Low Carb Friends

Low Carb Friends (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/)
-   Cholesterol and Heart Health (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/cholesterol-heart-health/)
-   -   Help on Cholesterol (http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/cholesterol-heart-health/247252-help-cholesterol.html)

Sharon 06-24-2004 03:24 PM

Help on Cholesterol
 
OK folks, I need help with my cholesterol readings. They were taken this May
Total 276
HDL 85 (they wanted over 45)
LDL 176 (they want under 129)
Tri 75 (they want anything under 199)

last test 11/2001
Total 267 so I'm up now even with a 1 1/2 of Atkins and minus goal weight
HDL 52 (looks like now is better)
LDL 176 (same as this May but with age then under 399 was OK with them)
Tri 196

I'm just starting to train for another marathon. I broke my big toe so I haven't done one in a year. They suggested exercise to lower the current LDL - is this correct? I don't understand how they get totals of 267 and 276 from the numbers. Also, I always heard that under 200 is OK over that is bad cholesterol. But, my Dr. always said that my HDL's were high enough to counteract the LDL's. He said that it's the ratio that's important and mine is fine. Right?

tiva 06-24-2004 05:15 PM

Your numbers now are MUCH MUCH better than before. Congratulations! The slight increase in total cholesterol is meaningless (it's because your HDL increased, which is excellent news). Your HDL, at 85, is incredibly good, and that provides a lot of protection. Your triglycerides have gotten much better--under 100 is ideal, and it's great that yours have dropped to 75. What matter for heart disease risk is the ratio of total cholesterol to HDL--ideally, the best possible ratio is under 4.0, and yours is 3.25 which is spectacular. Before, your ratio was 5.2, which wasn't so hot. So now your numbers are excellent!

Here's how they got your numbers.

Total cholesterol is calculated:
Total=LDL + HDL + triglycerides/5
So your total went up only because your HDL went up.

Sharon 06-24-2004 05:53 PM

Tiva
Thanks for the information. I had no idea how to determine whether or not the numbers were good or not. I've just always heard that over 200 was not good. Your explanations sure does make me feel much better.

Sharon 06-24-2004 08:45 PM

Another question

How does one get their LDL's down? They told me that they want me to get then under 129 even with the other #'s. The LDL's were the same both times.
I now understand how you get the total cholesterol but how does one compute the ratio? What is the formula for that?

sugarless4life 06-25-2004 03:23 AM

Use FLUSH FREE Niacin to lower your LDL and raise your HDL. I've been taking it for over a year and it lowered my LDL from 177 to 119. I started with 1 500 mg a day, then upped it to 2 a day (with breakfast). No side effects whatsoever. Just be sure it says FLUSH FREE on the label. I get mine at Walmart for about $4. Also add some odorless garlic (I take 1200 mg a day) and fish oil (I take 2 a day). That should do it!

Great numbers though!! Congrats!

Betty

texasdawn 06-25-2004 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Kirkwood Sharon

I now understand how you get the total cholesterol but how does one compute the ratio? What is the formula for that?

Ratio= total cholesterol/HDL

tiva 06-25-2004 06:12 AM

It's really not important to get your LDL under 129, if your HDL is high and triglycerides are low. (Assuming you're a woman, there are no scientific studies out there showing that a LDL less than 129 has any benefit for women). But if you want to try, garlic, soluble fiber (ie, flaxseed), and niacin can make a difference. LDL isn't a single substance; there's light fluffy LDL (which is good for you), and dense, heavy LDL (which is not so good). If your HDL is high, chances are most of your LDL count is actually the good kind of LDL, in which case lowering it doesn't help at all. You can have a cholesterol test that separates out the two kinds of LDL, but most doctors don't want to bother with it because it has to go out to a special lab.

Sharon 06-25-2004 06:59 AM

Thanks for all this information. I'm sure that there are others out there too that didn't know how to calculate ratios and what to use to lower LDL's. I REALLY DO APPRECIATE YOUR FEEDBACK TO MY QUESTION. I will try the niacin, flaxseed and garlic. Yes, I am a woman.

BTW last night I told the guy that said I couldn't lose weight at my age about the readings. His comments "but you're eating fat - why would your numbers be good?" He kept focusing on the 276 "but you're at 276". I kept saying it's the ratio not the total number. My husband was in the background laughing as I explained it over and over to him. He is a College Professor who just didn't get it.

axela 06-27-2004 01:03 PM

Combined or individual more important?
 
I just got my numbers checked and I got very concerned:

HDL: 91
LDL: 154
Total: 245

The nurse told me this is WAY too high a total, but isn't that mostly because my HDL is almost double what is desired?

Please inform, thanks!

Sharon 06-27-2004 06:40 PM

I bumped this thread up again because there were questions about cholesterol numbers and I feel EVERYTHING was answered for me here. Hope that this helps everyone.

SugarFreeSheila 06-27-2004 10:37 PM

Congratulations on the improvement on your cholesterol level; I bet it'll get even better as you remain consistent with low-carbing!

kdog41 06-28-2004 07:07 AM

Re: Combined or individual more important?
 
Quote:

Originally posted by axela
I just got my numbers checked and I got very concerned:

HDL: 91
LDL: 154
Total: 245

The nurse told me this is WAY too high a total, but isn't that mostly because my HDL is almost double what is desired?

Please inform, thanks!

Yes, and that's why the total number is meaningless. The total over HDL ratio or the HDL over LDL ratio would be a better indicator. Also, as tiva indicated unless you know the composition of the LDL (i.e. fluffy or dense) having a high LDL doesn't mean anything. See below:

Doctors have determined that having the proper ratio between HDL and LDL is a more important predictor of health than the level of total cholesterol

This means that someone with a total cholesterol level of 220 mg/dl and a good HDL to LDL ratio is in better shape health-wise than someone with a 175 mg/dl cholesterol reading whose LDL level is too high compared to their HDL level.

The two cholesterol ratio standards accepted by most doctors and researchers today are:

1. Total cholesterol divided by HDL should be below 4; (yours is 2.79)
and,

2. LDL divided by HDL should be below 3. (yours is 1.69)

There is almost universal agreement in the medical and scientific community that the further away your cholesterol ratios are from these standards the greater the risk of developing heart disease.

detroitdeb 06-28-2004 07:28 AM

Didn't it say somewhere on another thread that if your Triglycerides go down, your LDL goes up automatically, since it is a calculated number??? I've also heard that getting triglycerides down and HDL up are two very important things, and you certainly did that!! Way to go!!

kdog41 06-28-2004 07:39 AM

Re: Help on Cholesterol
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Kirkwood Sharon
He said that it's the ratio that's important and mine is fine. Right?
Sharon, that's right see my previous post. Your ratios before and after are as follows:

Before
Total/HDL (desired <4)
5.13
After
3.24

Before LDL/HDL (desired <3)
3.38
After
2.07

Looks like good numbers to me. Plus, your Triglycerides are great.:up:

edelweiss 03-05-2005 08:05 AM

I have been following my own version of low carb/Adkins for about 5 years now. Yesterday, I got my blood test results back and I nearly fainted. My total is up 44 points (275) from where it was in 2003. My HDL went from 84 to 66, my LDL went from 132.2 to 176!! Tryglycerides, from 74 to 167!!

I'm in shock. I think I'm going to have to take a good look what I'm doing here. My weight has stayed down and I thought all was fine - but this is not good news.

I dragged out the South Beach book last night and I think I'll have to make some changes. The doctor wants me back in three months - has anyone here found the low carb diet to back fire on them? :confused:

Karsen 04-16-2005 06:27 AM

To someone who helps with Lipid Profile !!
 
Here are my latest numbers:

Cholesterol.....................184 -good
Trigycerides ................... 85 - good
HDL............................... 47 (needs to be higher???)
LDL...............................120 (needs to be lower??) least this is what I've always heard>) I can't seem to get these two reversed. WHAT HELPS?

CRD Risk Factor 1.0

I am a non-smoking, woman. I do not get as much excercise as I should,(due to health problems) but I'm trying!! I am 54.

WHAT DO YOU THINK??? I'm not understanding either, about what was mentioned above about the high total cholestrol reading being okay......

RobinB 04-25-2005 03:14 PM

I was shocked today to learn my overall number is at 229-- it has always been very low in years past. The LDL was at 137, so I am going to get that Flush Free Niacin stuff and give it a try.

I was expecting to hear it had all improved. :dunno:

Bunny23 05-26-2005 10:57 PM

I would be QUITE concerned about the education of that nurse who told you that, considering you HDL is AMAZING.

Quote:

Originally Posted by axela
I just got my numbers checked and I got very concerned:

HDL: 91
LDL: 154
Total: 245

The nurse told me this is WAY too high a total, but isn't that mostly because my HDL is almost double what is desired?

Please inform, thanks!


cdgarcia 08-23-2005 09:34 PM

2 years of going round and round with this
 
I posted this in another forum and I guess this is the place to ask. Please someone, figure this out for me before I go in to see a NEW doctor. I am dropping my old one..I think my ratios are good?

307 Total
51 Tri
76 HDL
221 LDL
Of course its the LDL they are concerned with. Previous results were:

297 Total
51 Tri
68 HDL
219 LDL
Time before that was:

251 Total
37 Tri
76 HDL
168 LDL
This was the best, and they were upset over this...

BeepBeep 09-15-2005 07:15 AM

I beat out all of you in badness of cholesterol
 
check me out-- I'm a size 2
and lost 40 pounds on Atkins.
Talk about backfiring! I'm a candidate for drugs if there ever was one!

HDL: 97
LDL: 195
tri's: 89

total cholesterol: 292

edelweiss 09-15-2005 11:45 AM

MaintainLC - do you know what your numbers were before going on Atkins? Mine jumped over 100 points. I lost the weight on my own version of low carb eating and thought I was holding my own - until the last cholesterol test.

My Total# before low carb was 175 - in March of '05 it was 275.....
I have just about given up low carb - no full fat dairy - very little red meat, etc. I'm adding back high complex carbs (oatmeal, etc.) and lots of veggies. So far the weight has stayed the same - 5'3", 128 lbs.

BeepBeep 09-15-2005 02:19 PM

hmm
 
sorry i don't know what my cholesterol levels were! i am doing fat free dairy. i have been advised to just have high fibrous carbs to help sweep out the bad cholesterol and to make sure to increase my good cholesterol even more. i think this will do me just fine. i am going to look on the internet for some cool high fibrous mixes i can use to make cookies, etc. i am used to doing induction so i am kind of just eating induction style right now. however, this is not healthy enough because i need the bran etc to sweep out the bad stuff. i am so glad you haven't gained!!! we should be a support system for each other. :shake:

waunakeewoman 10-09-2005 07:23 PM

Whew
 
I am so happy to find this thread--I thought I was the ONLY LC dieter with a cholesterol problem. I thought the Dr. had the problem last year, because my ratios continue to be fine. Excellent triglycerides and HDL, but high total and LDL. So I blithely went ahead and ate LC--now the numbers are worse and the Dr. wants me on a low fat diet for the next 4 months.

So its WW (Core Plan) for me, which is a lot like South Beach...I'll let you know what happens.

Sure do miss my Atkins WOE, tho......

Nona

LoveMontana 10-13-2005 07:14 AM

Latest Lipid panel report

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Those of you who know me, know I don't believe for one minute that high cholesterol causes heart problems because half of the people who have heart attacks have low or "normal" cholesterol.

It's the inflammatory process that cause the problems. ( double up on that folic acid people)

BUT most of the doctors out there still buy into it, not all, but most because the big pharmaceutical companies continue to spread their poisonous propaganda and flawed study information. IT'S ALL ABOUT MONEY GANG. THEY WANT ALL OF US ON MEDS.

My cardiologist doesn't believe it , but we ordered the useless lipid panel just to see what this Atkins diet did for them.

So anyway,
My results after 8 years on Atkins

HDL 140

triglycerides 54

LDL 133

Before I started this plan, my HDL was a low 32, my triglycerides 400 + and my LDL was 215.

mahyde 11-11-2005 12:45 PM

Okay, just got mine back and the Doc said it was excellent. Hope he is right because he was going to start me on the chol meds.

Total 225...Tri (102) LDL (129) HDL (76)

edelweiss 11-12-2005 04:00 AM

Congratulations, Mary Ann!!!!

I have been pulling my hair out for 8 months now, trying to get my LDL down. I gave up LC for the past 3 months, eating lots of complex carbs = oatmeal, beans, etc. I will have another blood test next Tues. and we shall see if it has helped. I know one thing for sure - my cravings are killing me and I've put weight back on. I want to have my CRP (C-Reactive protein) tested this time. I have read that inflamation is the true cause of heart disease and that number will indicate if there is elevated inflamation in the body.

My ratios have consistently been good and I'm not buying all the hype about the total number being under 200. I refuse to go on meds. To her credit, my Dr. is working with me - recommending several supplements (Garlic, policosinol, red yeast rice and green tea.) I live a pretty boring life - don't smoke, work out 3 days a week, etc. There's not much more I can do at this point. I'll report back next week. :aprayer:

Karsen 01-11-2006 01:19 PM

New blood work - - HELP!!
Cholestrol - - 213 Tryclerides - - 280
HDL 46
LDL 111
I'm really concerned about the Tryclerides. I know it is the sugar I ate in 2005! I did LC in2004 and my blood work was fairly well. Then got off it in 2005.

What do I need to do to get the ratio right? HDL/LDL???? and to get the Tryclerides down??? Now I'm kinda scared to eat alot of bacon/eggs etc.
What does everyone else with this problem do????

LoveMontana 01-11-2006 01:30 PM

stop eating sugar and crap and those triglycerides will drop like a rock. Why the hell did you get off plan if you know it works?
There is nothing wrong with natural fats and bacon and eggs are just fine.

CarolinaRocker 02-02-2006 07:30 AM

Ok here is mine for the experts:

March 2005
Total 222
Tri 74
HDL 49
LDL 158

January 2006
Total 224
Tri 65
HDL 63
LDL 168

ratios are total to HDL = 3.2
LDL to HDL = 2.4

Dr. Wants to start me on meds!!!!!!!! I dont wanna. Got any sugestions? Or comments. Im bummed out and need support.

CarolinaRocker 02-02-2006 09:24 AM

Never mind!!!!! My LCF's helped me with this :up:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.