Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Search Forums
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Welcome to Low Carb Friends, a friendly community where thousands of people from around the world come to discuss all issues related to how to lose body fat and KEEP IT OFF! Our Faces gallery is full of inspirational pictures of the success that members have achieved here! You can do it too! You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access. By joining our community you will have access to post questions or topics, communicate privately with other friends, print recipes, view inspirational photo galleries, upload your own photo gallery and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely FREE so please, join our community today! If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Showing results 1 to 40 of 57
Search took 0.01 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: brbangl3
Forum: Thyroid 10-29-2012, 01:04 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 4,495
Posted By brbangl3
Kelly, have you tried calling any regular and/or...

Kelly, have you tried calling any regular and/or compounding pharmacies in town to find out who is prescribing NDT? If not, try that. Recently, when I decided to switch doctors again (from the...
Forum: Thyroid 08-13-2012, 02:45 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,037
Posted By brbangl3
Sure do! From 4/29: Since these...

Sure do! From 4/29:



Since these results, I've been taking Hemaplex—a multivitamin supplement which contains sustained-release iron, and more of it than most multivitamins—daily to boost my...
Forum: Thyroid 08-12-2012, 02:28 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 3,465
Posted By brbangl3
Leo, so enlightening! This is my same digestive...

Leo, so enlightening! This is my same digestive issue, which is mainly why I have scoffed at the possibility of a food allergy in the past—they all seem to be linked to chronic diarrhea more than...
Forum: Thyroid 08-12-2012, 02:19 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 3,465
Posted By brbangl3
Wow, jiggles, sounds like your nurse practitioner...

Wow, jiggles, sounds like your nurse practitioner is a keeper! I've found few doctors/endocrinologists here in Louisiana who don't consider Synthroid to be their first line of treatment for...
Forum: Thyroid 08-09-2012, 10:31 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,037
Posted By brbangl3
Chronic fatigue, new "normal" labs

These are my latest lab results on 112mcg Synthroid:

TSH: 0.715
FT4: 1.97 (102% range of 0.89-1.95) HIGH
FT3: 3.59 (67.89% range of 2.30-4.20)

My FT4 was flagged high and is obviously over...
Forum: Thyroid 07-25-2012, 11:34 AM
Replies: 28
Views: 1,513
Posted By brbangl3
I think this does happen, but your latest FT4 and...

I think this does happen, but your latest FT4 and FT3 results are very imbalanced, and your FT4 is below the normal range. Absolutely, work on your Vit D and ferritin if you know they are low. But,...
Forum: Thyroid 07-23-2012, 12:10 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 961
Posted By brbangl3
That sounds familiar! The outer edges of my...

That sounds familiar! The outer edges of my eyebrows are very scant. I have Hashi's and PCOS/insulin resistance, although about.com (Top 10 Signs that You May Have a Thyroid Problem...
Forum: Thyroid 07-18-2012, 09:19 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,976
Posted By brbangl3
The blog entry, btw: Continuation of Janie’s Blog...

The blog entry, btw: Continuation of Janie’s Blog on her adrenal issues | Stop The Thyroid Madness (http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/janies-adrenal-fatigue/)
Forum: Thyroid 07-18-2012, 09:18 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,976
Posted By brbangl3
Wow! Phosphatidylserine (PS)!

Has anybody tried using this supplement? It's an essential amino acid, sold in supplement form as something of a "brain booster," improving cognitive function and memory while also blunting the...
Forum: Thyroid 07-12-2012, 07:33 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,057
Posted By brbangl3
Oh, gracious! The prospect of having both Hashi's...

Oh, gracious! The prospect of having both Hashi's and Graves really freaks me out, and mainly because it's actually a very real possibility for me. Here's why (from a thread I started in October...
Forum: Thyroid 07-11-2012, 03:25 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 2,140
Posted By brbangl3
:up: Sure thing!

:up: Sure thing!
Forum: Thyroid 07-11-2012, 01:14 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,057
Posted By brbangl3
Thin (or, downright skinny) Hashi's, who's out there?

I've been looking for a thread about this, but haven't found one. So, just wanted to throw it out there: I'm wondering how many of you Hashi's/hypothyroid LCF members are thin or skinny. More...
Forum: Thyroid 07-11-2012, 11:55 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 576
Posted By brbangl3
I forget where I hear or read things sometimes,...

I forget where I hear or read things sometimes, but I seem to recall being told that anything over a 10% body weight gain or loss warrants re-evaluation of thyroid hormone replacement.
Forum: Thyroid 07-11-2012, 11:50 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 2,140
Posted By brbangl3
Yikes, been there before! Best of luck to you in...

Yikes, been there before! Best of luck to you in finding a doctor who will increase your dose with that low TSH. Even my doctor who claims that the TSH is irrelevant in the presence of proper FT3 and...
Forum: Celiac / Gluten-Free 07-09-2012, 08:24 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 6,992
Posted By brbangl3
Hi! I posted my similar results a while back and...

Hi! I posted my similar results a while back and got some responses that may be helpful to you. Here's the link to my post:...
Forum: Thyroid 06-25-2012, 03:09 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 781
Posted By brbangl3
Hi! Just wanted to chime in and provide some...

Hi! Just wanted to chime in and provide some words of encouragement, because I too was once convinced that I had Cushing's and demanded that my doctor run the necessary tests, despite his insistence...
Forum: Thyroid 04-29-2012, 06:48 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 15,521
Posted By brbangl3
I'm due for new labs, actually. But, the most...

I'm due for new labs, actually. But, the most recent results (below) were drawn 2/14 on 112mcg Synthroid. (One thing to point out: I had discontinued 5mcg Cytomel only two weeks prior to this draw,...
Forum: Thyroid 04-25-2012, 03:41 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 15,521
Posted By brbangl3
Point noted and appreciated, Leo. In fact, I...

Point noted and appreciated, Leo. In fact, I don't consider my relationship with my endocrinologist to be a relationship at all—I see him far too infrequently and for such a small amount of time....
Forum: Thyroid 04-25-2012, 07:32 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 15,521
Posted By brbangl3
Wake up, feel rested--> take Synthroid, feel tired and spacey

This [subject line] is a repeating, daily pattern and I'm hoping to get some advice on what to do to break the cycle.

I take 100mcg Synthroid first thing every day, on an empty stomach (as...
Forum: Thyroid 04-18-2012, 04:03 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,580
Posted By brbangl3
Not to highjack the thread from "riloal" or...

Not to highjack the thread from "riloal" or anything, but since he/she isn't responding I wanted to ask you about my saliva diurnal cortisol results, since you seem to know a lot about adrenals,...
Forum: Thyroid 04-09-2012, 08:30 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,580
Posted By brbangl3
Personally, I stick with stress-formula...

Personally, I stick with stress-formula multivitamins and supplements. They normally deliver higher amounts of key stress-recovery vitamins—all B vitamins and vitamin C—and also contain herbal...
Forum: Thyroid 04-05-2012, 08:37 AM
Replies: 35
Views: 3,010
Posted By brbangl3
Given your recent history with your doctor, it...

Given your recent history with your doctor, it sounds like you will have a hard time convincing your doctor to change your thyroid meds at this point. You definitely don't need more T4 (Synthroid);...
Forum: Thyroid 04-04-2012, 03:20 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,758
Posted By brbangl3
Haven't personally, but know someone who has!

Haven't personally, but know someone who has!
Forum: Thyroid 04-04-2012, 03:18 PM
Replies: 35
Views: 3,010
Posted By brbangl3
Given the FT3 range, mid-range would be 3.2. Your...

Given the FT3 range, mid-range would be 3.2. Your result of 3.0 was below mid-range. Combined with your somewhat-high FT4 result, I'd say you don't appear to be converting the incoming T4 to T3...
Forum: Thyroid 03-30-2012, 01:58 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 822
Posted By brbangl3
It would be helpful if you added this post to...

It would be helpful if you added this post to your previous thread. That way, everyone can view your new posts in the context of your history and keep better track of your progress.
Forum: Thyroid 03-26-2012, 02:32 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,172
Posted By brbangl3
A fasting value above 126, right? Nicoler, at...

A fasting value above 126, right? Nicoler, at what time during the day did you check your glucose?
Forum: Thyroid 03-23-2012, 10:13 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,172
Posted By brbangl3
Sorry, nicoler, I don't know the answer. Vitamin...

Sorry, nicoler, I don't know the answer. Vitamin D deficiency and hypothyroidism are pretty common threads around this forum, though. Vitamin D deficiency can inhibit thyroid function, so its...
Forum: Thyroid 03-23-2012, 07:47 AM
Replies: 37
Views: 25,689
Posted By brbangl3
Generic would say "levothyroxine" on the bottle,...

Generic would say "levothyroxine" on the bottle, so it sounds like you were taking the brand name drug. And, although I have no idea what dose you were prescribed, the 50mcg tab is made without...
Forum: Thyroid 03-23-2012, 07:31 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,172
Posted By brbangl3
My advice would be to put in a call to your...

My advice would be to put in a call to your doctor's office! Or, if it's something really urgent like your kidneys, I think I would head to the nearest ER or urgent care clinic.
Forum: Thyroid 03-22-2012, 10:34 AM
Replies: 37
Views: 25,689
Posted By brbangl3
:up: Agree! Give the Synthroid and your...

:up:

Agree! Give the Synthroid and your thyroid some time to get acquainted before you start investigating other options, lapin. A small battle between the two may develop and continue for a brief...
Forum: Thyroid 03-22-2012, 10:13 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,043
Posted By brbangl3
Just wanted to chime in with a stat that Pam had...

Just wanted to chime in with a stat that Pam had written a while back: something like 80% of people with hyperthyroidism gain weight. There's this assumption that hyperthyroidism equates to rapid...
Forum: Thyroid 03-20-2012, 02:08 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,043
Posted By brbangl3
Oh, heavens! I think I'd be getting a second...

Oh, heavens! I think I'd be getting a second opinion on that high Free T3. While the possibility exists of swinging back and forth (and, potentially going all the way hypo) as the thyroid is...
Forum: Thyroid 03-20-2012, 12:12 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,043
Posted By brbangl3
That makes sense. Well, it's good he's looking...

That makes sense. Well, it's good he's looking into it! An adrenal tumor is serious and would certainly cause long-term health problems!

Still, I can't figure out why you are having so much...
Forum: Thyroid 03-20-2012, 10:30 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 1,905
Posted By brbangl3
Would love to know what you find out! I have...

Would love to know what you find out! I have returned low ALP on several occasions and still have no idea what it means or what would cause it to be low. My doctor doesn't ever seem concerned, but I...
Forum: Thyroid 03-20-2012, 10:16 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,043
Posted By brbangl3
Hi, MSN. Hashi's and adrenal dysfunction are...

Hi, MSN. Hashi's and adrenal dysfunction are common, but my understanding is that adrenal tumors are somewhat rare. It's wise to go through with the proper testing if your doctor suspects any kind of...
Forum: Thyroid 03-18-2012, 12:09 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,440
Posted By brbangl3
Personal opinion here, but I don't see any...

Personal opinion here, but I don't see any justification for needing to "clear your RT3" when your numbers are approximately mid-range across the board. Are you feeling like there's something missing...
Forum: Thyroid 03-18-2012, 11:50 AM
Replies: 37
Views: 25,689
Posted By brbangl3
Wow! The RAI test sounds kind of amazing to be...

Wow! The RAI test sounds kind of amazing to be able to pinpoint functioning and non-functioning areas of the thyroid gland! I've only had ultrasounds of mine. And, speaking of nodules... I recently...
Forum: Thyroid 03-06-2012, 10:28 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 15,820
Posted By brbangl3
Mine seems to aim for both around mid-range....

Mine seems to aim for both around mid-range. However, he doesn't go by numbers alone. So, two weeks ago when I reported feeling fine on the 112 mcg, he didn't disrupt the peace by lowering my dose...
Forum: Thyroid 03-05-2012, 03:01 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 15,820
Posted By brbangl3
Oh, I know! I've been there before! I just had...

Oh, I know! I've been there before! I just had them run two weeks ago. Based on my numbers, by no means am I in danger of hyperthyroidism... Eh, I don't think. (On 112mcg Synthroid, my FT4 was 3/4 of...
Forum: Thyroid 03-05-2012, 01:12 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 15,820
Posted By brbangl3
Oh! Also wanted to mention that per doctor's...

Oh! Also wanted to mention that per doctor's recommendation a few weeks ago, I've started taking twice the Vitamin D3 I was previously taking, and have replaced my regular multivitamin with a "stress...
Showing results 1 to 40 of 57

 
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.