Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Reviews - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Cholesterol and Heart Health
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2007, 09:49 AM   #61
Administrator
 
Dottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: S.E. Texas Gulf Coast
Posts: 71,643
Gallery: Dottie
WOE: 90%/10% Primal and Low-Carb
Did you know that the Oyster Mushroom and Shitake mushrooms can lower your cholesterol?

Quote:
Shitake
Medicinal Benefits: An active compound in shitakes called lentinan has been found to boost the immune system. In fact, studies have found this compound to be even more effective than prescription drugs for treating flu and other viruses, and it may improve the immune systems of people with HIV. Other benefits of this powerful mushroom include cancer protection and lower cholesterol levels.

Flavor/Cooking: Shitake mushrooms have a rich, smoky flavor. Use them in soups, casseroles, egg dishes, sauces and more.

Lore: In China, shitake mushrooms have been used medicinally for over 6,000 years.
Quote:
Oyster
Medicinal Benefits: Oyster mushrooms have the following properties:

Anti-cancer

Immune enhancer

Anti-inflammatory

Anti-viral

Help with cholesterol control

Flavor/Cooking: Oyster mushrooms have a mild, seafood-like taste. Use them in stews, sautés, or combined with other vegetables and meats.

Lore: Some people believe the oyster mushroom was named for its faint seafood flavor. Others say they were named for their shell-like appearance.
Dottie is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 08-07-2007, 06:12 AM   #62
Come join us on the Game Board
 
Sharon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: retired now - I ski 40+ days annually and do marathons. 1st TIME GRANDMOTHER 6/18/07
Posts: 109,886
Gallery: Sharon
Stats: GO UCLA - BEAT USC. ALWAYS STAY POSITIVE
Thanks Dottie for that mushroom information
Sharon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 07:29 AM   #63
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Meek75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22,837
Gallery: Meek75
WOE: Atkins
posting to subscribed. I was diagnoised with bad LDL levels (259). My doctor didn't tell me what my LDL verses HDL and Tri readings were. I just called his office to get all my numbers. I'm going to order another test (plan to go into his office fasting before blood is drawn). I never had a problem before and lost almost 75lbs on Atkins. Now since I've gained 45lbs I have high cholesterol I'm a little worried, but wont stress to much, not until after another test is performed. My doctor put me on Vytorin. I took about 3 doses thus far. I really don't want to take them at all.

Anyways, all the information here is VERY helpful.

Sharon, thanks for starting this thread.
Meek75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2007, 07:23 AM   #64
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Meek75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22,837
Gallery: Meek75
WOE: Atkins
Hi... I just got my numbers from the nurse at my doctor's office.

LDL=170 (lab put an * by the results)
HDL=75 (ok)
Tri=69
Cholesterol=259 (lab put an * by the results)

Again, my doctor put me on Vytorin.

What do you all think Please help
Meek75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 07:26 PM   #65
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Bunny23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 12,532
Gallery: Bunny23
Stats: 228/146/120
WOE: calorie counting, moderate carbs.
I would NOT be taking any meds. Your HDL is more than ok, it's great and so are your triglycerides AND your LDL isn't even that high.

I would talk to your doctor again, talk to him about ratios.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meekness29 View Post
Hi... I just got my numbers from the nurse at my doctor's office.

LDL=170 (lab put an * by the results)
HDL=75 (ok)
Tri=69
Cholesterol=259 (lab put an * by the results)

Again, my doctor put me on Vytorin.

What do you all think Please help
Bunny23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 09:17 AM   #66
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 45
Gallery: Big Bertha
Stats: 145/140/135
WOE: high fat, VLC
Start Date: Feb. 2005
I really don't understand the concern here. Most of you who have posted their numbers here have EXCELLENT lipid profiles, yet you are freaking out.

A low triglyceride reading indicates that your LDL is of the favorable kind, and so is GOOD for you, despite appearing too "high".

High HDL is GOOD for you. Cut the fat out, especially the saturated fat, and your HDL will drop, and that is BAD.

Look at your triglyceride numbers, and look at your cholesterol RATIO only. You people have excellent ratios: DON'T MESS WITH IT!!!
Big Bertha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 01:53 AM   #67
Junior LCF Member
 
cathy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Gallery: cathy07
I've been lowcarbing for months, and recently went for a blood test.
Results of my cholesterol was 5.5, I was told this was high, my mum's were 6.0 and she on tablets for it.
My doc has insisted on a very low fat diet for 3 months and then to be re tested.
I don't want to do low fat, but my hubby is scared of anything happening to me.He really wants me to do this.
I have bought the cereal that is advertised to lower cholesterol and have bought soya milk. Do you think if I have this in the morning and for lunch eat maybe a tuna (oil drained) and salad, small hand full of seeds as a snack and chicken and veg for my supper.
Drinks, only water and maybe berrys and a little double cream as a treat.
Any knowledgeable person on here think this may help?
Any advice appreciated.And I cannot persuade hubby that this way of life (Attkins) is the best, he goes with what the doctors say.
cathy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:59 PM   #68
MAJOR LCF POSTER!
 
Karsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tn
Posts: 1,374
Gallery: Karsen
Stats: 199/194/149
WOE: LC - LCMY-startin over 10/10/10
Start Date: 10/10/10
Meekness
I'm on Vytorin also. Have been awhile. My LDL(bad) was 160. HDL 40 . I know the HDL is pretty good, but my understanding the LDL is high & thickening in the arteries which did alarm me. I really want to get it down quickly. My mother died of a heartattack & my brother has had a heartattack, so I'm willing to take med's to get it down. .

My overall cholestrol was 219, not that bad I didn't think. Just the LDL bad.
Karsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 09:26 AM   #69
Junior LCF Member
 
cathy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Gallery: cathy07
Can some one look at my results please, my doc is threatening to put me on pills!!!
my overall results are 5.6
broken down into this
serum cholesterol -5.6
serum triglycerides -1.2
serum HDL cholesterol - 1.79
serum LDL cholesterol -3.2
Total cholesterol;HDL ratio - 3.1

also abnormal liver function tests found in this patients serum resulted in iron studies being taken.
serum iron level - 29 umol/L 911 - 32

My doctor refused to give me these at first, until I insisted!!!
very patronizing and I will not see him again.
cathy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 09:54 AM   #70
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Jewels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 9,504
Gallery: Jewels
cathy, with your results and your family history I'd be running to the drug store. You're too young to be having those high results. JMHO


Karsen,
Quote:
My LDL(bad) was 160. HDL 40 . I know the HDL is pretty good
Yes that LDL is bad but so is your HDL. It should be at least above 50.
The LDL is the one to worry about, not the cholesterol number so much.
Jewels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 11:12 AM   #71
Junior LCF Member
 
cathy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Gallery: cathy07
Are they that bad then??? I wish I knew more about this. If you can offer any more advice, I'm willing to listen. Is low fat low carbs the answer?
cathy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 02:51 PM   #72
Way too much time on my hands!
 
LoveMontana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NY/PA border in the Finger Lakes region of NY
Posts: 30,334
Gallery: LoveMontana
Stats: 5'1" 155/ 100/112. Not bad for an old gal
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: Dec.1997
This is the first post of several that I put in this thread back on 10/13/05.
Both my doctors and I stand by it.
Most of the cholesterol we find in our blood is produced by our liver, not from ingesting it.

Quote:
Those of you who know me, know I don't believe for one minute that high cholesterol causes heart problems because half of the people who have heart attacks have low or "normal" cholesterol.

It's the inflammatory process that cause the problems. ( double up on that folic acid people)

BUT most of the doctors out there still buy into it, not all, but most because the big pharmaceutical companies continue to spread their poisonous propaganda and flawed study information. IT'S ALL ABOUT MONEY GANG. THEY WANT ALL OF US ON MEDS.

My cardiologist doesn't believe it , but we ordered the useless lipid panel just to see what this Atkins diet did for them.

So anyway,
My results after 8 years on Atkins

HDL 140

triglycerides 54

LDL 133

Before I started this plan, my HDL was a low 32, my triglycerides 400 + and my LDL was 215.
LoveMontana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 03:02 PM   #73
Way too much time on my hands!
 
LoveMontana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NY/PA border in the Finger Lakes region of NY
Posts: 30,334
Gallery: LoveMontana
Stats: 5'1" 155/ 100/112. Not bad for an old gal
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: Dec.1997
Oh and Cathy,
Quote:
also abnormal liver function tests found in this patients serum resulted in iron studies being taken.
serum iron level - 29 umol/L 911 - 32

My doctor refused to give me these at first, until I insisted!!!
very patronizing and I will not see him again.
Good to hear you will be finding a new doctor. With your abnormal liver function tests, you should absolutely NOT go on a Statin drug unless you want to destroy your liver.

As for your lipid panel, I have to find a metric conversion table. You must be from Canada or Great Britain.

Oh and here is a good read on "Know Your Fats"
WAPF: Know Your Fats

Last edited by LoveMontana; 05-28-2008 at 03:29 PM..
LoveMontana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 04:48 PM   #74
Very Gabby LCF Member!!!
 
Jewels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 9,504
Gallery: Jewels
We all differ on this. I would check out some reparable sites like the Mayo clinic, WebMD, American Heart assoc. etc. Do your research if you're really concerned. You'll get some different opinions on a board like this one for asking serious questions.
Jewels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 05:13 PM   #75
Way too much time on my hands!
 
LoveMontana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NY/PA border in the Finger Lakes region of NY
Posts: 30,334
Gallery: LoveMontana
Stats: 5'1" 155/ 100/112. Not bad for an old gal
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: Dec.1997
Yes we do all differ on this so do your research and read everything you can find on the subject.

Here is a good read.

National Association of Science Writers: Science in Society Awards — 2001
LoveMontana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 12:50 AM   #76
Junior LCF Member
 
cathy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Gallery: cathy07
Thanks for all your comments, I am from the UK and I'm sorry, not a bit bright at maths, so don't know how to turn my numbers in to something like yours.
I will read all the links now, thanks again.
cathy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 02:09 AM   #77
Junior LCF Member
 
cathy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Gallery: cathy07
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jewels View Post
We all differ on this. I would check out some reparable sites like the Mayo clinic, WebMD, American Heart assoc. etc. Do your research if you're really concerned. You'll get some different opinions on a board like this one for asking serious questions.
Thanks Julie, I have posted there too, very informative site (the webMD one)
cathy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 02:29 AM   #78
Its Not A Problem! :)
 
Bobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 2,550
Gallery: Bobby
Stats: 398/355/250
WOE: Low Carb
Start Date: Restart July 1st
Cathy, did you have a blood test before starting Atkins to compare the current results to?
Bobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 03:55 AM   #79
Junior LCF Member
 
cathy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Gallery: cathy07
I didn't have any blood test done before starting Attkins. I have mainly eaten low carb for years, never had any worries till now.
I am worried that it seems high.
cathy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 11:04 AM   #80
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 695
Gallery: MarcellaSF
Stats: Ugh/Better/Yay
WOE: DANDR
Start Date: Restart 5 June 2010
I just found the way to convert UK numbers to US numbers, from Dr. Eades's site: Multiply them by 39 (or 38.67, exactly).
MarcellaSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 03:02 AM   #81
Way too much time on my hands!
 
SuSUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 16,080
Gallery: SuSUN
Stats: 159/143.6/135 (5'1")
WOE: Moderation
Start Date: LC 02/02 Dukan 06/12
I got 0.48 Tri so x 38.67 = 18.56

Total Cholesterol was 5.6 so that = 216.55

Thanks for the conversion numbers makes more sense now.

My doc was quite happy with my numbers so no meds now.
This WOE combined with the Exercise really does help the lipids.

Keep Healthy All,

Susan
SuSUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 04:14 PM   #82
Senior LCF Member
 
leeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SE MI
Posts: 657
Gallery: leeney
Stats: 142/136/129
WOE: low carb
I know this is an old post, but if anyone is out there, maybe you could explain this to me;
on my newest results they have DHDL in stead of just HDL. What does the first D stand for? Also, they have VLDL--what does the V stand for? I'll type it up as it is, so you can see;

Cholesterol 228
Triglycerides 71
DHDL 77

Calc. LDL 137
VLDL Cal 14.2 (what is this?)
LDL/HDL Ratio 1.8
leeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 06:00 AM   #83
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 408
Gallery: MACXXX
WOE: Atkins
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeney View Post
I know this is an old post, but if anyone is out there, maybe you could explain this to me;
on my newest results they have DHDL in stead of just HDL. What does the first D stand for? Also, they have VLDL--what does the V stand for? I'll type it up as it is, so you can see;

Cholesterol 228
Triglycerides 71
DHDL 77

Calc. LDL 137
VLDL Cal 14.2 (what is this?)
LDL/HDL Ratio 1.8
My guess is that the D stands for Direct versus LDL which is calculated. VLDL stands for very low density lipoprotein. You want this low as this is the stuff that is atherogenic. BTW, your number look really good. HDL > 50 and trigs < 100.
MACXXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 07:13 AM   #84
Senior LCF Member
 
leeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SE MI
Posts: 657
Gallery: leeney
Stats: 142/136/129
WOE: low carb
MacXXX,
Thanks for responding!
Well, my total went from 213 (last test) to 228. My DHDL went from 91 to 77. And my CLDL went from 105 to 137. My doctor gave me a major scolding for this, and told me to started eating vegan! I came home pretty scared, until I got on here and started reading. When I figured my ratios, things seemed fine. Now I'm confused as to why he was so upset about this.
Thanks for your explanation and encouragement!
leeney
leeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 07:19 AM   #85
Senior LCF Member
 
leeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SE MI
Posts: 657
Gallery: leeney
Stats: 142/136/129
WOE: low carb
Umm, comparing these numbers again, I guess he was upset because everything is moving in the wrong direction.
leeney
leeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 02:39 PM   #86
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 408
Gallery: MACXXX
WOE: Atkins
Dr. Eades link from a commenter on his blog to calculate your REAL LDL as Freidewald calculated LDL is off if your Tris are < 100 and I think your total cholesterol is > 250.

LDL Cholesterol Calculator

Last edited by MACXXX; 06-30-2009 at 02:50 PM..
MACXXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 04:17 PM   #87
Senior LCF Member
 
leeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SE MI
Posts: 657
Gallery: leeney
Stats: 142/136/129
WOE: low carb
Thankyou!
leeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 06:16 AM   #88
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 408
Gallery: MACXXX
WOE: Atkins
The thing about LDL even though it may be overstated when triglycerides are < 100 and Total Cholesterol > 250 via the Friedewald calculation that most lipid profiles use, is that there is LDL and LDL cholesterol. The LDL number by itself means little. It is the number of LDL particles that matter or the size of those LDL particles. You cannot tell this from a standard lipid profile. You need a VAP test or an NMR lipoprotein test or Apo B test to get this information. Small dense LDL is atherogenic. Large fluffy LDL is NOT. If you have triglycerides < 70 you are pretty much guaranteed your LDL is the large, fluffy, good kind of LDL.

Last edited by MACXXX; 07-01-2009 at 06:45 AM..
MACXXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 06:39 AM   #89
Senior LCF Member
 
leeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SE MI
Posts: 657
Gallery: leeney
Stats: 142/136/129
WOE: low carb
fluffy stuff--

So why don't the doctors test for this stuff? Why won't they be thorough and efficient, rather than scaring their patients to death or putting them on a guilt trip?

It's the same with thyroid testing--they only do half of what they ought to do, in all their testing. It's like you have to stop breathing before they think you may have a problem.

I'm not whining at you, Macxx--just shaking my fist at the sky, ha! Thanks so much for all the information.

leeney
leeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 06:44 AM   #90
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 408
Gallery: MACXXX
WOE: Atkins
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeney View Post
So why don't the doctors test for this stuff? Why won't they be thorough and efficient, rather than scaring their patients to death or putting them on a guilt trip?

It's the same with thyroid testing--they only do half of what they ought to do, in all their testing. It's like you have to stop breathing before they think you may have a problem.

I'm not whining at you, Macxx--just shaking my fist at the sky, ha! Thanks so much for all the information.

leeney
Unfortunately, most doctors get their updated medical information from pharmaceutical reps (ex cheer leaders) who work for the drug companies who make the statins. Statins are a HUGE business. Cannot remember how many billions. Also, it is hard to sue a doctor who is following standard medical practice and prescribing statins for high LDL.

Last edited by MACXXX; 07-01-2009 at 06:45 AM..
MACXXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2014 Friends Forums LLC. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Friends Forums, LLC.