Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Diabetes
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2013, 04:20 PM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
Lavender Blend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 61
Gallery: Lavender Blend
Stats: 380/343/160
HbA1c

The nurse at my doctor's office called and my lab work came back with an HbA1c of 5.8.

She said the doc wanted to follow up my labs with an appointment, so I will see what's up on saturday.

But does anyone know what that A1c level means?
Lavender Blend is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 04-25-2013, 06:48 PM   #2
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tyrone Georgia U.S.A.
Posts: 1,215
Gallery: E.W.
Stats: 318/297/ a lot less
WOE: Fast5
Start Date: restart again 1/17/2014
A1c is a measure of your average blood glucose over the last 3 months. In your
case that 5.8 is equal to an average of 115 mg. It sure could be a bit lower but
you arn't into the diabetic range yet but it's something to start to be concerned
about.
E.W. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:37 PM   #3
Senior LCF Member
 
Lavender Blend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 61
Gallery: Lavender Blend
Stats: 380/343/160
Thanks EW.
Lavender Blend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 01:44 AM   #4
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,602
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
I am hypothyroid and have complete labs every 4 months. My A1C is always in the '5' range, and my endo says that's fine. He says that it's only above 6 that there are concerns.

I eat very low carb, and over the years my A1C rarely varies more than a percentage point or two--e.g., 5.3 to 5.7 over 5 years.

I worry because all my siblings are diabetic (Type 2)--and, as I tell my endo, I eat as a diabetic should to avoid becoming one!
Leo41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 05:04 PM   #5
Senior LCF Member
 
Lavender Blend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 61
Gallery: Lavender Blend
Stats: 380/343/160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo41 View Post
I am hypothyroid and have complete labs every 4 months. My A1C is always in the '5' range, and my endo says that's fine. He says that it's only above 6 that there are concerns.

I eat very low carb, and over the years my A1C rarely varies more than a percentage point or two--e.g., 5.3 to 5.7 over 5 years.

I worry because all my siblings are diabetic (Type 2)--and, as I tell my endo, I eat as a diabetic should to avoid becoming one!
I'm going to the doctor tomorrow and will get my full lab results. It will be interesting to see where I am at with other measures.
Lavender Blend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:26 PM   #6
Senior LCF Member
 
Lavender Blend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 61
Gallery: Lavender Blend
Stats: 380/343/160
so, I went to see my doctor and saw the PA-C last Saturday to go over my lab work.

Surprisingly (to me at least), all of my lab work was good except for my mildly elevated HbA1C. My triglycerides and cholesterol measures were all good. I guess I am lucky there. I thought they might be elevated because of my obesity.

The PA didn't seem that concerned about the A1C and didn't say much.

I wish she would have said more about how serious it is to have prediabetes, etc. But I am very aware of how the situation could get worse, so I am taking steps to lose weight and eat better now.
Lavender Blend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.