Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > General Health/Medical Issues
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2013, 10:15 AM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: West of Philly
Posts: 832
Gallery: Garlic
Stats: 326 / 260 / 175
WOE: Atkins 2010
Start Date: May 25th, 2013
Maybe I can inspire someone.... just 8 weeks, blood work #s are in!

OK, so today marks exactly 2 months of low carbing and 2 months since my last set of blood work.... EVERYTHING was better except my overall cholesterol, which actually went up a tiny bit - which as I understand it, is normal when starting low carb..... And this was only 2 months, and not the standard 3 months for an A1C test....

Let's just say that I am THRILLLLLLLLLEEDDDD!

In just 60 days:

Lost 7 pounds..... was hoping for more, but 7 is OK

A1c went from 10.2 to 7.4

Triglycerides went from 390 to 210

Blood Sugar went from 290 to get this....... 128.

Blood Pressure went from 130 / 90 to 124 /74...... and I actually had not taken my BP medicine yet today.

So, if you are new, and not sure about this whole low carb "thing", and need a push, hopefully I just gave you a big SHOVE!!!

I you all, who have put up with my whining so much early on about not losing weight..... It has not been an easy 2 months, but looking at those numbers, it has been an INCREDIBLE 2 months.

And, to top it all off, my doctor said that if I keep at this, she could see me being off all my meds by early next year.

Thanks to everybody who has helped me along the way.

Now I may go have some cheese!
Garlic is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 07-26-2013, 11:57 AM   #2
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,582
Gallery: Mistizoom
Stats: 300/200/190 initial goal
WOE: low carb
Start Date: November 2012
Awesome results! Glad you have proof now that this WOE is working even if the scale is not cooperating. And Phinney and Volek address why cholesterol goes up while losing weight in The Art and Science of Low Carbohydrate Living.
Mistizoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 12:03 PM   #3
Senior LCF Member
 
llisarray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 324
Gallery: llisarray
Stats: 232/185/175 and then we will see
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: April 2013 restart
llisarray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 12:06 PM   #4
Senior LCF Member
 
Julie1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 747
Gallery: Julie1972
Stats: 220/186/160
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: 1/1/2013
Congrats!! I love the many benefits of the LC lifestyle! KUTGW!
Julie1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 12:27 PM   #5
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 151
Gallery: finallylosing
Stats: 206/135/I think I've reached it!
WOE: Bernstein
Start Date: May 2012
Nice job Garlic!! It's nice to see the numbers every once in a while to have some confirmation that we are on the right track. Keep plugging away, it is so worth it.
finallylosing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 12:47 PM   #6
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 15
Gallery: newcrew42
Stats: 137/129/125
WOE: Low carb
Start Date: July 2013
That is so encouraging! Congrats! I know I was excited on Tuesday when my BP was down, I can only imagine my joy if all my other numbers would lower just like yours! Thank you for posting! And again congratulations!

newcrew42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 05:41 PM   #7
Fat Burning Machine Extraordinaire!
 
DiamondDeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 74,073
Gallery: DiamondDeb
Stats: 125+ lbs lost
Congrats on those great improvements!

Those numbers will just keep getting better, too.
DiamondDeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 06:46 PM   #8
Senior LCF Member
 
saltnpepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: deep in the heat
Posts: 847
Gallery: saltnpepper
Stats: 125/106/105 5'
Start Date: long ago restart 06/11
So happy for you Garlic!!


Keep it up.


Anna
saltnpepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 05:55 PM   #9
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: West of Philly
Posts: 832
Gallery: Garlic
Stats: 326 / 260 / 175
WOE: Atkins 2010
Start Date: May 25th, 2013
Thank you all....

So my next blood work will be in late October or early November, and I expect my A1c to be under 6, and my total cholesterol and triglycerides to have continued to come down. If my blood sugar goes down a bit more, that is fine, but I am OK with 118, if it comes to that.


Now, I need the pounds to start coming of so that I can actually do aerobic exercise.... I really want to jog with my dogs, but my weight is still too high, as my shins can't take the pounding.
Garlic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.