Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2013, 10:34 AM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 649
Gallery: Green
Stats: no more scale!
WOE: Hunger Directed Eating 4/22/14
Start Date: JUDDD: start 2/14-4/14 NK: 3/13-6/13, 11/13- 1/14
Thyroid panel results- doc says "normal"

So I'm new to this.
Doc said my panel was normal.
I said "ehhh can I get those numbers?"

My results:

TSH: 1.693
T3: 77
T4: 9.2
FreeT3: 2.2
FreeT4: 1.03

I would love anyone's input!

Thanks!!
Green is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 05-06-2013, 11:40 AM   #2
.
 
ravenrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: California
Posts: 9,648
Gallery: ravenrose
Stats: lost 130 lb so far, and miles to go before I sleep
WOE: low carb controlled calorie
Start Date: June, 2009
my understanding is that these tests vary from one lab to another somewhat, and you need to show the reference ranges your lab uses for each of these things to make sense of the numbers.
ravenrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 12:50 PM   #3
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 649
Gallery: Green
Stats: no more scale!
WOE: Hunger Directed Eating 4/22/14
Start Date: JUDDD: start 2/14-4/14 NK: 3/13-6/13, 11/13- 1/14
Thank you RavenRose! I had no idea that the reference ranges were different.

Called my doc and got more info.

Here are the results:

TSH: 1.693 (.350 - 4.5)
T3: 77 (80 - 204)
T4: 9.2 (5.0 - 12.5)
FT3: 2.2 (2.3 - 4.2)
FT4: 1.03 (.80 - 1.80)

So, my T3 and FreeT3 are both a tad below range... my doc just said it's nothing to worry about. I don't trust that.


Some medical history in case it is relevant.

I am on several medications for ACNE:
-----Spironolactone (trying to taper off from 100mg. Just finished first week of 87.5mg daily, and will begin taking 75mg tomorrow, then to 50mg, 25mg, etc.) I've been on this since June of last year (50mg for the first 4 months then upped to 100mg in September). According to derm, it is supposed to interfere with androgen production in the skin.

-----Doryx (a time-released doxycycline) for 3 months now. I did two 2.5 month rounds of antibiotics (Bactrim). The first was June-August and then again mid-October-December. Face broke out about a month after stopping each time.

----BCP (Loestrin-FE/ MicrogestinFE/ GildessFe 1/20) The pharmacy keeps giving me different generic versions, I guess. I finally restarted BCP's in December. It has yet to regulate my TOM which has been wonky since I quit taking BCP two years ago. My TOM has been almost nonexistent since I upped my Spironolactone dosage to 100mg in the Fall. I had very clear skin while on BCP age 15-25 and it began breaking out horribly 8 months after going off the pill 2 years ago.

-----Nicomide- some kind of prescription vitamin supplement for acne

Last but not least, I'm on ADDERALL and have been since age 18. I used to take way too much. I now take up to 20mg daily. I wonder if this has messed with my adrenals.

I am 26 years old, female, 5' 4", took Lexapro for depression for 7 years (stopped two years ago).

I have steadily gained 15lbs in the past two years since adopting healthy eating habits (mostly low-carb, pale, recently VLC). I used to restrict, binge, restrict, etc.
Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 03:57 PM   #4
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,393
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
I would listen to the doctor. It's very possible that your apparently low T3 is normal for you and may be due to your other meds.

With that TSH, no doctor will consider that you have thyroid problems because they rely on that as the primary indicator of any hypothyroidism, since the T4 and T3 levels often vary by individual. For example, my own T3 runs low, but I feel perfectly fine at that level.

The reason they use TSH is that if your thyroid slows, your pituitary puts out more TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) to get it to produce the hormones your body needs. A lower number (1.0-3.0) means that the pituitary doesn't have to work any extra at all; your thyroid is working fine on its own.
Leo41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 05:59 PM   #5
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
Hmm...well...not quite right that 'no doctor will consider you have thyroid 'problems'' because of your TSH...and hopefully, soon, Inatic (who lives where YOU live) will come in. She has a good (read: T3 giving doctor) doctor where you are.

You need more testing, actually...a TPO AB would be nice to see.

THAT low of T3/FT3 should cause a doctor to go a little bit further in testing.

And..um...from your meds? Um...not exactly...BCP's would make the FT4 low also...and addarall 'can mess with adrenals' but your asking about thyroid, not adrenals.

Depending on symptoms you are having (just gaining 15 pounds doesn't equal thyroid symptoms) you may want to explore further.
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 09:37 PM   #6
GME
Big Yapper!!!!
 
GME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA Coast
Posts: 9,165
Gallery: GME
Stats: 250/166/175 And again...223/215.0/146 5'7
WOE: Misc.
Start Date: April 2000 (the first time)
I would be interested in seeing a reverse t3 test. I had a similar free t3- not terribly low, but my reverse t3 was on the high end. The rt3 was "clearing out" my t3 so my cells couldn't use it. It was like I had almost none at all.
GME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 06:57 AM   #7
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 649
Gallery: Green
Stats: no more scale!
WOE: Hunger Directed Eating 4/22/14
Start Date: JUDDD: start 2/14-4/14 NK: 3/13-6/13, 11/13- 1/14
Thank you all for your input! My symptoms are low energy, acne, irregular periods, weight gain, hair shedding.
Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:13 AM   #8
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,763
Gallery: nolcjunk
Stats: Whole foods lc, 110, 5'6
WOE: Atkins - it's a diet
I would recommend getting off the antibiotics. In my opinion they should not be used for acne- there is no lasting effect, they stop working as soon as you stop them, and all they do is make things worse because your own bacteria mutates so that it becomes more resistant.

Why are you tapering off the spiro? That would seem much safer in the long term than round after round of antibiotics (which should be saved for life threatening illnesses)

I know that adderall can make people break out/make acne worse. Have you ever been off it?

Last edited by nolcjunk; 05-07-2013 at 09:15 AM..
nolcjunk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:33 AM   #9
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 649
Gallery: Green
Stats: no more scale!
WOE: Hunger Directed Eating 4/22/14
Start Date: JUDDD: start 2/14-4/14 NK: 3/13-6/13, 11/13- 1/14
Thanks nolcjunk. The spironolactone on its own wasn't getting rid of the acne..it only goes away with antibiotics. I went back on BCP thinking they would help because I feel very uncorfortable being on antibiotics for longer than 2-3 months. I also wonder if spironolactone contributed to my weight gain.

I had never heard about adderall worsening acne. Thanks. I'll look into it.
I really want to stop the antibiotic but I'm scared the BCP hasn't yet regulated my hormones.
Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:49 AM   #10
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,763
Gallery: nolcjunk
Stats: Whole foods lc, 110, 5'6
WOE: Atkins - it's a diet
You can check out the add forums for more about adderall and acne. There are many people dealing with lots of breakouts because of it.

Have you ever tried mircette? I go to an endo and I always find out info for my friends who are dealing with things but dont have their own endos and what he recommends is 200 mg spiro (100mg x 2) with mircette/yaz/yasmin and absolutely no antibiotics and at least 4-6 months on that regimen before you can evaluate how good it is.

If your acne is that severe the spiro dose is probably too low. I dont think spiro causes weight gain - it's just a potassium sparing diuretic so you actually lose some water weight with it and need to make sure you are getting enough water and salt. Also, you always need to be on bc when you are on spiro because of the potential for birth defects if you do get pregnant and also because otherwise your period will never be regular.
__________________
Just because you’re not sick doesn’t mean you’re healthy

Last edited by nolcjunk; 05-07-2013 at 10:51 AM..
nolcjunk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 11:37 AM   #11
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,763
Gallery: nolcjunk
Stats: Whole foods lc, 110, 5'6
WOE: Atkins - it's a diet
And, I forgot to say before that antibiotics like doxy can also lead to hair loss.
nolcjunk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 11:39 AM   #12
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,763
Gallery: nolcjunk
Stats: Whole foods lc, 110, 5'6
WOE: Atkins - it's a diet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green View Post
Thank you all for your input! My symptoms are low energy, acne, irregular periods, weight gain, hair shedding.
I can't say whether you have a thyroid problem but all of those things could be caused by medications-

low energy- spiro can make you feel weak if you dont drink enough water and dont eat enough salt, starting a new birth control

acne- adderall, breakouts from starting/stopping birth control pills, rebound breakouts from antibiotics

weight gain- birth control, lowering your adderall dose, antibiotics (because they kill off the good bacteria in the gut)

hair shedding- birth control, antibiotics

Last edited by nolcjunk; 05-07-2013 at 11:41 AM..
nolcjunk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 11:44 AM   #13
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
spirolactane is prescribed for hair loss as well. most say it doesnt do anything.

Get another opinion.

Last edited by inatic; 05-07-2013 at 11:48 AM..
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.