Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2013, 12:24 AM   #1
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Gallery: karthi89
Lab Results Help Pls

Hi All,

I just got a yearly check up done and
Just got my labs back,


TSH: 5.82 (/35 - 5.5 uIU/ml)
T3 free: 3.19 (1.4 - 4.5 pg/ml)
T4 free: 1.30 (0.8 - 1.90 ng/dl)

I am currently on no medication,
Any recommendations or comments, would be of much help
karthi89 is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 04-08-2013, 06:51 PM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
how do you feel?
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:32 PM   #3
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Gallery: concon
High

TSH of 5.82 is a little high. 1-2 is most optimal. Hopefully you have a doc who will work with you IF you are feeling any symptoms of hypo.
concon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 06:03 AM   #4
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,652
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
The current guidelines are that any TSH above 3.0 is considered likely hypothyroid, and you're well above that.

The TSH indicates how hard the pituitary has to work to stimulate the thyroid into making sufficient hormones, so although your T4 and T3 levels are well within range, your body is working too hard to produce those hormones--and that is not a situation that can continue indefinitely. This is why the TSH is usually the first 'signal' of a need for thyroid treatment.

You should talk to your doctor about options, based on how you're currently feeling as well as these lab numbers.
Leo41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 06:04 AM   #5
Senior LCF Member
 
Tracy210T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 689
Gallery: Tracy210T
Stats: 194/163/150
WOE: Atkins, baby!
I was also going to ask how you feel?

I think the American Assoc. of Endocrinology says TSH levels over or under 0.03-3.0 could bring on hypo or hyper symptoms and warrant thyroxine supplementation.
My TSH was 5.0 and I was a total train wreck, yet being told I was within "normal range".

Check back
Tracy210T is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.