Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Eating and Exercise Plans > Weight Loss Plans > JUDDD
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2012, 09:53 AM   #1
Blabbermouth!!!
 
sophiethecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Maintain Lane
Posts: 5,189
Gallery: sophiethecat
Stats: 170+/135-138/145 5'6 39y pcos/IR/metformin
WOE: WL=LC then JUDDD/IF; Maintenance=IF/75%+ "healthy"
Start Date: LC 6/11; JUDDD 10/11; Maintenance 11/11
continued... 14 Weeks on JUDDD Progress Report - CRP & A1C results

I had a CRP test last week. C-Reactive Protein is produced by the liver and measures inflammation in the body.

My CRP was 0.29.

From the National Library of Medicine:
* You are at low risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is lower than 1.0mg/L
* You are at average risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your levels are between 1.0 and 3.0 mg/L
* You are at high risk for cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is higher than 3.0 mg/L

Wish I had a previous test to compare it to, but I don't think I've ever had it done before. I know that I don't have to take allergy medicine anymore.

When I first started JUDDD, within a couple weeks I noticed I didn't need allergy medicine on DDs. I still needed it on UDs. After a while, I didn't need it on UDs either.

My A1C was 5.1.

Here is info from the Mayo website: For someone who doesn't have diabetes, a normal A1C level can range from 4.5 to 6 percent. Someone who's had uncontrolled diabetes for a long time might have an A1C level above 9 percent.

When the A1C test is used to diagnose diabetes, an A1C level of 6.5 percent or higher on two separate tests indicates you have diabetes. A result between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes, which indicates a high risk of developing diabetes.


According to the chart and information from a home test I took a while back, approximately half the score comes from the last 30 days. The whole test covers the last 2 - 3 months.

I've been doing JUDDD since mid-October. I was eating more carbs on it for the first 2.5 months than I am now. So the test may include all the carbiness from the first full month of JUDDD, plus the carbiness of the holidays from Nov. to Jan. 1. And then the relative lower carb for this month. I do not eat LC but have naturally returned to a lower-moderate carb than when I first started JUDDD.

I have another home test which I will do tomorrow to compare the real lab test with the at-home test and see how accurate the at-home test really is. Might give me a better idea if my home test done on Nov. 8 was reliable or not, if the current home test is close to the lab test.

Here is the original post with my other labs: 14 Weeks on JUDDD Update
__________________
Started JUDDD 10/12/11 after LC.
MAINTENANCE since 11/12/11, & have lost more weight. I shake things up all the time with my version of Pirate Jenny's MUDDD, my "Fast 5" & other IF. ...low-moderate fat....and eating "healthy" foods 75+% of the time which lets me have real life and indulgences too I've reached my goals, improved my health & appearance, and enjoy my lifetime woe!

Last edited by sophiethecat; 01-23-2012 at 09:55 AM..
sophiethecat is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 01-23-2012, 10:15 AM   #2
Way too much time on my hands!
 
SoHappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 17,889
Gallery: SoHappy
Stats: obese/slimmer
WOE: JUDDD!!!
Wonderful reports!!!!! I'm so happy you have not just done well with weight loss, but that your health reports have shown you at such great levels. Congratulations!
SoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 12:22 PM   #3
Major LCF Poster!
 
mayleesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,343
Gallery: mayleesa
Stats: (5'5") 209/176.4/140lb
WOE: low carb
Start Date: 12/26/2013
interesting stuff ya got goin on here!!! thanks for sharing!! Here's to good health!!
mayleesa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 12:38 PM   #4
Major LCF Poster!
 
mykidsteacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,184
Gallery: mykidsteacher
Stats: 152/134/125 5'4"
WOE: Primal as of Aug 2011/JUDDD (started 1/13/12)
Start Date: Aug 2011/I've been maintaining since April 2012
Good results! The inflammation number is fabulous.

I can't wait to get my most recent results and compare them to what I had done in Aug.
mykidsteacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 01:07 PM   #5
Blabbermouth!!!
 
sophiethecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Maintain Lane
Posts: 5,189
Gallery: sophiethecat
Stats: 170+/135-138/145 5'6 39y pcos/IR/metformin
WOE: WL=LC then JUDDD/IF; Maintenance=IF/75%+ "healthy"
Start Date: LC 6/11; JUDDD 10/11; Maintenance 11/11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mykidsteacher View Post
Good results! The inflammation number is fabulous.

I can't wait to get my most recent results and compare them to what I had done in Aug.
I look forward to seeing those if you decide to share!
sophiethecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 01:08 PM   #6
Blabbermouth!!!
 
sophiethecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Maintain Lane
Posts: 5,189
Gallery: sophiethecat
Stats: 170+/135-138/145 5'6 39y pcos/IR/metformin
WOE: WL=LC then JUDDD/IF; Maintenance=IF/75%+ "healthy"
Start Date: LC 6/11; JUDDD 10/11; Maintenance 11/11
Thanks Everyone, I'm glad this helps motivate and encourage people. Though we're all different, but this helps me to have a record of things too.
sophiethecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 01:20 PM   #7
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Kissa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 19,046
Gallery: Kissa
Stats: 184/137/126 5'3" Age 67
WOE: JUDDD restart 8/25/2014
Start Date: 2001 Atkins -50 2011 JUDDD - 10
Great job Sophie! I will be interested to see if my Cholesterol is down at all when I have my next tests.
Kissa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 06:55 PM   #8
Senior LCF Member
 
pjsam1156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 497
Gallery: pjsam1156
WOE: JUDDD for life, baby!!
Start Date: Feb 2009; RESTART: Nov. 2011 as EX-LCer
pjsam1156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:06 AM   #9
Senior LCF Member
 
Majella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 625
Gallery: Majella
Stats: 191/183/132
WOE: JUDDD
Start Date: June 2013
Thats great Sophie!
Majella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 10:19 AM   #10
Major LCF Poster!
 
theredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 2,601
Gallery: theredhead
Stats: 229/152/150
WOE: Atkins/hCG/maintaining EASILY with JUDDD
Start Date: 09/04/03
I love it!
theredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:43 PM   #11
Blabbermouth!!!
 
sophiethecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Maintain Lane
Posts: 5,189
Gallery: sophiethecat
Stats: 170+/135-138/145 5'6 39y pcos/IR/metformin
WOE: WL=LC then JUDDD/IF; Maintenance=IF/75%+ "healthy"
Start Date: LC 6/11; JUDDD 10/11; Maintenance 11/11
Thanks, guys!

I just took the last of my at-home A1C tests and my result was 4.9

The lab test collected last Thurs. at the hospital was 5.1.
sophiethecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.