Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Thyroid (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/)
-   -   Please interpret my labs (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/798958-please-interpret-my-labs.html)

Agee 03-07-2013 03:53 PM

Please interpret my labs
 
I just got my lab results from 2 weeks ago. Yesterday I went to a new dr. who is doing a more thorough test and is also measuring my adrenals, estrogen, insulin, etc. I was dx'd with Hashimoto's (low mood, aches + pains, some fatigue, scratchy eyes, freezing cold) but haven't had any treatment. I do have symptoms of being hypo, but I don't know how to interpret my labs. I ended up quitting the dr. who did this lab b/c they wouldn't answer my calls or send me my results until I wrote a complaining letter, so I haven't talked to anyone about this.

But here are the results from the dr's office 2 weeks ago:
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 253 (<35.0IU/ml)
Thyroglobulin Antibody <20 (<40 U/mL)
T4 8.9 (5.0 - 12.5 ug/dL)
T3 Uptake 40.0 H (22.5 - 37%)
Free Thyroxine Index 3.6 (1.0-3.9)
TSH 1.485 (0.350 - 4.5. uIU/mL (this is a drop of 1 point from the last time my TSH was taken, a year ago. Don't know if that's relevant or not)

Also have low Alkaline Phosphotase 37 L (39-117 U/L)

Help!

maybell 03-07-2013 05:42 PM

You need your free T4 and free T3 measured. It looks like your old doctor didn't order these so make sure that your new doctor is testing these, it is very important.
The test results you currently have don't really give accurate enough information to interpret your results. It is so frustrating that doctors don't always include the free t3 and free t4 but not all of them do.

Agee 03-07-2013 06:01 PM

Thanks for the reply!
Yes, my new dr. is ordering free t4 and free T3, along with adrenals and all the lady hormones + insulin and some other stuff. The new dr. is far more thorough than the old. She is not as personable + friendly, though, which is a bummer, but I can deal.
I was hoping these results would say something, but I guess they don't on their own.

maybell 03-07-2013 08:36 PM

Good luck! Glad you found a doctor who knows what tests to order:up:

Leo41 03-08-2013 04:22 AM

According to what I know from my own experiences with Hashimoto's, the reason your doctor didn't prescribe treatment is that you are not yet hypothyroid.

All your values reflect a well-functioning thyroid.

watcher513 03-08-2013 04:29 AM

FT4 = "Free Thyroxine Index 3.6 (1.0-3.9)"

maybell 03-08-2013 09:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by watcher513 (Post 16303038)
FT4 = "Free Thyroxine Index 3.6 (1.0-3.9)"

Hmmm my doctor told me that it is FT1 or FT7 I actually asked her about it on my test and she told me that she needed ft4 and ft3 for a more reliable result.

maybell 03-08-2013 10:35 AM

Sorry my last post wasn't clear so I did a little research wanting to clarify what my doctor helped me to understand about FT1. My understanding is that T7 or ft1 is a combo of T3 uptake and total T4. It is considered outdated by many doctors and thyroid advocates.

This from the mayo clinic:
Common test-ordering errors, over ordered tests: "We now know that the free thyroxine index is unreliable in many situations. Many drugs and disease states, as well thyroid-binding globulin abnormalities, can alter the free thyroxine index, producing misleading results. The free thyroxine index and T3 uptake test are now considered outdated, replaced by better, direct measures of free T4.

At any rate you are getting your free T's tested along with other your adrenals etc. so you will get a clearer picture soon.

inatic 03-08-2013 10:59 AM

index isnt the correct test.
most of those tests arent good.

Pinot 03-23-2013 10:01 PM

Agee - Bumping this thread to ask ... do you mind mentioning which new doctor you're going to? I'm the one who had PM'd you last fall about the doc in Fayetteville. Never was able to get in to see her ... saw one of the other ladies in the clinic instead and she knew NOTHING about thyroid. Although she loved talking about her cats ... lol. I'm supposed to see her again soon and I really don't wanna.

Can't give you any insight on your labs, but I hope you get everything straightened out! Finding a doctor who knows their stuff is a major accomplishment!

Agee 03-24-2013 05:29 AM

I'm seeing Dr. Allison at Southpoint Women's Health in Durham.
I have no opinion yet since we're waiting for all my tests (adrenal, female hormones) to come in to meet a 2nd time (and I just started the hormone testing today), but she did order all the appropriate tests, so there's that.
The thyroid results I've gotten back so far seem to indicate my thyroid is functioning well despite the Hashimoto's, so I probably won't have experience with her in that issue until it starts to actively fail. I'll be doing quarterly thyroid tests b/c of the Hashis.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.