Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   General Health/Medical Issues (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/general-health-medical-issues/)
-   -   Got test results - please help me interpret (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/general-health-medical-issues/824759-got-test-results-please-help-me-interpret.html)

Its me - WENDALINA 03-03-2014 05:50 AM

Got test results - please help me interpret
 
Hello all! I went to the dr. complaining of thinning hair, gained 35 lbs in almost a month, tired etc. Anyhoo, she did several tests and here are the results. All she told me was that I am not in menopause and she would refer me to an Endocrinologist. So I am looking for a little help here until I get in to see the endo. Also any questions I may need to ask. Previously, I have been diagnosed with PCOS, Metabolic Syndrome X, Insulin Resistant, Hypoglycemic and I was on thyroid medicine for a while after the triplets were born - then they stopped it cold turkey(switched docs since then). Thanks in advance for all the help.
Wendy

Results are:

Hemoglobin A1C : 5.7

T4, total: 6.9 (range is 6.1 - 12.2)

TSH High sensitivity: 1.31 (range is 0.34 - 5.6)

FSH: 9.2
Reference Range:
Females: Follicular Phase 3.9-8.8 mIU/ml
Mid Cycle Peak 4.5-22.5 mIU/ml
Luteal Phase 1.8-5.1 mIU/ml
Post Menopausal 16.7-114.0 mIU/ml
Males: 1.3-19.3 mIU/mL


luteinizing Hormone: 16.4
Reference Range:
Females: Follicular Phase 2.1-10.9 mIU/mL
Mid Cycle Peak 19.2-103.0 mIU/mL
Luteal Phase 1.2-12.9 mIU/mL
Post Menopausal 10.9-58.6 mIU/mL
Males: 1.2-8.6 mIU/mL

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
Glucose 87 74 - 100 mg/dL

BUN 17 7 - 25 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.76 0.44 - 1.03 mg/dL
This Creatinine method is IDMS traceable.
Sodium 138 136 - 145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.3 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 106 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2 25 21 - 31 mmol/L
Calcium 9.3 8.6 - 10.5 mg/dL
Total Protein 7.3 6.4 - 8.9 g/dL
Albumin 4.2 3.5 - 5.7 g/dL
AST 19 13 - 39 U/L
ALT 30 7 - 52 IU/L
Alkaline Phosphatase 73 34 - 104 IU/L
Total Bilirubin 0.4 0.3 - 1.0 mg/dL
Anion Gap 11 7 - 14
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 22 7 - 25
GFR MDRD Non Af Amer >60 >60 mL/min/1.73sq m
Glomerular filtration rate
Non African American
GFR MDRD Af Amer >60 >60 mL/min/1.73sq m
Glomerular filtration rate
African American

GME 03-03-2014 06:13 AM

I don't know about most of the tests, but your T4 is at the low end of the range. That isn't near enough thyroid tests to see what's really going on. Most doctors will see your TSH and say you are fine, but your symptoms are classic thyroid problem.

You need FREE t4 and t3, a thyroid antibodies test and reverse t3 to get a good picture.

Leo41 03-03-2014 08:02 AM

I don't know what 'help' anyone but a physician could give you at this point. Only a physician could effectively interpret these tests for you, and no one would diagnose without seeing the patient.

My advice would be to simply relax until you see the endo.

Its me - WENDALINA 03-05-2014 12:27 PM

thanks!!

Well, I went to the Endo yesterday....basically she told me everything is normal, and all my symptoms are just a result of turning 40. Calories in calories out...calories are the only thing that matters. I was really disappointed in how the whole visit went. I will keep plugging away until I find someone who will take the time to realize I don't fit in to the puzzle exactly the way she thinks ;)

Seeking 03-05-2014 07:27 PM

Classic thyroid symptoms. You need a complete thyroid panel. These doctors are idiots. I've had the same experience as you. I'm scheduled for a full thyroid panel in June this year. Finally I'll know what's going on with my thyroid. Since you have medical insurance (I'm assuming), you should demand a full thyroid panel. That's the only way you will know; T4 and TSH isn't enough.

pulchritudinous_j 03-15-2014 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seeking (Post 16825840)
Classic thyroid symptoms. You need a complete thyroid panel. These doctors are idiots. I've had the same experience as you. I'm scheduled for a full thyroid panel in June this year. Finally I'll know what's going on with my thyroid. Since you have medical insurance (I'm assuming), you should demand a full thyroid panel. That's the only way you will know; T4 and TSH isn't enough.

This. Advocate for yourself and demand the diagnostic testing you need!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.