Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Forum Jump
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2013, 03:32 PM   #1
dobie
Junior LCF Member
 
dobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 15
Gallery: dobie
Do I need more tests?

Okay, so I was freaking out last week when I found out that a heart rate of 44 was too low. I'm 56, female, just lost 100 lbs, but still near 200. I lost a lot of hair the end of last year, depressed this year (definitely have reasons to be depressed though), cold at work, foggy, and then there's the low heart rate.

I wore a heart monitor last Thurs-Fri, and it confirmed the rate, and minor discrepancies, and my blood-work (cardiologist) reflected a TSH of 1.18. While that's in range (although on the low end), I'm wondering if should get the other battery of tests. What all should I ask to have ordered? I see my GYN tomorrow, and I know he'll order whatever I as for.

Need your help, because if not hypothyroid, I'll be getting a pacemaker....I'm not ready for that...
__________________
Lost 124 lbs on Atkins 2001-2002
Regained after surgery/lawsuit
Weight Watchers 09/28/2011
blood sugar? Diabetes gone; BP 95/58
297/195/whatever
dobie is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 05-08-2013, 02:48 AM   #2
watcher513
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 1,760
Gallery: watcher513
Definitely get Free T4 and Free T3 at a minimum, then TPO Antibodies. If you haven't had your Vit. D checked that's a good idea too. I know that others will chime in.
__________________
Terry
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 04:52 AM   #3
inatic
Major LCF Poster!
 
inatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta,Ga.
Posts: 1,089
Gallery: inatic
Stats: 182+/126 5'4 51!yo 16/4 *5* kidlets later!
WOE: Coach:Erik Ledin leanbodies consulting
Start Date: LowER C since 2/02 wt training 10/15/02
TSH isnt how to check thyroid function.

TSH - Why It's Useless | Stop The Thyroid Madness

How Accurate is TSH Testing? | National Academy of Hypothyroidism
__________________
Ileen
hashi's/hypothyroid
Coached: Erik Ledin, Leanbodies Consulting
inatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 01:49 PM   #4
dobie
Junior LCF Member
 
dobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 15
Gallery: dobie
While my primary said the TSH test was sufficient, she ordered everything I requested. So far they're all normal, but I'll keep hoping. Nuclear stress test is Wednesday, and I'm sure we'll start talking pacemaker. I hate it.

Thank you for your help and suggestions.

Cindy
__________________
Lost 124 lbs on Atkins 2001-2002
Regained after surgery/lawsuit
Weight Watchers 09/28/2011
blood sugar? Diabetes gone; BP 95/58
297/195/whatever
dobie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 04:10 PM   #5
watcher513
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 1,760
Gallery: watcher513
"They're all normal". As they say, that's a setting on a dryer. What were the results of the FT4 and FT3 with ranges? Figure out where mid-range is and see where you are from there. Also, many labs have different ranges so one size doesn't fit all.
__________________
Terry
watcher513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 01:51 PM   #6
dobie
Junior LCF Member
 
dobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 15
Gallery: dobie
I'll be able to access my results on Monday, and will post then. Thanks Terry.
__________________
Lost 124 lbs on Atkins 2001-2002
Regained after surgery/lawsuit
Weight Watchers 09/28/2011
blood sugar? Diabetes gone; BP 95/58
297/195/whatever
dobie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 05:41 AM   #7
UnstrungHarp
Senior LCF Member
 
UnstrungHarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 159
Gallery: UnstrungHarp
Stats: 147/141/120
WOE: NK; HF/MP/LC
Start Date: November 1, 2012
Update: "officially" hypothyroid now

Sorry - I meant to start a new thread rather than post a reply....
__________________
** Lindsay **

Last edited by UnstrungHarp; 05-24-2013 at 05:44 AM.. Reason: realized I posted in the wrong place....!!!
UnstrungHarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2015 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.