Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   General Health/Medical Issues (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/general-health-medical-issues/)
-   -   Help Interpreting Bloodwork Results! (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/general-health-medical-issues/800427-help-interpreting-bloodwork-results.html)

melisa82 03-27-2013 12:03 AM

Help Interpreting Bloodwork Results!
 
Just want some input on the numbers. I'm clueless. Thanks :)

WBC 6.3 (4.0-10.7K/uL)
RBC 4.43 (3.6-5.0 10*6)
HEMOGLOBIN 12.6 (11.4-15.5GM/DL)
HEMATOCRIT 38 (36-4%)
MCV 86 (80-98)
MCH 28 (27-34)
MCHC 33 (33-37%)
RDW 13.9 (8.0-18.5)

PLATELET COUNT 288 (140-450 10*3)
Neutrophils, Absolute 3.86 (2.00-7.30 K/uL)
Lymphocytes, Absolute 1.69 (1.00-3.40 K/uL)
MONOCYTES, ABSOLUTE 0.56 (0.00-0.80 K/uL)
Eosinophils, Absolute 0.21 (0.0-0.5 K/ul)
Basophils, Absolute 0.01 (0.0-0.2 K/uL)


Ferritin 176 (13-150 ng/ml)

TSH-Reflex 3.19 (.3-5.5uIU/mL)

Iron 116 (52-150 ug/dL)
TIBC 407 (240-400 ug/dL)
% Saturation 29 (15-50%)

Sodium 145 (135-145 MEQ/L)
Chloride 108 (97-108 MEQ/L)
Carbon Dioxide 25 (22-32 MEQ/L)

CTH 03-27-2013 09:10 PM

Did you get this done at your doctors office? Usually the Dr. meets with you after to go over the results...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.