Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   General Health/Medical Issues (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/general-health-medical-issues/)
-   -   Fatty liver disease and low carb (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/general-health-medical-issues/801193-fatty-liver-disease-low-carb.html)

rndiane 04-03-2013 05:04 PM

Fatty liver disease and low carb
 
Has anyone here been diagnosed with fatty liver disease? I have googled it and on several sites it said to lose weight slowly. 5 to 10% over 6 months. I have already lost that in 9 weeks. I couldn't find anywhere if low carb is OK. Anyone have info on this?

Rhonda in Phx 04-03-2013 10:01 PM

i'm with you and hope someone has some info. Did you have symptoms before the diagnosis and how are you feeling since losing some weight

Butternut 04-04-2013 01:20 AM

My Dr told me it is the best way for me to help fatty liver. I do know that when I lose weight, I don't feel as achey in the liver area. Plus my liver enzymes are better while on lowcarb!

rndiane 04-04-2013 06:11 AM

I'm feeling better now less tired, less abdominal pain. I will have my liver enzymes rechecked in 3 months. I didn't have a liver biopsy but enzymes were elevated.

cfine 04-04-2013 07:23 AM

I was told I had a fatty liver several years ago. It's one of the many reasons I finally decided to lose the weight once and for all. Since I started LCing, my bloodwork has totally normalized.

DiamondDeb 04-04-2013 03:38 PM

I don't have fatty liver disease but I recently came across some info on it while researching another subject. It said that LC diets are the best way to treat non-alcoholic fatty liver. LC causes our livers to burn more fat or some such thing.

rndiane 04-04-2013 05:50 PM

So glad to hear that LC is the way to go. Right now, I don't want to put anymore stress on my liver. Thanks for your replies!

sweetpoison 09-03-2013 03:28 PM

I know this post is a tad old.... but not that much...... I was told today that I have fatty liver. Had an ultrasound to see what the liver/back area discomfort might be from since I have no gallbladder. Doc does not seem to think that a fatty liver would "hurt"...... those with them... do they??? Mine is not a pain ... its just a nagging soreness/hurt. Not sharp.......

DiamondDeb 09-03-2013 04:31 PM

What has your nutrition been? I'm just asking because eating LC is what is recommended to treat fatty liver.

My doctor diagnosed me with fatty liver several months ago & I knew it was not correct. The way I eat it would not happen. I figured out that a medication I was on caused it (and a lot of other red flags on labs). I discontinued the medication (it was not medically necessary) & the fatty liver (and all the other red flags) disappeared. My doctor grudgingly admitted I "might" be right about the cause of the fatty liver. :laugh:

Anyway, if you had been eating LC for a while before the diagnosis, it might be caused by a medication you've been taking.

sweetpoison 09-03-2013 06:29 PM

Welllll.... no! I have only been back on low carbs since about Aug. 5.... before that...... bad...... very. very, bad. Sometimes it scares me how much sugar was part of my life... I lived for it. So..... I can understand it being fatty..... just hoping I have not done to much damage of the last say...... 9 years of on and off.... mostly off LC. For some reason that is when the sugar cravings kicked in and its been a battle... but now that my permanent health is in danger..... at 60..... cant play around anymore.....although my liver enzymes are o.k. They were all over the place until the gallbladder came out a few years ago and they have been o.k. since then.

Ntombi 09-03-2013 06:48 PM

I had extremely high liver enzymes earlier this year, thanks to some meds I was on. My doctor and I both knew it was due to the meds, but I needed to be on them for a while, so I took a milk thistle regimen, which helped support my liver until I could get off of the problematic meds.

I was eating LC, and my liver enzymes had never been even borderline until right then, so it was clearly the meds.

sweetpoison 09-04-2013 03:35 AM

I dought it is meds.... the only thing I take are synthroid (for at least 30 years, had 7/8 of thyroid removed then) and lisinopril for blood pressure... very low dose 2.5 mg daily for about 2 years now. I am hoping to get off the lisinopril when the weight drops.

2bfitb440 09-04-2013 05:50 AM

Something that may interest you... I've read from many sources that avocados are excellent for detoxing and repairing the liver.

sweetpoison 09-04-2013 06:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2bfitb440 (Post 16589129)
Something that may interest you... I've read from many sources that avocados are excellent for detoxing and repairing the liver.

odd.... just bought me one :)

2bfitb440 09-04-2013 09:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweetpoison (Post 16589153)
odd.... just bought me one :)

That's funny... Maybe your body is craving what it needs. :)

Meek75 09-12-2013 10:38 AM

I was told that I have a fatty liver and my liver enzymes are elevated. Well, they've been elevated since my pregnancy in 2009. Anyways, I know losing weight will correct the issue. I'm on a mission :D I'll pick up some avocodo today.

Thanks, Ladies.

2bfitb440 09-14-2013 06:10 AM

I've been eating a half an avocado a day. Hopefully, it's helping... But it's yummy regardless. :)

NineOhNine 09-20-2013 03:42 PM

Fatty liver, in the worst case, can lead to cancer. You might want to relay that to your doctor.

Ronnie51 10-02-2013 09:12 AM

My husband has a history of fluctuating liver enzymes, but they have been consistently high since this past August, especially his GGT. Over the past year he lost 25 lbs, then gained back 10; he still needs to lose at least 25. Anyway, I'd like to know how everyone is doing with their liver issues. I had posted about him being on Lipitor and Zetia but got no responses; when the doctor added the Zetia, his LFT's all went up, even the ones that never did before (ALP). After a week and a half of being off the Lipitor, the ALP went down to normal (from 113 to 91), his AST & ALT stayed about the same (42 & 79 respectively), but his GGT really went higher, from 178 to 220. Anyone have any insight into this? He has an appointment with the doctor next week to discuss.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.