Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2013, 10:51 AM   #1
Major LCF Poster!
 
floridagirl6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Treasure Coast, FL
Posts: 1,282
Gallery: floridagirl6
Stats: 200/145.6/130
WOE: ME/Scarsdale/Low Carb Low Cal
Help w/test results please

Just got the test results and I need help please.

TSH - 2.23
T4 - total - 10.2
T3 - free - 2.9

Are these results indicative of "normal" levels?

Thanks!
floridagirl6 is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 01-03-2013, 04:43 PM   #2
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
Need to see the exact ranges that were used for these tests (there are many different ranges). I will say that the TSH would be 'too high' for me, personally, but my doctor doesn't go by TSH...he goes by FT's. And I've not EVER seen a FT3 but aTotal T4 done..that's kind of 'odd'...when doc's 'goof' on tests, you usually see a TT3 and a FT4, lol.
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:47 PM   #3
Way too much time on my hands!
 
lisabinil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 18,020
Gallery: lisabinil
Stats: 287/Restart 206/177/160 5'6"
WOE: Healthy Carb for Optimum Health
Start Date: 2/4/10
Each lab is different so you also need to post your lab ranges. You need a free T4 not the total, Vitamin D and ferriting testing also.
lisabinil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:19 AM   #4
Major LCF Poster!
 
floridagirl6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Treasure Coast, FL
Posts: 1,282
Gallery: floridagirl6
Stats: 200/145.6/130
WOE: ME/Scarsdale/Low Carb Low Cal
I was surprised to see total 4 also.

Here is more info. Thanks!

Vit. D 25-OH ---- 26. Range 30-100
T4thyroxine total. 10.2. 4.5-12.0
T3Free. 2.9. 2.3 -4.2
Hemoglobin. 12.3. 11.7 -15.5
Hemacrit. 36.0. 35.0 - 45.0

No ferritin.

Thanks again for your help!
floridagirl6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:37 AM   #5
Senior LCF Member
 
Emmaline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 701
Gallery: Emmaline
Vit D is in the toilet! You need it bad! During the winter months I take 10,000u per day. I just had my blood done and it was at 70. Perfect! You'll feel so much better getting your Vit D3 up.
You need a FT4 done. T3 is on the low side. Your TSH would be too high for me as well.
Emmaline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:46 AM   #6
Major LCF Poster!
 
floridagirl6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Treasure Coast, FL
Posts: 1,282
Gallery: floridagirl6
Stats: 200/145.6/130
WOE: ME/Scarsdale/Low Carb Low Cal
Thanks!
floridagirl6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:30 AM   #7
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,118
Gallery: watcher513
Your FT3 at 2.9 is below the mid-range of 3.25 for that lab range. Personally, I feel best when I'm up in the 3/4 range for FT3, just under or at mid-range for FT4 (weird they did TT4) and under 1.0 (but not at the bottom of the range) for TSH.
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:58 AM   #8
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
I, personally, need my FT3 at the 3/4 of the range, when you get a FT4, it may be quite lower. Because Total T's just show what's 'runnin around in the blood' and free's show 'what's usable'.

Many doctor confuse doing hematocrit and all that jazz but what you really need is a ferritin (storage iron) and iron tests.

TPO is ever so usefull, it shows if you have the most common type of hypothyroidism (it's Hashimoto's and it's an autoimmune disease...not scary, but still, if you have one autoimmune, you may have more...).
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:25 AM   #9
Major LCF Poster!
 
floridagirl6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Treasure Coast, FL
Posts: 1,282
Gallery: floridagirl6
Stats: 200/145.6/130
WOE: ME/Scarsdale/Low Carb Low Cal
Thanks again. I see the Dr. Again at the end of this month. I will ask for additional testing.
floridagirl6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.