Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Cholesterol and Heart Health
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2013, 04:17 PM   #1
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
cholestrol test back

just got the results back from my cholesterol----

total----286
LDL-----163
HDL-----113
Trig-----51

would like the LDL to come down a little more----but i have had it as high as 197----so i am happy with these results----
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 05-21-2013, 05:13 PM   #2
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Gallery: Lokarbiebarbie
Stats: 185/120/125
WOE: Atkins 1972
Start Date: December 2008
STELLAR!!! yeeha! Actually, the only reason my LDL WAS high at one time was cuz I was hypothyroid and that really raises LDL...a red flag so to speak. I'd be asking for a Free T4 and Free T3 test (and take the TSH if offered, but say no way if NOTHING else is offered...)
Lokarbiebarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 07:43 PM   #3
Major LCF Poster!
 
rubidoux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: san diego
Posts: 1,464
Gallery: rubidoux
Stats: 214/130/130 (5'2")
WOE: HF/MP/LC
Start Date: restart 9/2012
Wow! I didn't know you could have an HDL that high! And your triglycerides are awesome, too! I'd be very pleased with those numbers.
rubidoux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 07:03 AM   #4
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokarbiebarbie View Post
STELLAR!!! yeeha! Actually, the only reason my LDL WAS high at one time was cuz I was hypothyroid and that really raises LDL...a red flag so to speak. I'd be asking for a Free T4 and Free T3 test (and take the TSH if offered, but say no way if NOTHING else is offered...)
what are some of the other symptons you had from your thyroid besides the higher LDL---i have had the regular test they usually give you, and it came back normal, but nothing more than that

thanks
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:11 PM   #5
Way too much time on my hands!
 
SkeeterN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West Central Ohio
Posts: 18,386
Gallery: SkeeterN
Stats: 4'10 and 170/115 (5 or so pounds up or down)
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: April 2004
Sorry to threadjack your post but could someone also look at mine? One of the posters said that they thought this wasn't bad.
Triglycerides 70
HDL 76
LDL 110
VLDL 14

total 200

My Doctor acted like this was bad. Told me to lay off the Pastries. When I told her I had not eaten one bite of sugar in 9 years she just stopped and didn't say anything else.

My vitamin D is like a 12 Which I know is low.

My bun/creatinine ratio was kinda high suppose to be no higher than a 25 and mine was a 28 but I have also been in ketosis so could this be a factor.
__________________
~~Anita~~
Celebrated Atkins for 10+ years!
Read how low carb saved my life
Anita's Web Page
SkeeterN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:23 PM   #6
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkeeterN View Post
Sorry to threadjack your post but could someone also look at mine? One of the posters said that they thought this wasn't bad.
Triglycerides 70
HDL 76
LDL 110
VLDL 14

total 200

My Doctor acted like this was bad. Told me to lay off the Pastries. When I told her I had not eaten one bite of sugar in 9 years she just stopped and didn't say anything else.

My vitamin D is like a 12 Which I know is low.

My bun/creatinine ratio was kinda high suppose to be no higher than a 25 and mine was a 28 but I have also been in ketosis so could this be a factor.
i think they look very good---i need your LDL----most docs just look at the total, the important numbers are the HDL and the Trigs, i have always heard, and yours are great--i dont know about the Bun/C ratio

your vitamin D is low, mine was 13 last year and was put on the vitamins, and i came up to 35, but now this year i see she didn't have it checked, so don't know where i am at----the normal D is 30-100 or so----you probably will have to go on some vitamins

i
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:27 PM   #7
Way too much time on my hands!
 
SkeeterN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West Central Ohio
Posts: 18,386
Gallery: SkeeterN
Stats: 4'10 and 170/115 (5 or so pounds up or down)
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: April 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny7 View Post
i think they look very good---i need your LDL----most docs just look at the total, the important numbers are the HDL and the Trigs, i have always heard, and yours are great--i dont know about the Bun/C ratio

your vitamin D is low, mine was 13 last year and was put on the vitamins, and i came up to 35, but now this year i see she didn't have it checked, so don't know where i am at----the normal D is 30-100 or so----you probably will have to go on some vitamins

i
LDL is listed at 110 which she said is too high
SkeeterN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:51 PM   #8
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkeeterN View Post
LDL is listed at 110 which she said is too high
i don't think so, on mine it says 130 is desirable, so yours is very good, also, when you have low trigs and higher HDL, your LDL is the fluffy particle size not dense----did she say what she wanted your LDL to be, mine is 163 and i am not worried about it---- my doctor wanted me to go on meds, but i would never go on them, i have heard a lot of bad things about them---as long as my HDL and trigs are good, i am not going to worry about it---i think your numbers are stellar also
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 04:16 PM   #9
Junior LCF Member
 
kristenaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
Gallery: kristenaz
WOE: Low Carb
You both have excellent HDL levels I'm jealous. My doctor said that my LDL needs to be below 90 at my age (30). According to the lab report it should be below 130.
kristenaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 05:41 AM   #10
Way too much time on my hands!
 
SkeeterN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West Central Ohio
Posts: 18,386
Gallery: SkeeterN
Stats: 4'10 and 170/115 (5 or so pounds up or down)
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: April 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny7 View Post
i don't think so, on mine it says 130 is desirable, so yours is very good, also, when you have low trigs and higher HDL, your LDL is the fluffy particle size not dense----did she say what she wanted your LDL to be, mine is 163 and i am not worried about it---- my doctor wanted me to go on meds, but i would never go on them, i have heard a lot of bad things about them---as long as my HDL and trigs are good, i am not going to worry about it---i think your numbers are stellar also
Thanks. She said she wanted my LDL to be below 100 and I was 110. Total cholesterol was 200 which is suppose to be lower than that. I am not worried about it. But did think it funny when she told me not to go out and eat a bunch of pastries.

I too will never go on meds
SkeeterN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 06:11 AM   #11
A&F
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 226
Gallery: A&F
Stats: 185/138.4/120
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: 7/12/11
I want your doctors! My LDL was 100 three months ago and my doctor was all concerned and wants it between 55 and 75. All the other numbers are great, but I don't remember them. When we rechecked last week (after no dietary changes or meds - maybe a bit more walking) it was 94 and he is still insisting that we continue to bring it down.
A&F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 06:23 AM   #12
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
Quote:
Originally Posted by A&F View Post
I want your doctors! My LDL was 100 three months ago and my doctor was all concerned and wants it between 55 and 75. All the other numbers are great, but I don't remember them. When we rechecked last week (after no dietary changes or meds - maybe a bit more walking) it was 94 and he is still insisting that we continue to bring it down.
my lab report says desirable is 130, i have never heard of LDL to be that low, i sure wouldn't worry about it being 94 -----i just had my blood test this week, but my physical is this next tuesday, i know she will say something about my LDL being 163, but it has been high as 197, so i will be iinterested in what she has to say, i like her a lot, but we don't agree on the chol. test, she wants me on meds, she really does not mention how good my trigs and HDL are---i have a friend whose trigs are 300----
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 08:05 AM   #13
Major LCF Poster!
 
lterry913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,966
Gallery: lterry913
Stats: 5' 11" 238/174/170
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: 12/1/2010
Isn't the ratio a good judge of weather your numbers are good....take total cholesterol and divide by HDL...example 286 /113= 2.5

In terms of the ratio of HDL to the total cholesterol ranking, the "average" range is between 3.9-4.7, with 6.0 being dangerously elevated.

So your numbers are lower than average which is good.
lterry913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 08:16 AM   #14
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
yes, the ratio is very important, forgot to mention that, thankyou!!---- and-yes, mine is good, thanks for figuring it out for me---the dr never mentions ratios
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 03:55 PM   #15
Major LCF Poster!
 
lterry913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,966
Gallery: lterry913
Stats: 5' 11" 238/174/170
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: 12/1/2010
I mentioned it because at our work health screening my total cholesterol was pretty high and the lady working there seemed concerned until she figured out my ratio...then she was all like you must be doing something right. Haha, I just smiled and I guess so.
lterry913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 11:59 AM   #16
Way too much time on my hands!
 
lisabinil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 17,974
Gallery: lisabinil
Stats: 287/Restart 206/177/160 5'6"
WOE: Healthy Carb for Optimum Health
Start Date: 2/4/10
Skeeter I just read your recent posts about slightly high cholesterol and low D levels-these are both indicative of thyroid disease. Have you had your thyroid checked completely including free T3 and free T4 levels? Google the thyroid-cholesterol connection for good articles and check out stopthethyroidmadness website.
lisabinil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 12:46 PM   #17
Blabbermouth!!!
 
MaryMary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NH
Posts: 7,076
Gallery: MaryMary
Stats: Then 376 / Now 148
Start Date: Jan 2001
I got mine back at last physical.
Total chol 148
Trig 56
HDL 64
LDL 73
Chol/HDL ratio 2.25

Glucose Fasting 89
My BUN / Creatinine were a little high and would like to know what it means
BUN 22
Creatinine 0.65

My HDL has comeup from 37 in 2001 to 64 in 2013. That makes me happy.
MaryMary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 06:49 AM   #18
Way too much time on my hands!
 
SkeeterN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West Central Ohio
Posts: 18,386
Gallery: SkeeterN
Stats: 4'10 and 170/115 (5 or so pounds up or down)
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: April 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by lisabinil View Post
Skeeter I just read your recent posts about slightly high cholesterol and low D levels-these are both indicative of thyroid disease. Have you had your thyroid checked completely including free T3 and free T4 levels? Google the thyroid-cholesterol connection for good articles and check out stopthethyroidmadness website.
One my tests it states they did a simple thyroid test called a reflex TSH Thyroid Stimulating Hormone that tested normal at 1.1
SkeeterN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 04:17 PM   #19
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 275
Gallery: scintillady
Stats: 204/171/140
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: 4/7/14 (again)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkeeterN View Post
One my tests it states they did a simple thyroid test called a reflex TSH Thyroid Stimulating Hormone that tested normal at 1.1
They should do the Free T3 and Free T4 levels. A TSH doesn't always show the complete picture and it can come out normal sometimes even if the other thyroid tests are not.
scintillady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:46 PM   #20
Come join us on the Game Board
 
Sharon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: retired now - I ski 50+ days annually and do marathons. 1st TIME GRANDMOTHER 6/18/07
Posts: 109,564
Gallery: Sharon
Stats: GO UCLA - BEAT USC. ALWAYS STAY POSITIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny7 View Post
just got the results back from my cholesterol----

total----286
LDL-----163
HDL-----113
Trig-----51

would like the LDL to come down a little more----but i have had it as high as 197----so i am happy with these results----
There is a cholesterol board you might want to check out. Just go to Bulletin boards and scroll down until you find it.
Sharon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 06:03 AM   #21
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,137
Gallery: Sunny7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharon View Post
There is a cholesterol board you might want to check out. Just go to Bulletin boards and scroll down until you find it.
Thanks Sharon, will do----
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.