Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Thyroid (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/)
-   -   New test results (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/802428-new-test-results.html)

Psmileyf 04-19-2013 05:19 AM

New test results
 
TSH 2.66
Free T4 1.0 (range .8-1.8)
Free T3 2.4 (range 2.3-4.2)

Previously tested positive for Hashimoto anitbodies, have several nodules and did some kind of test where I had to swallow something and go for a scan and it also indicated Hashimotos.

Previous endo said my thyroid is not bad enough to warrant treatment.
I have an appointment with another endo in a month.

What do you think? Worth keeping the appointment?
When I look through a list of symptoms for hypothyroid, I have soooo many.

Leo41 04-19-2013 05:58 AM

Your T3 is really low, and that's the hormone that controls how we feel.

I have Hashi's and started needing Cytomel (T3) about five years after my initial diagnosis. My endo says that problems converting T4 to T3 are common among Hashi's patients.

When you visit the doctor, be sure to bring a list of your symptoms because a good thyroid physician will diagnose (and treat) based on both labs and symptoms.

Psmileyf 04-19-2013 09:02 AM

Thanks! I really hope they do something for me. This doctor comes recommended, so let's hope!

watcher513 04-20-2013 02:49 AM

You're really low/bottom of the range in both FT4 and FT3. I'd feel really horrible with those lab results.

Psmileyf 04-20-2013 04:59 AM

I do feel horrible...but all I get told is that I a mom. I guess this is how moms are supposed to feel :(

Leo41 04-21-2013 02:05 AM

Yeah, my primary kept telling me that my hypothyroid symptoms were just 'normal aging.' He was wrong, but I listened to him for far too long.

Psmileyf 04-21-2013 03:17 PM

Any recommendations on what I can say to the doctor to get him to take me seriously?
Like a script?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.