Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Diabetes
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2013, 04:12 PM   #1
Senior LCF Member
 
BecBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 871
Gallery: BecBelle
Stats: 292.2/261.6/145 5ft4in
WOE: Induction
Start Date: Repeat Offender-Original Start 09/03/10
Bernsteins and Blood Sugar Readings

Has anyone been able to use Bernstein's diet to get their BS readings normal? When I say normal I mean close to 83. If so are you on Metformin? How long did it take you?

This is another thread on behalf of my Mom. She has been doing Bernsteins diet along with Metformin for 2 weeks now.Her numbers are better but she is curious about other peoples experience.
BecBelle is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 04-16-2013, 05:08 PM   #2
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,603
Gallery: Mistizoom
Stats: 300/200/190 initial goal
WOE: low carb
Start Date: November 2012
If we are talking Type II diabetes, I am pretty sure Jrw85705 who posts on this forum quite often has done so. My DH also got his A1C way down in three months on strict LC (not 100% Bernstein but close) and metformin. Any reason they are only looking at fasting blood glucose for your mom instead of A1C? Also, I wouldn't expect to see any major results in just two weeks - metformin takes a bit to start working.
Mistizoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 07:56 PM   #3
Senior LCF Member
 
haferchamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 120
Gallery: haferchamp
Start Date: 12/15/12
My fasting blood sugars are still high in mornings but my A1c number dropped from 6.1% to 5.1% in just 3 months of low carb eating. My cholestoral also dropped from 255 to 205. My low carb eating is more along the line of the "Diabetes Miracle" by Diane Kress. I stayed on Phase 1 for 3 months and it was pretty easy. Just now started on Phase 2 after my last test results.
haferchamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 05:14 AM   #4
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
cfine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 4,079
Gallery: cfine
Stats: 276/217/199
WOE: NK
Start Date: April 2012
I am close to getting my BS to that number. My fasting number had dropped to a new low of 87. I do LC but not at Bernsteins levels. He is too severe for me. I also take berberine and it has helped a lot.
cfine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 08:56 AM   #5
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 227
Gallery: Jrw85705
I have followed Dr. B’s guidelines since January of 2011. Before I started my morning glucose readings averaged 110 – 115 and that was being on the highest dosage of Victoza and 2000mg of metformin a day. My A1c readings were 5.9 – 6.1. I saw an immediate drop into the high 80’s while still taking all of my meds. My A1c readings now are 5.1 – 5.3. I had been on metformin since 2005 so my big change was my diet, not meds.

As I progressed my Dr. had me slowing decrease the Victoza until I stopped and then he had me decrease the metformin until as of November 2012 I stopped taking it. Each time I made a medication adjustment my numbers would rise by several points but within a couple of weeks they would be back into the 80s.

So as you can see it’s been a 2 years journey and I never cheat or allow myself an off day. That’s not bragging but an admission that I must maintain total control or I fear I will fall off the wagon completely.

If I needed I would have no problem going back onto metformin. It is one of the most used drugs without having many bad side effects (not counting the occasional gastro upset).
__________________
________________________________
Ralph
"Don't dwell on what went wrong. Instead, focus on what to do next. Spend your energies on moving forward toward finding the answer."
Denis Waitley
Jrw85705 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 01:44 PM   #6
Senior LCF Member
 
BecBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 871
Gallery: BecBelle
Stats: 292.2/261.6/145 5ft4in
WOE: Induction
Start Date: Repeat Offender-Original Start 09/03/10
On behalf of my Mom: Thanks for all the replies!!!
BecBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 05:31 AM   #7
Major LCF Poster!
 
Vilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,893
Gallery: Vilya
Stats: 285/198/180
WOE: LC/HF for T2 diabetes
Start Date: Sept. 2011
I'm a Type 2 and control my D with Metformin and LC diet. My numbers stay between 70-95 almost 100% of the time, even after meals. I eat about 30 carbs a day most days.

It took me about 4 months or so to start getting consistent readings in the 80's.
Vilya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.