Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2011, 09:30 AM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
Iodine, Iodine Plus 2 and Dr. Andrew Jones

Anyone have any input on this supplement and this doctor? I read on it, and sounds great as long as you talk to your doctor about it. Anyway, I am awaiting my new results from my bloodwork. I have been on Synroid .50 mcg for 24 weeks and I feel no different, still major hair loss, no weight loss, weight gain, dry skin, majorly tired and I need some help. Thanks so much.
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 06-15-2011, 09:41 AM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
what do you labs read.. Results with ranges.

Iodine is not something anyone should be jumping into.

24 weeks with no change is not acceptable.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 11:57 AM   #3
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
Lab report

So here is my lab results:

FT3 3.05 on April 26, 2011 (2.50 low and 4.30 high)
FT4 1.1 on April 26, 2011 (0.8 normal low and 1.8 normal high)
TSH 2.95 on June 7, 2011

Drs. nurse said she did not test T3 or T4 on my last visit. I don't understand what the low and high mean, the nurse just said it is good to be in the middle, you don't want to be too high or too low.

I don't know what to do now, I have edema creeping in and out and my doctor wants me to go have a ultrasound of my heart. Is that necessary, I question. After everything I am reading I am even more confused. Thanks for any input anyone has.
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:18 PM   #4
Senior LCF Member
 
Jorose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 869
Gallery: Jorose
Most folks don't feel well until the TSH is at 1 or below
FT3, 3/4 or so of the range
FT4, mid range
You're not there.
You're probaby not converting the Synthroid (T4 med only) to T3.
Do you know if you have Hashi's?
Ask for Desiccated thyroid - if they won't rx it, ask them if they will rx some T3 (Cytomel) to take with the Synthroid - T3 is the stuff that gives us energy, makes us feel well and gets rid of that swelling.
Might be time for a new doc if they won't work with you.

Last edited by Jorose; 06-15-2011 at 12:19 PM..
Jorose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 01:01 PM   #5
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,566
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
Do NOT take Iodine. You don't know enough about your thyroid condition, and if you have Hashi's, iodine will just make things worse.

You appear to be under-medicated, so you may want to find a good thyroid doctor. They are not common!
Leo41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 01:01 PM   #6
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
Wow I have been reading on Desiccated Thyroid which is very interesting, I don't know if I have Hashi's how would I know that? What I do know is Synthroid is doing nothing. What do you think I should do? Request a call from my doctor? Question all this? I am so willing to do whatever it takes at this point.

I forgot to mention, I had post pardum which I have just weaned myself off the meds. Prozac and Wellbutrin for the last 6 weeks thank goodness, I feel so much better emotionally, I just couldn't take one more pill and my baby is now 2. Still no physical change, I just no longer feel like committing suicide.
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 01:15 PM   #7
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
For hashi's you want to test the TPO antibodies.

I'd find a new doc!
Thyroid Mistreatment, Hypothyroidism Scandals, and Thyroid Treatment Problems | Stop The Thyroid Madness has some great info.. see also suggest lab tests and readings.

As leo indicated NO iodine.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 01:35 PM   #8
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
That is exactly the site I was reading. I have been going to my regular internal med doctor. Is it favorable to see a different kind of dr. ?????
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 02:06 PM   #9
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
Can't you just get dessicated thyriod on your own without the prescription? Or does it come as a prescription?
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 02:21 PM   #10
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
you can try working with him but not sure he understands.

You can not get/self medicate.
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 02:49 PM   #11
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
Okay, I will talk to my doctor. See what she says, and go from there. Until then I should probably stay on Synthroid, my vitamins, keep my work outs up, try to stay under 1600 calories. I don't want to be feeling this bad for the next 5-10-15 years, I am 37 years old with three little kids.
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 03:14 PM   #12
Senior LCF Member
 
Jorose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 869
Gallery: Jorose
Don't be surprised if you get nowhere with her, it happens all the time. Many of us have been through many Dr's until we hit on one that understands how to treat this disease. Let us know what happens.
Jorose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 03:55 PM   #13
Senior LCF Member
 
Jorose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 869
Gallery: Jorose
You might want to print this article and take it with you to your next appointment. If they don't/won't rx desiccated, many do just as well with the addtion of synthetic T3 (Cytomel)
T3 Triiodothyronine Drugs Improve Quality of Life for Hypothyroidism
Jorose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 06:39 PM   #14
Senior LCF Member
 
Hopefultobemomtomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 378
Stats: 280 on 6/07 250 on 9/07 270 Post BABY 285 6/14/11
WOE: LOW CARB
Start Date: STARTED 6/15/07 RESTART 1/2/09 RESTART 6/14/11
Thanks and I will. I am so blessed to be back here on lowcarbfriends.com.
Hopefultobemomtomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 09:42 AM   #15
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Gallery: honolulu13
Hello Hopefultobemomtomax!
I too have been having problems similar to yours. I also have 3 small kids. I had to become my own advocate concerning my health since my own doctor wasn't willing to listen and my symptoms were getting worse taking the Synthroid alone. 3 months later, I found a bioidentical hormone doctor from the Stop The Thyroid Maddness website. They are great, willing to listen, test every hormone possible, they really get down to business concerning every area of your health. I am now on Armour 1 grain and have improved so much. I was having depression, severe fatigue, migraines, muscle weakness, dizziness, gained almost 40 pounds in a year, and other symptoms too numerous to name. Even though my last labs were in the high normal range, I did not feel any better. A good doctor willing to listen is worth finding and worth every penny. My doctor now is very expensive, and I take lots of supplements to aid in other neurotransmitter issues as well as my hormonal imbalances. I am only 31.
honolulu13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.