Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2010, 05:03 PM   #61
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10,057
Gallery: Ilpirata
since you're already getting such a low dose I'd do everything I could to maximize the absorption which means empty stomach before and wait at least an hour after before eating and no diary. no food nothing.
Ilpirata is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 08-08-2010, 07:52 AM   #62
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Hello I am new to the site and would like to know if anyone in the Doylestown Pa could recommend a doctor for me? I have gone to several since we had moved here 5 years ago. I have had my thyroid check 3 times and each time the numbers come back "low normal" what ever that means. So because of the test no one will treat me for low thryoid. I'm not sure what type of test I should be demanding or what time of day I should be having the test done. I had been on Addrall for depression and have stopped taking it do to it really not helping. I would like for my system to be clean for the the next testing of my thyroid. My mother and 3 of my siblings have Thyroid condition. Every questionary I take about Thyroid condition I mark off almost all of the symptons. dry skin, dry hair, weigh gain,depression thin brows it goes on and on but still the test come back "low noraml" did I happen to mention that I have put on 20lbs in 2 months ! I have no idea how My diet has not changed I don't eat sweets, I watch what I eat. but still bam 20 lbs and it seemed like it was over night. Any advice would be welcome. Thank you, Mercedes
MercedesCivitarese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 03:24 PM   #63
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10,057
Gallery: Ilpirata
Hi Mercedes... You'll have best results if you post a new thread with a title like:

Looking for Doc around Doylestown PA
In the body of the first post put your zip code be ready to travel some hours.

You need the following tests:

FREET3
FREET4
TPO Antibody Tests
Iron/Ferritin
Vitamin D

I think thats it but hopefully someone else will chime in. YOu can get the thyroid tests yourself form healthcheckusa.com Order the Thyroid Panel II use checkout code 12345 and it will cost less than 80$ they'll send you to a lab near you.
Ilpirata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 11:04 AM   #64
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
Ok, finally got my test results in the mail today:

Metabolic Panel w/EGFR Glucose 80

Vitamin D, 25-OH Total 53

TSH .02 range 0.40-4.50
T4, free 1.2 range 0.8-1.8
T3, free 344 range 230-420

Vitamin B12 469 200-1100
Folate >24.0 Normal >5.4

So should my MD be recommending that I take 60mg instead of 90mg of Nature-thyriod? And is it bad to switch back and forth between nature-thyirod and Canadian EFRA each month or so depending on availability? I"m going to mail these to Dr. Barker but I know he'll want me to come in and I'm a little low on cash right now.

Thanks!
Heidi
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:59 PM   #65
Thyroid Patient Advocate
 
nonstickpam107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 17,682
Gallery: nonstickpam107
Quote:
Originally Posted by heidisme View Post
Ok, finally got my test results in the mail today:

Metabolic Panel w/EGFR Glucose 80

Vitamin D, 25-OH Total 53

TSH .02 range 0.40-4.50
T4, free 1.2 range 0.8-1.8
T3, free 344 range 230-420

Vitamin B12 469 200-1100
Folate >24.0 Normal >5.4

So should my MD be recommending that I take 60mg instead of 90mg of Nature-thyriod? And is it bad to switch back and forth between nature-thyirod and Canadian EFRA each month or so depending on availability? I"m going to mail these to Dr. Barker but I know he'll want me to come in and I'm a little low on cash right now.

Thanks!
Heidi
Why? Why would you drop back to 60mg.? Naturethroid, Armour, Westhroid, ERFA have approx. 37mcg. T4 and 9mg. T3 per grain (60mg). They all have the same. Naturethroid is 'closer' to ERFA than the new reformulated Armour.

Your Free's look pretty good so far.

Pam
nonstickpam107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 01:47 PM   #66
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
same as all the ignorant doctors, because my TSH is .02. I'm sure Fr. Barker will think it's fine.

Last night I started taking my EFRA at night to avoid the whole dairy thing as I like to eat diary in the morning. So far so good.
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 02:32 PM   #67
Thyroid Patient Advocate
 
nonstickpam107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 17,682
Gallery: nonstickpam107
OH, I get it, lol. Yeah, well, your pituitary is fine...TSH test. LOL If you want to eat dairy, take the ERFA sublingual.

Pam
nonstickpam107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:11 AM   #68
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Could someone help me read my lab results
TSH004264 results 1 Range 0.450-4.500 units 6lU/ml
Triiodothyronine Free serum010389 2.7 2.0-4.0 pg/ml
T4,Free 1.02 .082-1.77 ng/dl

Am I reading that all is in the normal range
MercedesCivitarese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:26 AM   #69
Way too much time on my hands!
 
lisabinil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 18,018
Gallery: lisabinil
Stats: 287/Restart 206/177/160 5'6"
WOE: Healthy Carb for Optimum Health
Start Date: 2/4/10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MercedesCivitarese View Post
Could someone help me read my lab results
TSH004264 results 1 Range 0.450-4.500 units 6lU/ml
Triiodothyronine Free serum010389 2.7 2.0-4.0 pg/ml
T4,Free 1.02 .082-1.77 ng/dl

Am I reading that all is in the normal range

Start a new thread with your results and ranges. Also read the stickies at the top of this forum for info. It depends where your levels fall within these ranges and your particular symptoms.
lisabinil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:33 AM   #70
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Thank you Lisa, I am so new to all this I appreciate you help.
MercedesCivitarese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 03:13 PM   #71
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
Hi All,
Just want to drop in and complain and say Hi and pout.

I got my labs from December 27, 2010 today. I know, It's April. And I thought LA was bad, San Diego is worse. So in December:
TSH .02
Total T3 146 range 60-181
T4, free .08 range .07-1.5
Vit D 30 range 30-80

I guess they didn't do a free T3 like they said they did and there are NO ranges! Ugh. Just called the nurse and demanded the ranges, so I've added them in.

I'm very unhappy with how I feel right now. I've been on Naturethryoid 90mg for awhile now. I've gained 10 pounds, I'm exhausted, my hair is falling out again (and I've gone significantly greyer), I don't just feel fat (which I do) but I feel like I'm retaining fluid as well. I've asked the Dr. to do new tests, and becaue they are "all fine" (see above) she will only do TSH. HAHAHAHA.

I've switched to Dr. James Novac in Pacific Beach (San Diego) as my primary care which starts on May 1 and I have an appointment with him on May 2. I've heard good things about his understanding of thyroid. I'm hoping he'l do lots of labs and see what the heck is going on. I don't see any reason to do labs right now on my own as I have no one I can bring them to for help.

Once I started gaining weight, about 5 pounds ago, I went on a very strict diet (1200 calories, Pam, not my normal 750, and no grains and hardly any fruit, and as is my whole life, no sugar) and gained 5 more. It's so hard to live like this. Sigh.

So after getting the ranges and being pissed off about no Free T3, i just called my dr. and demanded labs again (which i've been doing for 3 weeks, but now I'm armed with the last results). What the heck, get them now and then at least know if I'm having some other problem in life or if it's my thyroid. Then Dr. Novac can jump on it on May 2. I HATE that we have to fight for proper health care.

Last edited by heidisme; 04-07-2011 at 03:37 PM..
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 04:03 PM   #72
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,192
Gallery: watcher513
I think I'd be getting my own labs through healthcheckusa, Thyroid Panel II, code 12345 at check out for a discount. At least then you'd get TSH, FT4 and FT3 and they'd send it back to you.

Here's something I started doing also....Ask what tests they doing first.

I have Kaiser and they won't run FT3 at all, and very seldom FT4, so I get my own to know where I am.

Last edited by watcher513; 04-07-2011 at 04:04 PM..
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:39 PM   #73
Way too much time on my hands!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 17,854
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
Even with the limited tests, they are still not doing what they are supposed to. New dr!
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 06:05 PM   #74
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
Been a long time..

Hi all,

Haven't been here in a long time. Thyroid seems to be going well.

I'm getting my thyroid tested tomorrow, been a while, and I've search all these threads and cannot find the answer: Do we take our morning thyroid before the test or not? I just cannot remember.

Also, I fear I'm peri-menopausal because I just had a very bizarre late period and urinate frequently and have more acne. So don't want to be here. My mom was 56 and I'm 46, thought I still had time. :-(

Any suggested tests to see what's up?

Thanks all,
Heidi
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 12:40 PM   #75
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
If you are still taking Naturethroid, than taking it the morning of the test will show a very high FT3 (if they do one) and also drop your TSH to nuttin' (Any amount of T3, like what is in Naturethroid, will drop the TSH very low). So, unless you have a doctor like mine (he does thyroid ONLY...and asks patients to take HALF their daily dosage of T3 containing natural thyroid, then he tests almost exactly at the 'peak' of the T3 in the blood..five to six hours after).

Well, um..perimeno...usually occurs from about 32 yrs. old on...(a long time, you may not feel any affects) and then when menopause sets in..well, that's when you need a : estradiol, progesterone (actually this should have been done by the thyroid doc!) and testosterone (maybe later, but the first two are necessary).

Can't go by your Mom's history...unless she's the same age...just think...we take synthetic birth control, we use all kinds of GMO foods as we grow up...so we're not our Mothers.

46 years old is NOT considered strange to start into menopause, and many of us with hypothyroidism go through it earlier (cuz the drop in progesterone in early peri meno is sometimes what throws the thyroid into hypothyroidism...so most really good thyroid docs check progesterone along with all the right thyroid hormone labs in their female patients.).
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 11:28 PM   #76
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
Thanks for the response. Fortunately, I did not take my naturethyroid prior to the blood test. And along with free T3 and T4 I got them to include estradiol and progesterone. I return in 2 weeks to see the results and talk to my doctor.
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:26 PM   #77
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
latest results

Here are my latest lab test results. Some of them, I don't even know what they are for. And darn it, no T3 Free or Vit D even though I asked for it and watched her write it on the slip.
Any thoughts?

Test Result Range
Iron TIBC 299 250-450
UIBC 156 150-375
Iron, Serum 143 35-155
Iron, Saturation 48 15-55
Vit B12 780 211-946
Folate 8.2 >3.0
TSH .010 .450-4.5
T4 Free 1.13 .82-1.77
Ferritin 97 13-150
Triodothyronine, Free 3.9 2.0-4.4
GGT 19 0-60
Progesterone 0.4
Folliular phase 0.2-1.5
Ovulation phase 1.7-27.0
Luteal phase 0.9-3.0
Postmenopausal 0.1-.08
Estradiol 138.8
Folliular phase 12.5-166.0
Ovulation phase 85.8-498
Luteal phase 43.8-211
Postmenopausal <6.0-54.7
LH 10.7
Folliular phase 2.4-12.6
Ovulation phase 14.0-95.6
Luteal phase 1.0-11.4
Postmenopausal 7.7-58.5
FSH 15
Folliular phase 3.5-12.5
Ovulation phase 4.7-21.5
Luteal phase 1.7-7.7
Postmenopausal 25.8-134.8

Thank you!
Heidi
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 04:34 AM   #78
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
Free T3 IS there (Triodothyronine, Free) and looks like you did NOT take any T3 prior (morning of) the test? Yes? FT4 is a little low, but some like it there (I do). Your progesterone is pretty low, I would use some compounded transdermal prog. from doc...
call doc back and ask to be sent to a lab near you for a D3 test.
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 10:57 AM   #79
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
Thanks for responding. Glad to hear T3 is there. You are correct, I didn't take my meds the morning of the test. I do prefer my T4 at the midrange.
I asked my doctor if he thought my progesterone was low and he said no. I told him how bad my acne had become on the my neck and behind my ears and he sort of ignored that. I also believe I had a miscarriage a few weeks before my tests based on symptoms, not on a pregnancy test. Where should it be?
Just want to make sure, D3 is vitamin D?
Thank you again!
Heidi
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 01:48 PM   #80
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
The 25-hydroxyvitamin D test is what you want and then you would supp. D3 (NOT D2). Honestly, you'd want a doctor who does bioidentical hormones...
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 10:38 PM   #81
Senior LCF Member
 
heidisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
Gallery: heidisme
I'm considering trying ProgesterAll. I waited 2 1/2 hours past my appointment time to see the nurse practitioner as she does the hormone scripts and finally had to leave to pick up my child from school. Making another appointment seems daunting. Any one else treat this progestrone cream?
heidisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 03:18 AM   #82
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
If that's one of the 'Over the Counter' Progesterone's than it's not anything at all like what you would get from your doctor compounded. It's like 1 100th of what a compound would do. Fine for those late 20 something's who haven't been tested but want a little (very little) progesterone cream.
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.