommended and he was Very nice. He felt my neck/throat and said it Felt a bit swelled and recommended an U/S which he said my thyroid was within the "normal" ranges for size. Sent me off for labs and I had told him I Really wanted the TSH, Free T4 and Free T3. The usual Dr I see (Not an Endo) will Only do the TSH grrr!
So my results are:
TSH- 1.43 range- 0.34-4.82
T4 free- 0.65 range 0.59-1.61
T3 Free- 2.8 range 2.3-4.2

so what do ya'll think?

Lokarbiebarbie 06-10-2013 03:42 AM

Most FT4's are considered 'normal' when about halfway of it's lab range...or slightly under. And FT3 is generally 'norma' when at LEAST halfway of range. Personally, I like my FT4 at less than half of it's range, and my FT3 at 3/4 of it's range.

Leo41 06-10-2013 07:33 AM

I think where we're comfortable within the 'ranges' is a YMMV situation.

Usually I am fine when my T4 and T3 is about half of the range, but both have been slightly below half with no symptoms at all.

The key is symptoms--which you seem to be having--so I suggest that you share that with the new endo and ask him to diagnose based on both the labs AND your symptoms. Several times, I had symptoms that were not reflected in my labs, and when my endo adjusted my Rx dosage, I immediately felt better.

princessmommy 06-10-2013 11:25 AM

Thanks! This is the first time in 10 Years i've Known what my Free T3 and T4 levels are! It's been a Long hunt for a Dr who'd do them and actually Tell me what they were! I have Fibromylgia too so I know some of my symptoms/ problems can be from the fibro But it's so hard to know the differance

Lokarbiebarbie 06-12-2013 04:05 AM

I was 'misdiagnosed' with fibro. Got relief with the correct amount and type of thyroid hormones. It's often the 'other way around'...where people think their pain and symptoms are from fibro and they are from un or undertreated thyroid disease.

Let's hope a lot of your symptoms go away if you are treated with T4 and T3.

Leo41 06-12-2013 06:18 AM

I didn't 'think' I had fibro, but my PCP diagnosed me with it some time ago. It was my thyroid--which he denied for years, and I stupidly listened to him.

When I was diagnosed and treated for my hypothyroidism, all my symptoms resolved.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.