Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   JUDDD (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/juddd/)
-   -   Great news from the doctor (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/juddd/796410-great-news-doctor.html)

KSanderson1967 02-05-2013 04:07 PM

Great news from the doctor
 
Had a follow up appt with my endocrinologist for my thryoid issues. Last year this time I had not started losing wt...
So thisssss year...
Ive dropped 38 by their scare (42 by mine)
total Cholesterol went from 202 to 152
HgA1C went from 6.1 (pre diabetic) to 5.7
Triglycerides/ HDL/LDL are alll fantastic....

I am ssooooo happy..... :jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy:

hot-in-texas 02-05-2013 04:11 PM

You're getting healthier as you're getting older! Now that's a wonderful thing!!

KeirasMom 02-05-2013 04:21 PM

Fantastic! :jumpjoy:

Flossyliz 02-05-2013 04:30 PM

:jumpjoy: That's wonderful! :jumpjoy:

Carly 02-05-2013 04:34 PM

Awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy:

Flutter 02-05-2013 04:51 PM

:clap: That's a huge WOOOOHOOOOO for you!!!!!! Most excellant job!!!!!!! :clap:

jaymar 02-05-2013 05:35 PM

Great News for you...and it's wonderful to have that behind you..:)

gotitnow 02-05-2013 07:16 PM

Wonderful peace of mind.....:)

Phyl:heart:

svenskamae 02-05-2013 07:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KSanderson1967 (Post 16241885)
Had a follow up appt with my endocrinologist for my thryoid issues. Last year this time I had not started losing wt...
So thisssss year...
Ive dropped 38 by their scare (42 by mine)
total Cholesterol went from 202 to 152
HgA1C went from 6.1 (pre diabetic) to 5.7
Triglycerides/ HDL/LDL are alll fantastic....

I am ssooooo happy..... :jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy:

Woohoo! Good for you and good for JUDDD! Congratulations! :jumpjoy: :high5:

Shari4 02-05-2013 08:36 PM

Terrific!!!!!! :jumpjoy::jumpjoy::clap::clap:

LoCarbGal 02-05-2013 10:01 PM

Congratulations and well done!

Kissa 02-06-2013 03:06 AM

What a wonderful result, you are right to be thrilled.

sterlinggirl 02-06-2013 06:35 AM

:jumpjoy: :jumpjoy: :yahoo::yahoo: :clap::clap:

mom23kids 02-06-2013 06:47 AM

:clap:

sunday 02-06-2013 08:11 AM

:congrats: Did you tell them you have been IFing? It is interesting to see or hear how they respond. :)

sorenkkg 02-06-2013 09:45 AM

Loooove this!!! :up: KUTGW!!!! :D

tobelowcarber 02-06-2013 09:50 AM

Great News!!!!

stephdray 02-06-2013 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KSanderson1967 (Post 16241885)
Had a follow up appt with my endocrinologist for my thryoid issues. Last year this time I had not started losing wt...
So thisssss year...
Ive dropped 38 by their scare (42 by mine)
total Cholesterol went from 202 to 152
HgA1C went from 6.1 (pre diabetic) to 5.7
Triglycerides/ HDL/LDL are alll fantastic....

I am ssooooo happy..... :jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy:

Well done!!!

Luna Loca 02-06-2013 10:52 AM

Yes!!! This is awesome!! Way to go, and keep up the good work! :jumpjoy: :jumpjoy: :jumpjoy:

I'm really glad to see your bloodwork numbers went down. I'm hoping for the same result for my husband.

Your story reminds me of when I went to my doctor the other day, I haven't been for nearly a year. He was checking my chart, noted out loud that I'd had gestational diabetes, then said, "how are you doing on your weight?" while still looking at the chart. He saw the number, looked up at me in shock, then did a double take. It was awesome. :hyst:

Shari4 02-06-2013 01:02 PM

:jumpjoy::jumpjoy:

I love that!!!!:laugh:

KSanderson1967 02-07-2013 04:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sunday (Post 16243118)
:congrats: Did you tell them you have been IFing? It is interesting to see or hear how they respond. :)

I did tell her... she just nodded and told me I was doing well and she wished her patients all did as well as I did... !


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.