Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Eating and Exercise Plans > Weight Loss Plans > Medi Weightloss
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2010, 11:26 AM   #241
Senior LCF Member
 
marymo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 69
Gallery: marymo
Stats: 292/197/187
WOE: Medi Weight Loss Clinic
Start Date: Dec 2, 2009
Hello, Everyone! For those who live in Southeastern States that goes to Publix Grocery Stores, there is a sale on SMART Water.

I just found out today, they are selling 10 for $10, a savings of .69 cents per bottle. ( it is the 33.8 oz size one). For 10 bottles, you save $6.90, not a bad deal. Thought I share that with you all.
marymo is offline  

Sponsored Links
Old 01-16-2010, 11:27 AM   #242
Senior LCF Member
 
marymo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 69
Gallery: marymo
Stats: 292/197/187
WOE: Medi Weight Loss Clinic
Start Date: Dec 2, 2009
Also, did I miss the December Weight Loss posting anywhere?
marymo is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 12:09 PM   #243
Senior LCF Member
 
Mommy-2-girls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 520
Gallery: Mommy-2-girls
Stats: 5'9" 299.2/249.2/180
WOE: Medi Weight Loss/Wii Fit/Yoga
Start Date: Restart after pregnancy bedrest: January 5, 2011
Hi Mary, I think that the December postings were done already. Jo usually has those complete a week or so after the month ends
Mommy-2-girls is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 01:56 PM   #244
Major LCF Poster!
 
Desert-Rose7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,478
Gallery: Desert-Rose7
Stats: 5'11"/262/150/150
WOE: MediWeightLoss
Start Date: 12/19/08 in Wellness since 09/03/2009
Actually, Jessica. I am WAY behind schedule with this. Should be able to get it up and posted this weekend. Sorry but I have had a ton of stuff going on that has taken my time away from my computer.

Jo
Desert-Rose7 is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 02:09 PM   #245
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gray, Georgia
Posts: 67
Gallery: elizabethgrace
Stats: 242/223/150
WOE: Medi Weight Loss
Start Date: 1/14/2010
On 3rd day of Medi Weightloss. Having headaches and dizziness off and on today. Is that normal? Have not tested for ketosis yet. Will do that tomorrow. How long does it normally take to get into ketosis?
elizabethgrace is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 04:03 PM   #246
Major LCF Poster!
 
Desert-Rose7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,478
Gallery: Desert-Rose7
Stats: 5'11"/262/150/150
WOE: MediWeightLoss
Start Date: 12/19/08 in Wellness since 09/03/2009
***.***December Weight Loss Results***.***

December Weight Loss Stats: (finally)

Please join me in congratulating marymo for being our “Biggest Loser” for the month of December!

Marymo 23.0 ***Biggest Loser for December**
Nick80 18.7
AshleyR 13.5
duckwoman 11.0
Jerry 10.0
Jessica 9.6
Bre321 9.4
Shermy 8.2
MediAnnie 8.0
mich28 8.0
nomorerolls 8.0
Ree07 8.0
Rochelle1214 8.0
anewstart 7.1
DreamWarrior 5.8


Total weight loss for December: 156.30

Previous months totals:
April 2009...........232.50
May 2009...........273.80
June 2009...........243.85
July 2009............229.00
August 2009........283.44
September 2009...227.00
October 2009........259.20
November 2009.....162.30


Total lost for 2009 April -December 2067.39 WOW!!!!!

Can we better that for 2010?


Jo
__________________
*.*Do or do not, there is no try*.*
Desert-Rose7 is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 06:06 PM   #247
Major LCF Poster!
 
Fit2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 2,549
Gallery: Fit2010
Stats: Ht 5'3" Wt 12/09=190;9/10=137;2/14=196.5
WOE: MediWeightLoss-like/Atkins-like
Start Date: 12-28-09; restart 02-07-14
Jo, Those numbers are incredible! Congratulations to all you loosers! Especially to Marymo!
Fit2010 is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 07:42 AM   #248
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
Gallery: dyan
Stats: 232/190.5/150
WOE: Medi
Start Date: Sept.25, 2009
Hi,
I'm Dyan, this is the first time I've joined the message board. I started Medi Sept. 25, 2009. I have lost 41.5 pounds. My mom even joined 3 weeks after I did. It is tough since I am such a picky eater, but I love the fact that I can fit into smaller clothes.
I enjoy reading everyone's success and can't wait to upload some pics.
dyan is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 02:28 PM   #249
Senior LCF Member
 
DreamWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Morris County, NJ
Posts: 331
Gallery: DreamWarrior
Stats: 161/161/145
WOE: Medi Weight Loss Clinic
Start Date: 23 Oct 09


WOW! A lot of newbies!! Welcome everyone!!
DreamWarrior is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 04:49 PM   #250
Junior LCF Member
 
thinin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 38
Gallery: thinin10
Stats: 217/160
Start Date: 1/19/2010
Hello Everyone,

I have been readingg this thread for a couple weeks while waiting for my first appointment on Monday. I have gone from really excited to begin to becoming a little sad and anxious about giving up my favorite foods. Since tomorrow is my initial appointment will it also be day 1 of my program?
thinin10 is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 06:37 PM   #251
Senior LCF Member
 
dodgern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Matthews,NC
Posts: 217
Gallery: dodgern
Stats: 236/150.6/140- now on maintenance
WOE: MWL
Start Date: 2/26/09
Hi thinin10-

Tomorrow is probably your last day of your "normal" diet. BUT MWL is easy to follow and is very effective! I lost 100lbs in 26 wks!!!!
I followed the plan 100% and used the tools they gave me to lose all that weight in that amount of time!!!!!
Trust me...it works!!!!
and please feel free to ask any questions and post any problems during your journey to a healthy new you!!!


cindy
dodgern is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 06:38 PM   #252
Senior LCF Member
 
dodgern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Matthews,NC
Posts: 217
Gallery: dodgern
Stats: 236/150.6/140- now on maintenance
WOE: MWL
Start Date: 2/26/09
Wooooohooooo!!!!!

WTG all December "losers"!!!!!!!!
AWESOME JOB ALL!!!!




cindy



Thanks Jo for posting!!!


cindy
dodgern is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 06:42 PM   #253
Senior LCF Member
 
dodgern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Matthews,NC
Posts: 217
Gallery: dodgern
Stats: 236/150.6/140- now on maintenance
WOE: MWL
Start Date: 2/26/09
AND....for all those interested.

I'm still below goal weight and maintaining between 130-135lbs.

Maintenance has not been a problem as I seemed to have decided it's easier to avoid most carbs.
Not saying that I don't take in any BUT I pick and chose what I want to eat!
I also continue to work out at the gym 3-5 times/week.

Continue to work hard all.


cindy
dodgern is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 07:15 PM   #254
Senior LCF Member
 
marymo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 69
Gallery: marymo
Stats: 292/197/187
WOE: Medi Weight Loss Clinic
Start Date: Dec 2, 2009
Thanks, Jo for posting the losses. I am thrilled that we have a lot of new people and that we are all doing so well. Working together to help one another is awesome!
marymo is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 08:57 PM   #255
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Grapevine TX
Posts: 32
Gallery: shananagins
Stats: 251/236.5/170
WOE: Medi Weight Loss
Start Date: 1/7/10
Week 1 weigh in 7.5lbs lost!
I know that is less than some and more than some for 1st week. I am happy with the loss so far and the ability to stick to plan. I did have to eat out last week while with my boss. I let him chose the restaurant and amazingly he chose a mexican place. Now if you are going to put me in a mine field of tough decisions, a mexican food place is it. The chips in front of me, beans, rice, margaritas...oh my. My boss said he shouldn't have brought me there (I told him about being on Medi) but I said no, its a good test. I asked the waiter for choices that fit my needs and he ordered grilled shrimp (no saute or sauce) and presented it very nicely. I cut each shrimp into small pieces, ate slowly and finished about the same time as my boss with his big plate of food. It was delicious, easy to order, and fit my needs. Test 1 - passed! The decisions are mine to make. As each obstacle presents itself it should be - how can I make this work?, not - boy this is hard. I do my best to focus not on what I can't have, but rather on what I will have - a healthier body, more energy, less pain in my joints, and a new attitude.
Thanks for the tips from all of you veterans and newbies too, it is a great help!
shananagins is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 10:43 PM   #256
Junior LCF Member
 
fitin2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: charlotte, nc
Posts: 15
Gallery: fitin2010
Stats: 211/203.6/150
WOE: medi
Start Date: January 2010
Way to go Shananagins! Congrats on your weight loss!
fitin2010 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 06:05 AM   #257
Senior LCF Member
 
Mommy-2-girls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 520
Gallery: Mommy-2-girls
Stats: 5'9" 299.2/249.2/180
WOE: Medi Weight Loss/Wii Fit/Yoga
Start Date: Restart after pregnancy bedrest: January 5, 2011
Tested for Ketosis today and showed Moderate. Yay! Week 1, 2nd round is going well I have gotten 2 days of exercise in. I;m adding a couple of eating-out tips to that thread because we've had some family dinners out and I found some new options! Yay!
Mommy-2-girls is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 07:46 AM   #258
Major LCF Poster!
 
Fit2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 2,549
Gallery: Fit2010
Stats: Ht 5'3" Wt 12/09=190;9/10=137;2/14=196.5
WOE: MediWeightLoss-like/Atkins-like
Start Date: 12-28-09; restart 02-07-14
Horray Jessica! Isn't it great how we celebrate our ketosis!? At work the other day I knew I was working hard on the job outwardly as well as inwardly. We are making our body's fat burning machines when we stay in ketosis but eat and drink on program. I'll have to look at your eating out tips.

Weight today is 176.4 so I'm down a total of 13.6 lbs in 3 wks. Would have liked to have lost more this week but I know I've been going to the cocoa almonds too frequently and especially at night when studying online and staying up late...perhaps I should switch to beef jerky when it gets that late and wanting something just to fill the void. Anyone have any ideas? I was up yesterday at 7:15 am and stayed up til 2:00 am. Getting by on 4 to 6 hours is a common thing while I'm working full-time and in grad school full-time. I then get about 8 to 11 hours of sleep about two days a week. This too shall pass....but I won't be finished til Sep 2011!!
__________________
Debbie
1st: Jan '10-17.6; Feb-5.2; Mar-2; Apr-5; May-5.5; June-6.7; July-4.2; Aug-6.6. Wt 137 in Sep '10 with weight loss -53.6 lbs! After illness 8/12=192.4
Current:196.5/196/195/194/193/192/191/190/189/188/187/186/185/184/183/182/181/180/179/178/177/176
Fit2010 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:02 AM   #259
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Gallery: sunshines6
Stats: 181/161.8/125 (5ft4)
end of 2nd week - feeling a little down!

So I lost 7 lbs at the end of my first week and was thrilled. This week the scale has literally not moved at ALL! I can't believe it. I am weighing in a day late (tomorrow) because of the holiday, so today marks 7 days since my last weigh in- I know that the second week is a whole lot slower, but I really thought I'd see something I have been exactly 172.6 on my home scale all week long when I weigh myself in the morning, so I'm sure that when I weigh in tomorrow afternoon after eating breakfast and lunch I will be at least 174 (no weight loss) or even higher, which would mean I gained. How on earth is this possible?? (And no, it's not TOM).
sunshines6 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:05 AM   #260
Major LCF Poster!
 
Fit2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 2,549
Gallery: Fit2010
Stats: Ht 5'3" Wt 12/09=190;9/10=137;2/14=196.5
WOE: MediWeightLoss-like/Atkins-like
Start Date: 12-28-09; restart 02-07-14
sunshines6 - Just be sure to drink LOTS of water. If you're not drinking enough you may be holding on to it, you know? And as a wise friend wrote on another thread in this forum, it's not about the number but about the direction. You are not gaining
Fit2010 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:11 AM   #261
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Gallery: sunshines6
Stats: 181/161.8/125 (5ft4)
Thanks! It definitely might be the water. If that's the problem, do you think I'll have lost fat/gained water weight this week, or is it basically just a wasted week in terms of fat loss?
sunshines6 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:05 AM   #262
Senior LCF Member
 
CCCOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: DFW-TX
Posts: 111
Gallery: CCCOX
Stats: 195-135-135
WOE: Medi
Start Date: 1/5/10
Hi guys! so I have a confession-I HATE veggies-all but corn-and baked beans and fried okra--lol like those do me any good! I have learned this week that I love onions strange huh--

so for my real reason of posting--on the AS can you still give blood?
CCCOX is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:17 AM   #263
Senior LCF Member
 
Mommy-2-girls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 520
Gallery: Mommy-2-girls
Stats: 5'9" 299.2/249.2/180
WOE: Medi Weight Loss/Wii Fit/Yoga
Start Date: Restart after pregnancy bedrest: January 5, 2011
Sunshine- You will see the differences in fat and water when you weigh in at the clinic. If there's not much of a loss, make sure that the counselor goes over those numbers with you. It's really obvious. It won't be wasted in terms of fat at all, you just may show more water. Personally, I go by the number on the scale, but it's helpful to know if you're retaining a lot of water so that you can monitor your salt intake a little more.

CCCOX- No clue, you may need to call your blood bank.
__________________
Jessica

Mommy to THREE sweeties, ages 4(g), 3(g), and 8 months(b)!

Lost 100 pounds on Medi in 2009! Gained it back during bedrest for a high-risk pregnancy Restart: January 2012!!

Week 1: -12.8 pounds
Month 1: -20.6 pounds
Month 2: -16.8 pounds
Mommy-2-girls is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:09 PM   #264
Senior LCF Member
 
fit2b50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 176
Gallery: fit2b50
Stats: 218/177.2/178
WOE: Medi Weightloss
Start Date: 6/24/09-Maintenance 10/12/09!!
Here's my question back to you, if you DO give blood...how will you handle what to eat or drink after? Normally this would be OJ, full sugar coke, crackers or cookies. None of these are allowed.

I've been an every 8 week blood donor for over 15 gallons. My suggestion, if you stick to plan, you should have all your weight gone in a "fairly" short time. Until you reach goal, pass on the blood donating. Not because of the AS BUT because of the need to add sugar when you are done. Not worth it and even if you are an every 8 week donor, you'll miss maybe 2 donations...........take care of yourself now and help others in a few months. El

Quote:
Originally Posted by CCCOX View Post
Hi guys! so I have a confession-I HATE veggies-all but corn-and baked beans and fried okra--lol like those do me any good! I have learned this week that I love onions strange huh--

so for my real reason of posting--on the AS can you still give blood?
fit2b50 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 06:50 PM   #265
Major LCF Poster!
 
Fit2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 2,549
Gallery: Fit2010
Stats: Ht 5'3" Wt 12/09=190;9/10=137;2/14=196.5
WOE: MediWeightLoss-like/Atkins-like
Start Date: 12-28-09; restart 02-07-14
CCCOX and Fit2b50, Just last Friday I learned someone at work's husband is in a serious medical condition in the ICU and our workplace arranged an employee blood drive to help provide for the costs of all the blood he's had to receive. I talked with my Medi clinic today and they know next week when I give I'll have just finished week 4 and they said it was fine to donate and that's all they said. I think I'll plan to eat red meat the day before and possibly the day of the blood draw to help rebuild red blood cells and eat my low carbs after I donate, perhaps a tablespoon of peanut butter , some cocoa almonds, or cottage cheese, and drinks lots of water!
Fit2010 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 07:36 PM   #266
Major LCF Poster!
 
SDC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,421
Gallery: SDC2
Stats: 5' 7.5" 218/150/155 Maintenance
WOE: Medi-Weightloss
Start Date: November 20, 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinin10 View Post
Hello Everyone,

I have been readingg this thread for a couple weeks while waiting for my first appointment on Monday. I have gone from really excited to begin to becoming a little sad and anxious about giving up my favorite foods. Since tomorrow is my initial appointment will it also be day 1 of my program?
Only you are in control of your psychy and I fear if you go into this with a negative attitude you won't succeed. This WOE is such a break through that there is no reason to be negative. They are allowed to advertise "the one that works" and "results typical" for a reason. I tried every diet out there in the past 16 years, and Medi is the first one to work for me. I lost 62 pounds in 6 months.

My advice is to commit completely and to go into this with the most optimistic attitude possible. Believe in yourself and in this WOE and you WILL SUCCEED! Reprogram yourself!!! Failure is not in the dictionary.
__________________
Susie
SDC2 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 07:45 PM   #267
Major LCF Poster!
 
SDC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,421
Gallery: SDC2
Stats: 5' 7.5" 218/150/155 Maintenance
WOE: Medi-Weightloss
Start Date: November 20, 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCCOX View Post
Hi guys! so I have a confession-I HATE veggies-all but corn-and baked beans and fried okra--lol like those do me any good! I have learned this week that I love onions strange huh--

so for my real reason of posting--on the AS can you still give blood?
CCCOX,

I think you need to reprogram your likes and dislikes if you want to succeed. I am glad you found out you like onions. I grill peppers and onions (and sometimes mushrooms) together all the time and serve them with fajitas, turkey sausage, as part of a breadless philly cheesesteak, ... They are also great on the crustless pizza and crustless quesidillas.

For me being thin is so much more important than the junk I used to put in my mouth. In fact, I love knowing that I am fueling my body with healthy choices and I am the better for it. This WOL is a choice. And I didn't even mention yet the money you have already invested in this WOL.

I don't mean to be so blunt, but I would really like you to succeed and it always sends up warning signs when posters complain about vegetables in the early weeks. Most people are thrilled to have them once they are denied a week. Good luck to you and I truely hope you succeed.
SDC2 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 07:50 PM   #268
Major LCF Poster!
 
SDC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,421
Gallery: SDC2
Stats: 5' 7.5" 218/150/155 Maintenance
WOE: Medi-Weightloss
Start Date: November 20, 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fit2b50 View Post
Here's my question back to you, if you DO give blood...how will you handle what to eat or drink after? Normally this would be OJ, full sugar coke, crackers or cookies. None of these are allowed.

I've been an every 8 week blood donor for over 15 gallons. My suggestion, if you stick to plan, you should have all your weight gone in a "fairly" short time. Until you reach goal, pass on the blood donating. Not because of the AS BUT because of the need to add sugar when you are done. Not worth it and even if you are an every 8 week donor, you'll miss maybe 2 donations...........take care of yourself now and help others in a few months. El
I used to be a regular donar and never once had OJ, sugar, coke, crackers or cookies after donating and was always fine. I always made sure I ate a healthy breakfast before giving and drank several glasses of water during the donation. I think this is individual and you have to know how you react to donations. Everyone is different.
SDC2 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:02 PM   #269
Senior LCF Member
 
Mommy-2-girls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 520
Gallery: Mommy-2-girls
Stats: 5'9" 299.2/249.2/180
WOE: Medi Weight Loss/Wii Fit/Yoga
Start Date: Restart after pregnancy bedrest: January 5, 2011
Day 4 of my "week 1"! More than 1/2 way through. Susie is right in her post above about your psyche playing a major role in how well you do! I am juggling a whole lot right now between my current jobs and training for a new job, as well as having my daughters to take care of all day! Today was high stress and I wanted to munch! I've been at this long enough that I have the skills to deal with that in a healthy way, but it was amazing the difference from yesterday to today just because my stress level was way up!
Mommy-2-girls is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:28 PM   #270
Major LCF Poster!
 
SDC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,421
Gallery: SDC2
Stats: 5' 7.5" 218/150/155 Maintenance
WOE: Medi-Weightloss
Start Date: November 20, 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mommy-2-girls View Post
Day 4 of my "week 1"! More than 1/2 way through. Susie is right in her post above about your psyche playing a major role in how well you do! I am juggling a whole lot right now between my current jobs and training for a new job, as well as having my daughters to take care of all day! Today was high stress and I wanted to munch! I've been at this long enough that I have the skills to deal with that in a healthy way, but it was amazing the difference from yesterday to today just because my stress level was way up!
You are so right Jessica... even us veterans have our moments. I had a "binge last night", but it was all with Medi friendly foods... just way too much. But admittedly so, I was able to bring myself back on plan right away.

Here is the deal... we do stray ever so often, but the deal is to get right back on track and pick up where you left off. I probably ate 500 calories more than I usually do, but life goes on... and I will be accountable!
SDC2 is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.