Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2013, 01:21 PM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
exercising

Have yall heard about this and this guy? I have been working out doing mostly all cardio. Am fiixng to start on some lifting next week. (I am hypo/hashi)

I have read that you shouldn't do intense exercise....but anything that gets you out of breath just doesn't make since to me. I don't get near as out of breath now that I HAVE been exercising....what do yall think about this...and gosh I hope this is ok to put on here....

Thnaks,


How to Exercise Safely with Hypothyroidism
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 03-27-2013, 03:31 PM   #2
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,110
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
Why do you think this guy is an 'expert'?

Personally, I'm hypothyroid, and my endo encourages exercise. However, I have read that exercise that is too strenuous is not good for the thyroid, and I also follow Mark Sisson's advice to avoid what he calls 'chronic cardio.' He advocates more 'gentle' exercise.

I have been doing strength training, and I've seen great benefits to my body from it. Because of age and disability, I'm really not capable of very strenuous exercise anyway, so I'm happy that it's not recommended.
Leo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 04:38 PM   #3
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
Well.... I don't necessarily think he is an expert. I have just been reading about hypothyroid and exercise and have been seeing this mentioned a lot. Reason is that I started at the Y about two months ago. Have been taking jazzrrcise....core cardiograph... and TRX until I somehow sprained my arm. Having troubles again with thyroid....tsh was up and doc put me up to 3 grains armour!!! Hay!! Then it went down to. 70 in 6 weeks..... now she said only 2 1/2...and yes they test Ft4 but only look at normal. Thy do T3 and only look at normal. I still haven't been able to lose much but am not gaining anymore. The exercise is awesome to my mind!!!! And boy do I wÓnt to be able to TRX!!!! But I don't want my enthusiasum to mess me up more.... Gee y'all know I am an overachiever when it comes to losing... Tired of not getting results others do. My son is making me a 3 day weight lifting course.... any ideas are thankful.....
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 04:42 PM   #4
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
Coursevthen I see these kinds of things....

What Is The Best Workout If You Have Hypothyroidism? | LIVESTRONG.COM
what are we suppose ti do?
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 07:36 PM   #5
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
I have been training for 8yrs. Watch your adrenals, levels etc but you should be fine providing you dont over do it. Excessive cardio isnt good. I'd definitely add in wt training.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 03:56 AM   #6
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
If you do a lot of 'just cardio' in way of exercise, it is 'unbalanced' and can overdrive the adrenals.

I'd go for strength training and Pilates or Yoga...and start out small, but always lift as 'heavy as you can' as you increase sessions.

Otherwise, after you get going on a routine (three to six months) you'll want to check your FT4, FT3 to see if it's affecting your thyroid status.
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 06:32 AM   #7
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
Thanks y'all! I feel better about what I am doing. When you are out of shape and start exercising of course you will get out of breath... The more you do it gets easier!!! And I forgot! I have been doing 1 yoga class a week.!! Love it! I am looking forward to the lifting... Course with my arm u don't know what I can do... It seems a little better...

So with the exercise you think it will help my numbers as far as ft3 and 4? My lab doesn't even do ft3 and my doc only looks at normal. Hopefully I will get the results faxed to me today to see what normal is to her...
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 11:14 AM   #8
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
Well now I know why my doc lost her mind on tsh....8 weeks ago my tsh was 5.something so she upped my armour to 180 from 120. Got my results and my tsh is .070....range .35 to 5.5 uiu/ml. My ft4 is .96. Range. 71 to 1.85 nc/fl. My total t3 is 1.2 range. 60 to 1.81 nh/ml... they don't do ft3.... so she lowered my armour to150 per day....wow my numbers have never looked like that. Wonder if it is from exercising? Also I took 60 armour about
6 hours before my test. Any thoughts?

I have never had adrenals checked... guess it is something I should look into since I am 50 now...

Last edited by lkelley36; 03-28-2013 at 11:18 AM..
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 11:36 AM   #9
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
doc is going by tsh and your numbers still 'suggest' hypo.. ultimately, its how your feel.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:12 PM   #10
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
Yeah that is what she goes by.... I have just been really tired and can't focus for a long time... Like at work... That is why I thought I needed my meds upped. I know tsh is not what should be measured, but I thought that .070 was really low and my ft4 looks low... I am sooooo confused on the numbers we are suppose to have....
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:14 PM   #11
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
my tsh is .006 but my ft3 and ft4 are where they should be.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 11:12 AM   #12
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 205
Gallery: lkelley36
Wow!!!!! My doctor doesn't know how to read them....they just look at normal....
lkelley36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 03:40 PM   #13
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,118
Gallery: watcher513
What the heck is 'normal'. That means nothing. Normal what. My guess is...in range somewhere?

Last edited by watcher513; 04-03-2013 at 03:42 PM..
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 03:50 PM   #14
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
normal is a setting on a dryer (Jan, texas thyroid group)
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 01:48 AM   #15
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,118
Gallery: watcher513
lol, I know that normal.
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends« is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.