Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2013, 09:24 AM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
melisa82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 908
Gallery: melisa82
Stats: 5'6" SW 244 CW Too Much GW 160
WOE: LC
Start Date: 3/27/12
Most Important Tests

Going to the drs tomorrow. What are the most important tests that I should ask her to give me?

Thanks
melisa82 is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 03-07-2013, 02:09 AM   #2
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,192
Gallery: watcher513
Definitely Free T4 and Free T3. Not Total T4 and Total T3. Your doc will probably insist on TSH, most do. TPO Antibodies to rule in/out Hashimoto's, unless you already know this information.
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 04:53 AM   #3
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
in addition,
Ferritin/ iron, vit D.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 04:51 PM   #4
Senior LCF Member
 
melisa82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 908
Gallery: melisa82
Stats: 5'6" SW 244 CW Too Much GW 160
WOE: LC
Start Date: 3/27/12
I informed my dr that I wanted the FREE T3 and T4 but she ordered T3 Total. What difference will that make?

She also ordered: Iron & TIBC, Ferritin, ALT, CBC/PLT/DIFF and Basic Metabolic Panel (BMP).

TSH results:

TSH 3.19 0.3-5.5 uIU/mL

BMP results:


SODIUM 145 135-145 MEQ/L

POTASSIUM 4.1 3.5-5.2 MEQ/L

CHLORIDE 108 97-108 MEQ/L

CARBON DIOXIDE 25 22-32 MEQ/L

GLUCOSE 92 65-140 MG/DL

BUN 10 6-24 MG/DL

CREATININE 0.67 0.50-1.40 MG/DL

CALCIUM 9.1 8.4-10.2 MG/DL

ALT 17 5-50 U/L
__________________
Goal 1: 190
Goal 2: 175
Goal 3: 160
Goal 4: 145
melisa82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 10:07 AM   #5
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
You dont have the right tests to say anything hun. If you dr wont run them, find one that will.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 02:12 PM   #6
Senior LCF Member
 
melisa82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 908
Gallery: melisa82
Stats: 5'6" SW 244 CW Too Much GW 160
WOE: LC
Start Date: 3/27/12
She is testing TSH, T3 Total, Iron, Ferritin, CBC and BMP.

The TSH and T3 Total won't tell me anything?
melisa82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 03:07 PM   #7
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
tsh isnt a thyroid test and Total T3 is bound, hense why we suggest FREE. you want FREE t3 and FREE t4.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 07:45 PM   #8
Senior LCF Member
 
maybell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 576
Gallery: maybell
Stats: 144/117/117
WOE: Atkins
I referred to this link on optimal lab tests often when I was balancing out my thyroid, iron, adrenals and potassium/sodium levels.
Hope it helps:
Optimal Lab Values–how to interpret your results | Stop The Thyroid Madness
maybell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 10:20 PM   #9
Senior LCF Member
 
melisa82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 908
Gallery: melisa82
Stats: 5'6" SW 244 CW Too Much GW 160
WOE: LC
Start Date: 3/27/12
Quote:
Originally Posted by maybell View Post
I referred to this link on optimal lab tests often when I was balancing out my thyroid, iron, adrenals and potassium/sodium levels.
Hope it helps:
Optimal Lab Values–how to interpret your results | Stop The Thyroid Madness
Thank you! That link was very helpful. I was reading the symptom list for hypo and I have almost every symptom listed. Ugh.
melisa82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.