Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   JUDDD (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/juddd/)
-   -   14 Weeks on JUDDD Update (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/juddd/754122-14-weeks-juddd-update.html)

sophiethecat 01-18-2012 04:11 PM

14 Weeks on JUDDD Update
 
14 weeks on JUDDD (Going between "MUDDD" and JUDDD + other IF).

-Off allergy meds
-clearer skin
-maintaining with ease 139 - 143# (this is below the goal weight I'd originally set for myself)

Had a doctor appt today.
-bp 98/62 (and similar #s last week)
-Temperature was 98.

Weight was 142.6, (with clothes on and after a large meal this afternoon.)

I go for blood work tomorrow so I will report the results when I get them on how things are looking on JUDDD, including a complete metabolic panel, lipid panel, an A1C and a C-Reactive Protein test for inflammation in the body. (tests I requested).

I also have orders to schedule an ultrasound on my gallbladder.

Well, just wanted to share my good news so far and hope it encourages others. Carry on. :)

KeirasMom 01-18-2012 04:13 PM

Awesome results. I look forward to hearing how your GB is doing and what your panels show! Awesome.

itsmeshelly01 01-18-2012 04:16 PM

That's awesome Sophie!

Knittering 01-18-2012 04:35 PM

:jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy:

Alcestis 01-18-2012 04:41 PM

Awesome and motivating - thanks for sharing this!

theredhead 01-18-2012 04:51 PM

Yay, Sophie! You're one of my JUDDD heroes. :clap:

mayleesa 01-18-2012 05:01 PM

WOWOWOowWOowOW that's awesome!! thanks for the motivation!!! hope the labs are good for ya!!

SillverOrchid 01-18-2012 05:03 PM

:jumpjoy::high5: awesome!

TallToriV 01-18-2012 05:10 PM

Hoooray!!! :shake:

Bonnie 01-18-2012 05:10 PM

:clap::clap:

sazzie 01-18-2012 05:49 PM

:clap: Sophie.......great results!

kel7298 01-18-2012 06:24 PM

Wonderful Sophie!!!!

SoHappy 01-18-2012 06:45 PM

Your health report is certainly looking great, Sophiethecat! I'll be looking forward to reading the results of your blood work shortly too. :up:

mykidsteacher 01-18-2012 07:42 PM

Sounds good. I'm excited to compare my blood work done today to my results from Aug (when I was 20 pounds heavier, and eating badly). Any changes will be due to paleo/primal, not JUDDD, but interesting nonetheless.

Can't wait to see your results.

Cruzcrzy 01-19-2012 05:32 AM

Woo-Hoo, Sophie! I am celebrating with you!! YOU ROCK JUDDD:sing::sing:
:jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jumpjoy::jump joy:

Karen925 01-19-2012 06:18 AM

Excellent. It is nice getting medical tests which support healthy eating choices.

I enjoy reading your posts.

pjsam1156 01-19-2012 07:30 AM

GREAT inspiration!! Thanks!:jumpjoy::love:

Majella 01-19-2012 12:10 PM

WOW congrats!!! you give me such hope for myself, thanks

2BoysMom 01-19-2012 12:52 PM

:high5::up:

Excellent news!!

sophiethecat 01-20-2012 06:46 AM

Thank you ALL! So much! :hugs: :heart: each of you! :hugs:

OK, I got the results of the blood work. She read it to me over the phone. I will pick up a hard copy of it next week.

Everything (metabolic panel, CBC, etc.) was normal. :up:

The A1C is not back yet. I guess they send those out to be done in batches. The C Reactive Protein (inflammation test) is not back yet either. She said to call Monday afternoon for those.

Here are the cholesterol results.

Cholesterol - 199
Triglycerides - 60
HDL (the good kind) - 69 (she said the hospital's normal range is 40 - 60)
LDL - 118 (she said the hosptial's normal range is 0 - 130)

theredhead 01-20-2012 06:48 AM

Excellent, Sophie! It's nice to see some more evidence that this WOE is very healthy, as well as great for weight loss/maintenance. Thanks for sharing.

sophiethecat 01-20-2012 06:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theredhead (Post 15345552)
Excellent, Sophie! It's nice to see some more evidence that this WOE is very healthy, as well as great for weight loss/maintenance. Thanks for sharing.

Thanks, Laurie. I wish I had some "before" numbers to compare, but the last time I had blood work was Fall of 2010 - a month or two before I started the big weight gain by sitting too much and eating cookies all the time, activating my insulin resistance. :(

I might ask for a copy of that blood work too so I can compare. After all, at the time I had it done I was not doing JUDDD and I wasn't doing LC (not doing it now either, just more of a moderate carb), just pretty much eating a regular diet, maybe a bit healthier than some though. Well, it would be interesting to compare. :)

Scotty 01-20-2012 06:57 AM

You are an inspiration!
With your kind thoughts and help to us newbies, you are also helping to make a change in people's lives. Life is good!

DeeLen 01-20-2012 07:32 AM

Awesome!!! Thanks for sharing.

hay 01-20-2012 08:03 AM

Thank you for sharing, Sophie! Reading things like this really encourages me to give this a try. :)

mykidsteacher 01-20-2012 12:20 PM

That looks great! WTG.

ollie 01-20-2012 01:58 PM

Congrats!!! You are doing GREAT!!!

kris4chloe 01-20-2012 02:04 PM

WTG!!

Joedi 01-20-2012 02:50 PM

Yah sophie! Sounds like you are looking as good on the inside as you are on the out!

Your BP is very similar to mine...and my skin is spot too free most of the time now that I am on juddd! Yay Juddd...and yay us for doing it!

hugs
Jo
x

sungoddess 01-20-2012 04:27 PM

such excellent news!! This is motivating. Comgrats!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.