Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Thyroid (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/)
-   -   Low T3 and Vit D (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/thyroid/674275-low-t3-vit-d.html)

eden1733 05-11-2010 08:06 PM

Low T3 and Vit D
 
This is my first time posting on the thyroid thread. I found out I was hypo about 10 monthes ago after I asked my GP to order blood work as I have had a 25# weight gain over the past several years and had no luck with any dieting or increase in exercise. My TSH was 13.4 so he started me on Levoxyl 100mcg with a repeat lab work in 2 months. The next TSH was .66 so he decreased my med to 75 mcg. All along I told him I felt awful but he just blew it off. I then decided to change Drs and she ordered more lab work such as TSH, T4, T3, Vit. D and cortisol. The T3 was just a bit below normal and Vit D was very low. She ordered Vit D 80,000 2x a week with repeat lab work next month. Is it possible that a normal Vit. D level will bring my T3 up? I still feel awful, tired, brain fog, depression and very difficult to function. I really wonder if the T4 -T3 conversion is even working. Do I need Cytomel or is that jumping too far ahead? I would appreciate any info or suggestions. Thanks

maile 05-11-2010 08:55 PM

Hi and welcome!

do you have the lab results (with ranges!) so you can post here?

If we can see those results then the experts will be better able to comment on the T4-T3 conversion or lack of :)

mimers 05-11-2010 08:56 PM

Welcome to the group!

The first thing we all like to see is your test results with the ranges of the lab....ie., something like TSH .66 (range .01 - 3.0) (not that those are your ranges, just an example as every lab will be different in their numbers/ranges).

I am hoping your T3 and T4 tests are FREE T's and not uptake or total T's. It makes a huge difference.

I'm glad your new doc tested more things, but you are still taking the same Rx as the "old doc" and the new one didn't change it???

Let us know your labs, and I do hope you got a copy of them...and when you get these new labs, make sure you have a copy of them as well. And then....we will all try to help you!!! :-)

mimers 05-11-2010 08:57 PM

Oh my gosh Maile...we did it again.....posting the same thing at the same time. Too too funny to do it 2 times in the same day!!!!

Leo41 05-12-2010 03:34 AM

If your T3 is too low, that's why you feel as you do and can't lose weight.

If I were you, I'd ask my doctor why she isn't supplementing your T3--since obviously your T4 replacement wasn't affecting T3.

There are doctors who don't believe in giving T3, and you need to find out if yours is one of them because then you'll have to find another doctor!

eden1733 05-12-2010 09:30 AM

Thanks for reading my thread. My lab results from last month with the new Dr. were TSH 1.060, T4Free 1.20, T3Free 1.8, Vit D 23.2 and cortisol 4.7. Hope this helps and I will be able to get more info. Does anyone think that if I am able to get a normal Vit D range I will be able to get a normal T3? I am happy with the new Dr so far and hope she will get my thyroid back to normal functioning.

Leo41 05-12-2010 09:47 AM

I think that if you improve your D3 level, you'll feel a lot better (I know that I did), but that won't help your T3. In order to raise your T3, you need a supplement like Cytomel.

By the way, I don't know whether your T3 is low because you only posted the numbers but not the lab ranges. It's important to see where you are in the range to evaluate your T3.

nonstickpam107 05-12-2010 12:36 PM

Ok. A NORMAL Free T3 is about 3/4 of it's range. A NORMAL FT4 is about midway or slightly higher and a NORMAL TSH is whatever it is when your FT3 is about 3/4 or almost to top of range.

Cortisol in the morning has to be compared to cortisol three other times during the day in order to see how they are actually working. That means a salivary cortisol 4x in one day.

Low D isn't helpful, low ferritin and low iron mimic hypothyroidism symptoms too. Most docs add in a little Cytomel (synthetic T3) with your T4 (most start at 5mg. am, and 5 early afternoon, hint hint hint).

Pam

eden1733 05-12-2010 02:54 PM

Here are the reference ranges used by the lab in regards to my lab results. TSH 0.450-4.500, T4Free 0.82-1.77, T3Free 2.0-4.4, VitD 32.0-100.0. Thanks for your patience...Lorna

nonstickpam107 05-12-2010 03:02 PM

Ugh, horrible FT3 result. I'd be crawling on the floor. Horrible..how could anyone call that 'low in range' but a blind person?

watcher513 05-12-2010 04:19 PM

Here is the way it's easier to read and evaluate:

TSH 1.060.....(0.450-4.500)
T4Free 1.20...(0.82-1.77)
T3Free 1.8.....(2.0-4.4)
Vit D 23.2......(32.0-100.0)

Ilpirata 05-12-2010 04:24 PM

DEAR LORD You need some T3!

Leo41 05-12-2010 04:44 PM

You just "feel awful"? I'm amazed that you've had the energy to type these posts! When my own T3 tanked and was below the lab range as yours is I was so exhausted that I could barely get out of bed and had to have long naps every afternoon!

You need some T3 right now, and the fact that your doctor doesn't seem to be aware of this suggests (to me) that you need to find a new doctor ASAP.

eden1733 05-13-2010 05:53 AM

Thanks for all the info. I will keep you up to date and mean while just wait for my next Dr. appt and lab work. I will definately ask about getting started on Cytomel. Are there any other tests I should ask for? Hope I'll someday get this thyroid figured out.

Lorna

nonstickpam107 05-13-2010 08:14 AM

Start figuring by learning. Here's one of our favorite 'learning websites' that should bring you up to speed:

Thyroid Mistreatment, Hypothyroidism Scandals, and Thyroid Treatment Problems | Stop The Thyroid Madness?

Pam

eden1733 05-13-2010 10:42 AM

Thanks Pam, I will be gone several days but get back to the site soon.

Lorna

lkelley36 05-15-2010 12:50 PM

Got my test back finally. I had also asked for a Vit D test because I had been taking about 4000IU a day for a while. Noticed I was feeling much better. Also taking the B complex weight loss shots once a week. They are awesome!! Am doing atkins/stillmans and walking and some exercise (trying Zumba) Have finally lost some weight!! Yea!!!!

test results were TSH - 1.85 (down from 100 a few months ago...) range .34 - 5.6
Thyroxine (FT4?) - 5.6 range 4.7 - 16.1
Total T3 1.25 range .87 - 1.78 (What does total T3 mean?)
Vitamin D - 106.5 range 30 - 80 (Doc said to only take 1000IU a day now

eden1733 05-15-2010 06:55 PM

With a much better understanding of hypothyroidism and esp the importance of getting started on T3, Cytomel, I was wondering if you thought I should at least cal my new Dr sooner than the appt I have in July. I am to have repeat lab work on 6/14, guessing it is TSH,Free T4 and T3 and also vit D. Are there any other tests that I should ask for. My cortisol was normal. I am on 3 meds for depression which now I am wondering if my thyroid could have been some of the reason for depression. My husband and I both eat low carb and track on ******. He has lost 20# and for me from my highest wy, I have lost 15# over many months and each pound lost is hard to get. If you have any more ideas on my situation it would be helpful. I just want to feel like the person I was 15 years ago.

Thanks, Lorna

lkelley36 05-16-2010 06:35 AM

Vitamin D is very important....I have found...anyway...there are many more studies out there and you can look them up....The ranges that docs have seem to be low compared to what the new studies have shown....my doctor...lol...gosh she thought I was dying...when she got my results...my fault...didn't tell her my endo had told me to take 2000IU a day and I was taking 4000IU...just from reading about it...So glad to be feeling better...my daughter was laughing at me!! We were out in the pasture looking at new baby colts and I started jumping and laughing...she was amazed...lol...She said "So we are jumping now?"...lol...Just feels so great to feel good!!!! Read up and study and do what feels right to you!! and...be safe!!!

inatic 05-16-2010 06:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lkelley36 (Post 13483102)
Got my test back finally. I had also asked for a Vit D test because I had been taking about 4000IU a day for a while. Noticed I was feeling much better. Also taking the B complex weight loss shots once a week. They are awesome!! Am doing atkins/stillmans and walking and some exercise (trying Zumba) Have finally lost some weight!! Yea!!!!

test results were TSH - 1.85 (down from 100 a few months ago...) range .34 - 5.6
Thyroxine (FT4?) - 5.6 range 4.7 - 16.1
Total T3 1.25 range .87 - 1.78 (What does total T3 mean?)
Vitamin D - 106.5 range 30 - 80 (Doc said to only take 1000IU a day now

glad you are feeling better.
it would be nice if you dr tested the RIGHT thyroid tests though..

you want FREE t3 and free t4 not total t3 and total t4. Total tests are bound where as the free T's are not ...

here are suggested labs and explainations. Recommended Labwork | Stop The Thyroid Madness?

lkelley36 05-16-2010 08:21 AM

Yeah...that is why I was asking....haven't been back to talk to her since the test. (And she wasn't there when I asked for them...saw someone else...) I will get her to do that!!...What the heck did you do to look so great?? I am just so happy to feel half way normal again!! Gosh, my muscles are like...WHAT? you are trying to use me again?!?!...lol...

Woodstock 02-14-2013 05:04 PM

Cytomel helpful?
 
I've been prescribed Cytomel for low Free T3 2.06 (2.18-3.98). Other thyroid levels test normal--TSH is 1.82 (0.35-4.2) and Free T4 is 0.9 (0.7-1.5). Vit D (25OH) is also low (22.3). Cortisol load is very low end of normal range @ 23. (22-46). It's depressed at fasting am (12/13-24) & low end of range at other 3 measures--6/5-10, 3/3-8, 2/1-4.

Have you found benefits from taking Cytomel?

watcher513 02-15-2013 02:08 AM

Woodstock, your FT4 is low also. Mid-range for FT4 with those ranges is 1.1. Just because a result is in range doesn't mean it's 'normal'. Mid-range would be better, EXCLUDING TSH of course. The Free T's are the important ones. FT3 is our energy.

Leo41 02-15-2013 04:11 AM

Your Vit D is exceptionally low and that can affect the thyroid. Hasn't your doctor recommended supplementation?

Anjanette 05-18-2013 12:09 AM

Low T3, but free T4 and THS OK.
 
Help! I am very confused.
I went to my local doctor (my primary PCP was booked for a long time), due to worsening hypothyroid symptoms.
I have been on a 1200-1450 calorie / day diet for almost a year (apart from a few moments when frustration took over) . I have always been active and exercise 4-6 times per week (30-40 minutes of cardio/stregth each) I have gained 10 pounds in the last year.
I have been treated for mild depression/anxiety for years with 75mg. of zoloft. I was treated for irregular menstrual cycles, stubborn constipation (just recently), and fatigue. My hair and nails are brittle and skin dry and itchy.
I have a family history of Thyroid issue on BOTH sides of my family. My father and his mother were both "Hypothyroid", and treated with medication.
I am a 42 year old woman, and when I went to the doc. asking about a thyroid test, he seemed to be rolling his eyes at me.
Here were my results;
T3 72 (76-181)
T4 (Free) 1.0 (0.8 - 1.8)
TSH .74 (.4 - 4.5)
The doc said that this was indicitive of "Hypothyroid" and prescribed 50 mcg of Synthroid.
I immediately called my PCP with the results, and she disagreed that I should jump to Thyroid Medicine, based on normal TSH. She suggested that I, at least, reduce the Synthroid to 25mcg. She also suggested that I add Cytomel, for T3.
I am confused that my T3 is a little low, but the rest seems okay. My TSH, T3 and Free T4 were done in the middle of the afternoon...no fasting.
What should I do!
Help!

watcher513 05-18-2013 02:08 AM

T3 72 (76-181)
T4 (Free) 1.0 (0.8 - 1.8)
TSH .74 (.4 - 4.5)
-------------------

Anjanette, first off, that looks like a Total T3 result. You need a Free T3 run with the Free T4 and TSH. And yeah, your Total T3 is Below the range so I can't even Imagine what your Free T3 is. T3 is our energy so I can imagine how you feel, lousy. Your FT4 is on the low side too. Mid-range would be better, which is 1.30 for that range. To me, your TSH is just fine but everyone's different. I feel best when it's between the bottom of the range and a little below 1.0 but the Free T's are important.

lkelley36 05-18-2013 09:35 AM

Get Armour!! Please.... Ask your doc.. It is natural... You sound like me in your mind and weight stuff... U took syn and immediately gained more weight. I was down to 500 calories I knew within a week I couldn't take it. Gosh, just to think if this long road.... Can't believe it's been this long and I am still trying! Haha! Oh well, glad to be better!!! Hope you feel better soon!! U take Armour, Diazide (Bp), wellbutrin vibryd, and Xanax .


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.